Mounting LaCie harddrive to Mint

Questions about hardware,drivers and peripherals
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Mounting LaCie harddrive to Mint

Postby LeifHarald on Mon Mar 23, 2009 7:20 pm

Hello!

I am quite new to Linux, and I am still getting used to the Terminal. My problem is that i cant get my LaCie external harddrive to mount. I am not sure whether it is supposed to, because there is an exchange volume for Linux and Mac, and it says on system requirements that you need Windows 2000/XP/Vista or MAC OS X 10.3.
I have tried $ sudo mount /dev/sdb2 and $ sudo mount /media/sdb2. I also tried $ sudo mount -t vfat /dev/sda /media/sdb2, but all the time it says that it cant find /dev/sdb2 or that there is no mount point. So I tried to make one by typing $ sudo mkdir mnt/sdb2. Here it said that there was no such file or directory. I must admit I am very new to Linux, so I am not that familiar with comandlines. Is there any way to mount this volume?

Info:

USB drive info:

*-scsi:1
physical id: 2
bus info: usb@6:4
logical name: scsi11
capabilities: emulated scsi-host
configuration: driver=usb-storage
*-disk
description: SCSI Disk
physical id: 0.0.0
bus info: scsi@11:0.0.0
logical name: /dev/sdb
size: 931GiB (1TB)
capabilities: partitioned partitioned:dos
configuration: signature=454c709d
*-volume:0
description: Windows FAT volume
vendor: MSDOS5.0
physical id: 1
bus info: scsi@11:0.0.0,1
logical name: /dev/sdb1
logical name: /media/EXCHANGE
version: FAT32
serial: a267-c097
size: 29GiB
capacity: 29GiB
capabilities: primary fat initialized
configuration: FATs=2 filesystem=fat mount.fstype=vfat mount.options=rw,nosuid,nodev,uid=1000,fmask=0077,dmask=0077,codepage=cp437,iocharset=iso8859-1,shortname=mixed,utf8,flush state=mounted
*-volume:1
description: Windows NTFS volume
physical id: 2
bus info: scsi@11:0.0.0,2
logical name: /dev/sdb2
version: 3.1
serial: ea70-83a5
size: 901GiB
capacity: 901GiB
capabilities: primary ntfs initialized
configuration: clustersize=4096 created=2009-03-17 12:56:32 filesystem=ntfs label=LaCie state=clean

(As you can see, there are two volumes, one for windows, and one for exchange with other OS')

I am using the newest version of LinuxMint. If there is any more information you need, please tell me :D

Thanks in advance!
LeifHarald
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 7:45 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Mounting LaCie harddrive to Mint

Postby merlwiz79 on Mon Mar 23, 2009 9:30 pm

Code: Select all
sudo mdkir /media/sdb2

Code: Select all
sudo mount -t ntfs-3g /dev/sdb2 /media/sdb2

Code: Select all
sudo mdkir /media/sdb1

Code: Select all
sudo mount -t vfat /dev/sdb1 /media/sdb1

If you get an error make sure to copy and paste it here and use the Code tags.(select the text and click Code)
User avatar
merlwiz79
Level 11
Level 11
 
Posts: 3637
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 1:50 pm
Location: Here again :)

Re: Mounting LaCie harddrive to Mint

Postby LeifHarald on Tue Mar 24, 2009 10:26 pm

Thanks for the reply!

I tried what you said and got this:

leif@leif-laptop ~ $ sudo mkdir /media/sdb2
leif@leif-laptop ~ $ sudo mount -t ntfs-3g /dev/sdb2 /media/sdb2
$LogFile indicates unclean shutdown (0, 0)
Failed to mount '/dev/sdb2': Operation not supported
Mount is denied because NTFS is marked to be in use. Choose one action:

Choice 1: If you have Windows then disconnect the external devices by
clicking on the 'Safely Remove Hardware' icon in the Windows
taskbar then shutdown Windows cleanly.

Choice 2: If you don't have Windows then you can use the 'force' option for
your own responsibility. For example type on the command line:

mount -t ntfs-3g /dev/sdb2 /media/sdb2 -o force

Or add the option to the relevant row in the /etc/fstab file:

/dev/sdb2 /media/sdb2 ntfs-3g force 0 0


I don't know what could happen if I make "Choice 2". Is there any risk doing it?
LeifHarald
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 7:45 pm

Re: Mounting LaCie harddrive to Mint

Postby merlwiz79 on Wed Mar 25, 2009 12:46 am

Looks like windows didn't unmount the hard drive correctly.
You could boot into windows and then reboot into Linux mint.
Yea you risk having corrupt files if windows was doing something with at the time it was unmounted.
User avatar
merlwiz79
Level 11
Level 11
 
Posts: 3637
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 1:50 pm
Location: Here again :)


Return to Hardware Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests