no full 5.1 solved

Questions about hardware,drivers and peripherals
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help

no full 5.1 solved

Postby snake on Sat Mar 14, 2009 3:35 pm

hello,

I was wondering if someone could help me
my computer is connected to a 5.1 surround system
and since I'm using Linux I only have 1 stereo output..

does anyone know how to fix this?
Linux Mint, the best Linux
User avatar
snake
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 6:19 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: no full 5.1

Postby Husse on Sun Mar 15, 2009 12:28 pm

You have to tell us more facts.
The minimum is exactly which Mint you have - which version and which edition (main or any of the CEs)
We also need to know a bit about all your hardware.
Run " lspci " in a terminal and post here (To copy from a terminal right click)
Some wifi and possibly built in sound can be connected to USB even if they are internal - if you suspect you have one of these run " lsusb " in a terminal.
Also tell us if this is using mint4win or not, quite important
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: no full 5.1

Postby snake on Sun Mar 15, 2009 2:29 pm

Hello,

I'm running linux felicia main edititon
and here is some extra info about my hardware

00:00.0 Memory controller: nVidia Corporation CK804 Memory Controller (rev a3)
00:01.0 ISA bridge: nVidia Corporation CK804 ISA Bridge (rev a3)
00:01.1 SMBus: nVidia Corporation CK804 SMBus (rev a2)
00:02.0 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation CK804 USB Controller (rev a2)
00:02.1 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation CK804 USB Controller (rev a3)
00:04.0 Multimedia audio controller: nVidia Corporation CK804 AC'97 Audio Controller (rev a2)
00:06.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation CK804 IDE (rev f2)
00:07.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation CK804 Serial ATA Controller (rev f3)
00:08.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation CK804 Serial ATA Controller (rev f3)
00:09.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation CK804 PCI Bridge (rev a2)
00:0a.0 Bridge: nVidia Corporation CK804 Ethernet Controller (rev a3)
00:0b.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation CK804 PCIE Bridge (rev a3)
00:0c.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation CK804 PCIE Bridge (rev a3)
00:0d.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation CK804 PCIE Bridge (rev a3)
00:0e.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation CK804 PCIE Bridge (rev a3)
00:18.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] HyperTransport Technology Configuration
00:18.1 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Address Map
00:18.2 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] DRAM Controller
00:18.3 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Miscellaneous Control
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation G71 [GeForce 7900 GS] (rev a1)
05:07.0 FireWire (IEEE 1394): NEC Corporation uPD72873 IEEE1394 OHCI 1.1 2-port Host Controller (rev 01)

if this could help: in windows I was running soundman ac97 by nvidia en there I was able to test
all my speakers and stuff



hope you can help me out with this.

grtz
Linux Mint, the best Linux
User avatar
snake
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 6:19 pm

Re: no full 5.1

Postby Husse on Mon Mar 16, 2009 7:54 am

It is AC97 sound which is somewhat low end
I did not find anything immediately so I have to come back to you
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: no full 5.1

Postby Husse on Sat Mar 21, 2009 3:12 pm

How are the speakers connected to the sound card?
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: no full 5.1

Postby rootkowski on Sun Mar 22, 2009 10:27 am

Hi there!

Felicia uses pulseaudio and you need to set it to use 6 channels. This is how you do it:
1. open /etc/pulse/daemon.conf as root
- with command:
Code: Select all
sudo gedit /etc/pulse/daemon.conf
and you'll be asked for you password
- graphically: go to /etc, open the pulse folder as root by right clicking on it and then just open the daemon.conf file for editing
2. scroll down to the place where you see something like:
Code: Select all
; default-sample-format = s16le
; default-sample-rate = 44100
 default-sample-channels = 6

3. As you can see, put 6 as the value for default-sample-channels and make sure there is no semicolon in the beginning of the line!
4. after reboot or even loging out and in again you should be able to have 5.1 sound.
5. you might also want to change settings in the Volume Control:
- double click the speaker icon on the notification area,
- make sure the device chosen is Alsa Mixer (on my system it's SiS SI7012 (Alsa mixer)),
- open preferences ,
- make sure the following are ticked: Master, PCM, Surround, Centre, LFE, Surround Jack Mode and Channel Mode (there will be other things ticked as well, since they don't matter in this context I'm not mentioning them) and close the preferences window,
- see to that none of those I mentioned are muted,
- go to the options tab and set Surround Jack Mode to Independent and Channel Mode to 6ch.

You should be done now and ready to enjoy your surround system.

Additional tips:
if your keyboard has volume up and down buttons you can use them for global volume (not only front speakers) if you set the following:
- go to Menu/Preferences/Sound
- on the Devices tab set the device to PulseAudio Mixer under Default Mixer Tracks (on my system the device is called: "Playback:ALSA PCM on surround51:0 (SiS SI7012) via DMA (PulseAudio Mixer)")
- mark Master in the window below the device chooser.
rootkowski
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 110
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 5:06 am
Location: Wirral, UK

Re: no full 5.1

Postby Captain Bennett on Fri Mar 27, 2009 6:04 pm

Thank you so much, rootkowski! I got my all of my speakers working using your suggestion, instead of just 2/5 of them! :D

I struggled for ages under Ubuntu to just get 2.1 sound out of my 5.1 system, but under Mint it's fully working with only a little bit of tinkering. Awesome.
Captain Bennett
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2009 5:24 pm

Re: no full 5.1

Postby rootkowski on Fri Mar 27, 2009 6:47 pm

I'm very happy you got it working now and that I could help :-)

Cheers
rootkowski
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 110
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 5:06 am
Location: Wirral, UK

Re: no full 5.1

Postby snake on Sat Mar 28, 2009 5:40 pm

hello rootkowski,

thanx for the advice buth i've tried it and when I do that
I only have my frontspeaker, nothing more
any idea what can be wrong?

My speaker are connected via 3 stereo cabels (stereo jack - dual aux pins)
on a full 5.1 surround amplifier

grtz :)

hope anyone can help already thanx in advance

Linux .......... Windows as it should be
Linux Mint, the best Linux
User avatar
snake
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 6:19 pm

Re: no full 5.1

Postby snake on Sat Mar 28, 2009 7:37 pm

sorry everything works fine
my daemon.conf wasn't saved fine :)
Linux Mint, the best Linux
User avatar
snake
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 6:19 pm

Re: no full 5.1 solved

Postby snake on Sun Mar 29, 2009 7:03 am

Still a stupid small problem,

everything works perfect, even the volime of my keyboard works on all5.1 speakers [playback: alsa pcm on surround51:0(nvidia ck804) via dma (pulseaudio mixer)]
buth when i push the mute button or scroll my mouse over the speaker on my panel only some speakers will be controlled, because the master of [Nvidia CK804(Alsa MIxer) only affects my rear speakers.
Now I want the device "playback: alsa pcm on surround51:0(nvidia ck804) via dma (pulseaudio mixer)" to use as master volulme control so it affects my full surround system, how an i fix that?
Linux Mint, the best Linux
User avatar
snake
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 6:19 pm

Re: no full 5.1 solved

Postby rootkowski on Fri Apr 03, 2009 7:25 am

Yeah, the mute button is tricky. I don't have it working the way I'd like it either. When I press mute only the front speakers are muted.

About scrolling, works fine for me. Are you sure that when you double click on the volume icon the chosen device is playback: alsa pcm on surround51:0(nvidia ck804) via dma (pulseaudio mixer)?

It would be very nice to get these things sorted out once and for all. With mute buttons and such, I mean. I've been playing around with it but didn't come to any solution really. Hopefully new volume applet in gnome 2.26 (is the latest version I think) will manage that better. If I find out more I'll let you know.

Cheers
rootkowski
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 110
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 5:06 am
Location: Wirral, UK

Re: no full 5.1 solved

Postby emorrp1 on Fri Apr 03, 2009 7:46 am

hi snake, I think I remember enabling it from right-click on applet --> preferences (or source or something, I think it's the very first option on the menu), select the playback in the drop-down menu.
If you have a question that has been answered and solved, then please edit your original post and put a [SOLVED] at the end of your subject header
Hint - use a google search including the search term site:forums.linuxmint.com
emorrp1
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2322
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 8:58 pm

Re: no full 5.1 solved

Postby snake on Fri Apr 03, 2009 2:10 pm

Indeed I could change it in preferences
works perfect :mrgreen:
Linux Mint, the best Linux
User avatar
snake
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 6:19 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Hardware Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Cattleman, gogolink and 24 guests