[Solved]No Sound (except login screen)

Questions about hardware,drivers and peripherals
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

[Solved]No Sound (except login screen)

Postby JerichoKru on Thu Mar 12, 2009 1:06 pm

I restarted the PC after some updates that told me to restart it, after it rebooted I had no sound. However, the login screen "music" plays.

Below is the output of lspci:
Code: Select all
00:00.0 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation MCP78S [GeForce 8200] Memory Controller (rev a2)
00:01.0 ISA bridge: nVidia Corporation Device 075e (rev a2)
00:01.1 SMBus: nVidia Corporation MCP78S [GeForce 8200] SMBus (rev a1)
00:01.3 Co-processor: nVidia Corporation MCP78S [GeForce 8200] Co-Processor (rev a2)
00:01.4 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation MCP78S [GeForce 8200] Memory Controller (rev a1)
00:02.0 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP78S [GeForce 8200] OHCI USB 1.1 Controller (rev a1)
00:02.1 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP78S [GeForce 8200] EHCI USB 2.0 Controller (rev a1)
00:04.0 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP78S [GeForce 8200] OHCI USB 1.1 Controller (rev a1)
00:04.1 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP78S [GeForce 8200] EHCI USB 2.0 Controller (rev a1)
00:06.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP78S [GeForce 8200] IDE (rev a1)
00:07.0 Audio device: nVidia Corporation Realtek ALC1200 8-Channel High Definition Audio Codec (rev a1)
00:08.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP78S [GeForce 8200] PCI Bridge (rev a1)
00:09.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation Device 0ad0 (rev a2)
00:0a.0 Ethernet controller: nVidia Corporation MCP78S [GeForce 8200] Ethernet (rev a2)
00:0b.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP78S [GeForce 8200] PCI Express Bridge (rev a1)
00:14.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation Device 077a (rev a1)
00:18.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] Family 11h HyperTransport Configuration (rev 40)
00:18.1 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] Family 11h Address Map
00:18.2 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] Family 11h DRAM Controller
00:18.3 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] Family 11h Miscellaneous Control
00:18.4 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] Family 11h Link Control
02:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation Device 0845 (rev a2)
07:00.0 Network controller: Broadcom Corporation BCM4312 802.11b/g (rev 01)


I also have all of my volume bars all the way up.
Last edited by JerichoKru on Thu Mar 19, 2009 10:01 am, edited 1 time in total.
JerichoKru
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 12:28 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: No Sound (except login screen)

Postby Husse on Thu Mar 12, 2009 5:10 pm

I need to know which Mint exactly you have
If it is Felicia it's both good and bad
I need to know which motherboard - I guess it's ASUS P5QL-EM or similar
Try
Code: Select all
gksu gedit /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base

At the end of the file add
Code: Select all
options snd-hda-intel probe_mask=1

If it says
High Definition Audio
it's Intel
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19713
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: No Sound (except login screen)

Postby JerichoKru on Thu Mar 12, 2009 6:53 pm

Husse wrote:I need to know which Mint exactly you have
If it is Felicia it's both good and bad
I need to know which motherboard - I guess it's ASUS P5QL-EM or similar
Try
Code: Select all
gksu gedit /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base

At the end of the file add
Code: Select all
options snd-hda-intel probe_mask=1

If it says
High Definition Audio
it's Intel


Mint 6 Gnome

Motherboard-wise, I don't know, It's a Compaq notebook (CQ50 series)

Are you sure I should add it as "intel"? It shows as "HDA NVidia" in sound preferences.

EDIT: added the line, had no effect after a restart
JerichoKru
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 12:28 am

Re: No Sound (except login screen)

Postby Husse on Fri Mar 13, 2009 7:33 am

Have to think a bit more about it
Are you sure I should add it as "intel"? It shows as "HDA NVidia" in sound preferences.

Yes as I wrote any HDA is Intel - even if it says nvidia - it's just a rebranded Intel sound the same as used in ICH8 (or 7?) and newer
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19713
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: No Sound (except login screen)

Postby JerichoKru on Fri Mar 13, 2009 12:33 pm

Husse wrote:Have to think a bit more about it
Are you sure I should add it as "intel"? It shows as "HDA NVidia" in sound preferences.

Yes as I wrote any HDA is Intel - even if it says nvidia - it's just a rebranded Intel sound the same as used in ICH8 (or 7?) and newer


Is it possible that some of the Alsa packages became corrupt?
JerichoKru
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 12:28 am

Re: No Sound (except login screen)

Postby Husse on Sat Mar 14, 2009 2:25 pm

I see I've missed the obvious - check all settings for sound - don't forget to double click the volume applet next to the clock and explore the settings, they may have been changed by the update
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19713
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: No Sound (except login screen)

Postby JerichoKru on Mon Mar 16, 2009 12:37 pm

Husse wrote:I see I've missed the obvious - check all settings for sound - don't forget to double click the volume applet next to the clock and explore the settings, they may have been changed by the update


I found nothing wrong with the sound settings...

The only thing I did differently in this install that I completely bypassed thee repo's nvidia drivers, because I had problems with the 173, 177, 180beta. I installed the most recent from the nvidia site, which cleared up the video/flash playback problems.


Could this be the problem?
JerichoKru
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 12:28 am

Re: No Sound (except login screen)

Postby Husse on Tue Mar 17, 2009 6:53 am

The nvidia drivers could be a problem if you have a sound card on your graphics card which is often the case now so that HDMI can be delivered
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19713
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: No Sound (except login screen)

Postby JerichoKru on Tue Mar 17, 2009 7:35 pm

Husse wrote:The nvidia drivers could be a problem if you have a sound card on your graphics card which is often the case now so that HDMI can be delivered


That may be the case, since the "Geforce 8200M G" is an integrated card on a notebook, it could also be handling the sound, hence "HDA NVidia" as the sound device.

What do I do from here?


Edit: This may help

Using
Code: Select all
alsamixer
in the terminal shows no volume bars... (see attached image)
Attachments
alsamixernosoundbars.jpg
alsamixer in terminal
alsamixernosoundbars.jpg (39.38 KiB) Viewed 477 times
JerichoKru
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 12:28 am

Re: No Sound (except login screen)

Postby JerichoKru on Thu Mar 19, 2009 10:00 am

My sound appears to be magically working now...

Or it may be these additions to the
Code: Select all
/etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base


Code: Select all
options snd-hda-intel index=-2
options snd-hda-intel probe_mask=1


Funny thing was, you asked me to add the second line in your first post...and it wasn't there when I added it earlier... :?
JerichoKru
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 12:28 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Hardware Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests