Unable to mount volume

Questions about hardware,drivers and peripherals
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Unable to mount volume

Postby mrmcanus on Thu Dec 11, 2008 1:40 pm

I have two drives. One CD-RW and one DVD-RW. In the properties for the drives they are reversed. The CD has the properties for the DVD, and there are no drive properties for the DVD-RW. The CD will accept and mount and burn CD's but when I try the DVD I get no error until I manually try to mount the volume. Then I get the 'unable to mount volume' error. Any ideas?
mrmcanus
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 5:41 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Unable to mount volume

Postby Husse on Sat Dec 13, 2008 4:38 pm

There are really no properties (well...) for CD/DVD drives - only the discs
Post the content of fstab
Code: Select all
cat /etc/fstab

Oh - and you can't mount the drive - only the discs
Can it read DVD discs?
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19710
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Unable to mount volume

Postby mrmcanus on Thu Jan 01, 2009 5:01 pm

You have been very helpful to me in the past and I recently had a problem with not being able to play dvd's and you told me to post my info from cat /etc /fstab. Here is what I have.

# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# <file system> <mount point> <type> <options> <dump> <pass>
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
/host/mint/disks/root.disk / ext3 loop,errors=remount-ro 0 1
/host/mint/disks/boot /boot none bind 0 0
/host/mint/disks/swap.disk none swap loop,sw 0 0
/dev/scd0 /media/cdrom0 udf,iso9660 user,noauto,exec,utf8 0 0


I don't see the dvd player there. Now what?
mrmcanus
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 5:41 pm

Re: Unable to mount volume

Postby Husse on Thu Jan 01, 2009 7:12 pm

In your PM to me you say this is is
a new installation of felicia 6.0

I doubt if because of two things
/host/mint/disks/root.disk
this is not how it would be and
the presence of loop is a bit odd. You'd mount an ISO with the loop command but hardly in fstab.....
And please use this topic for your questions
Edit - my error - Husse
That's how it looks when you install with mint4win - just checked my own install, but I did not have a line for CD/DVD - I don't know enough about this obviously, but try to remove the line (save it somewhere!)
So I have to add - please tell us if you use mint4win....
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19710
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Unable to mount volume

Postby merlwiz79 on Fri Jan 02, 2009 6:21 am

Code: Select all
# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# <file system> <mount point> <type> <options> <dump> <pass>
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
/host/mint/disks/root.disk / ext3 loop,errors=remount-ro 0 1
/host/mint/disks/boot /boot none bind 0 0
/host/mint/disks/swap.disk none swap loop,sw 0 0
/dev/scd0 /media/cdrom0 udf,iso9660 user,noauto,exec,utf8 0 0

This is correct.
If you have a second cdrom/dvdrom drive just add.
Code: Select all
/dev/scd1 /media/cdrom1 udf,iso9660 user,noauto,exec,utf8 0 0
User avatar
merlwiz79
Level 11
Level 11
 
Posts: 3637
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 1:50 pm
Location: Here again :)


Return to Hardware Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests