4 Gig Memory

Questions about hardware,drivers and peripherals
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

4 Gig Memory

Postby cyberglyph on Mon Jan 12, 2009 8:02 pm

Ok, I don't quite understand this, I installed 4 gig memory in my system. I downloaded the x64 version live cd and it only sees 2.5 gig what gives? The MB I have is a Asus A8n32-sli deluxe. When I boot up the computer and delete into the bios it sees 4048 but will only let me use 2.5 gig why? is there a setting i'm missing to use the full boatload? Thanks Guys kinda stumped.
cyberglyph
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 11:23 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: 4 Gig Memory

Postby Fred on Mon Jan 12, 2009 8:39 pm

cyberglyph,

The first thing that comes to mind is the raid array. Sometimes by default the bios will dedicate x amount of RAM to a raid cache, even if you aren't using raid. Check your bios closely and see if this might be the problem. Nothing else comes to mind right off hand.

Fred
Insanity: Doing the same thing over and over and each time expecting a different result.

Democracy is 2 wolves and a lamb voting on the menu. Liberty is an armed lamb protesting the electoral outcome. A Republic negates the need for an armed protest.
User avatar
Fred
Level 10
Level 10
 
Posts: 3356
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 11:59 am
Location: NC USA

Re: 4 Gig Memory

Postby hotweiss on Mon Jan 12, 2009 8:48 pm

Fred wrote:cyberglyph,

The first thing that comes to mind is the raid array. Sometimes by default the bios will dedicate x amount of RAM to a raid cache, even if you aren't using raid. Check your bios closely and see if this might be the problem. Nothing else comes to mind right off hand.

Fred


I'm using RAID and it shows 3.9 GB for me. The reason (I think) is because you are using the Live CD, so the remaining memory is used for a virtual drive...
hotweiss
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 204
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 3:12 am
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: 4 Gig Memory

Postby Fred on Mon Jan 12, 2009 8:54 pm

hotweiss,

Ahhh... I didn't even notice that he was using the live cd. I should read a little slower or closer or something. I would be willing to bet that you are correct in your assessment. :-)

Fred
Insanity: Doing the same thing over and over and each time expecting a different result.

Democracy is 2 wolves and a lamb voting on the menu. Liberty is an armed lamb protesting the electoral outcome. A Republic negates the need for an armed protest.
User avatar
Fred
Level 10
Level 10
 
Posts: 3356
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 11:59 am
Location: NC USA

Re: 4 Gig Memory

Postby cyberglyph on Mon Jan 12, 2009 8:57 pm

My raid thing is enabled, I have to go into the bios and turn off huh? I was using a live cd but I expected it say I have 3.9 or 3.8 gig available but using x.x gig for the live cd.
cyberglyph
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 11:23 pm

Re: 4 Gig Memory

Postby hotweiss on Mon Jan 12, 2009 10:52 pm

cyberglyph wrote:My raid thing is enabled, I have to go into the bios and turn off huh? I was using a live cd but I expected it say I have 3.9 or 3.8 gig available but using x.x gig for the live cd.


No, leave your RAID on. It shows 2.5 GB only because you are using the LIVE CD, the 1.4 GB of memory has been allocated for a virtual drive.
hotweiss
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 204
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 3:12 am
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: 4 Gig Memory

Postby cyberglyph on Tue Jan 13, 2009 12:49 pm

What I did was disable the Raid, which in turn gives me a much faster boot up, but I only show 2.5 gig available in the 32 bit version. I have tried several bios configurations. Its really strange, the bios show 4096 installed 2.5 gig available? Weird,
cyberglyph
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 11:23 pm

Re: 4 Gig Memory

Postby hotweiss on Tue Jan 13, 2009 6:20 pm

cyberglyph wrote:What I did was disable the Raid, which in turn gives me a much faster boot up, but I only show 2.5 gig available in the 32 bit version. I have tried several bios configurations. Its really strange, the bios show 4096 installed 2.5 gig available? Weird,


Don't worry it will show you 4GB once you actually install Mint.
hotweiss
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 204
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 3:12 am
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Hardware Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests