Unable to mount volume

Questions about hardware,drivers and peripherals
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help

Unable to mount volume

Postby mrmcanus on Thu Dec 11, 2008 1:40 pm

I have two drives. One CD-RW and one DVD-RW. In the properties for the drives they are reversed. The CD has the properties for the DVD, and there are no drive properties for the DVD-RW. The CD will accept and mount and burn CD's but when I try the DVD I get no error until I manually try to mount the volume. Then I get the 'unable to mount volume' error. Any ideas?
mrmcanus
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 5:41 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Unable to mount volume

Postby Husse on Sat Dec 13, 2008 4:38 pm

There are really no properties (well...) for CD/DVD drives - only the discs
Post the content of fstab
Code: Select all
cat /etc/fstab

Oh - and you can't mount the drive - only the discs
Can it read DVD discs?
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Unable to mount volume

Postby mrmcanus on Thu Jan 01, 2009 5:01 pm

You have been very helpful to me in the past and I recently had a problem with not being able to play dvd's and you told me to post my info from cat /etc /fstab. Here is what I have.

# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# <file system> <mount point> <type> <options> <dump> <pass>
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
/host/mint/disks/root.disk / ext3 loop,errors=remount-ro 0 1
/host/mint/disks/boot /boot none bind 0 0
/host/mint/disks/swap.disk none swap loop,sw 0 0
/dev/scd0 /media/cdrom0 udf,iso9660 user,noauto,exec,utf8 0 0


I don't see the dvd player there. Now what?
mrmcanus
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 5:41 pm

Re: Unable to mount volume

Postby Husse on Thu Jan 01, 2009 7:12 pm

In your PM to me you say this is is
a new installation of felicia 6.0

I doubt if because of two things
/host/mint/disks/root.disk
this is not how it would be and
the presence of loop is a bit odd. You'd mount an ISO with the loop command but hardly in fstab.....
And please use this topic for your questions
Edit - my error - Husse
That's how it looks when you install with mint4win - just checked my own install, but I did not have a line for CD/DVD - I don't know enough about this obviously, but try to remove the line (save it somewhere!)
So I have to add - please tell us if you use mint4win....
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Unable to mount volume

Postby merlwiz79 on Fri Jan 02, 2009 6:21 am

Code: Select all
# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# <file system> <mount point> <type> <options> <dump> <pass>
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
/host/mint/disks/root.disk / ext3 loop,errors=remount-ro 0 1
/host/mint/disks/boot /boot none bind 0 0
/host/mint/disks/swap.disk none swap loop,sw 0 0
/dev/scd0 /media/cdrom0 udf,iso9660 user,noauto,exec,utf8 0 0

This is correct.
If you have a second cdrom/dvdrom drive just add.
Code: Select all
/dev/scd1 /media/cdrom1 udf,iso9660 user,noauto,exec,utf8 0 0
User avatar
merlwiz79
Level 11
Level 11
 
Posts: 3637
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 1:50 pm
Location: Here again :)


Return to Hardware Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: RCAFBrat and 10 guests