Where is chestnut dialer ?

Questions about hardware,drivers and peripherals
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Where is chestnut dialer ?

Postby franklikespolitics on Sat Aug 08, 2009 11:06 am

I have Gloria Mint 7. I cannot find chestnut dialer and even tried to search for it in synaptic. I thought Chestnut dialer would come installed, but maybe since I have a ethernet port active it Mint did not think I needed it. Frank
franklikespolitics
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 10:08 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Where is chestnut dialer ?

Postby viking777 on Sat Aug 08, 2009 12:00 pm

Chestnut dialler is in synaptic OK although on my system it shows up under the 'New in Repository' heading so I suggest you reload Synaptic.
Fujitsu Lifebook AH532. Intel i5 processor, 6Gb ram, Intel HD3000 graphics, Intel Audio/wifi. Realtek RTL8111/8168B Ethernet.Lubuntu 13.10,Ubuntu12.10 (Unity), Mint16 (Cinnamon), Manjaro (Xfce).
Image
User avatar
viking777
Level 14
Level 14
 
Posts: 5153
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 11:21 am

Re: Where is chestnut dialer ?

Postby franklikespolitics on Sat Aug 08, 2009 2:45 pm

I click on reload..click on settings , click on repostiory, click on new.....I see a field that has a blank for URI , Distribution and Section.....at this step, I do not see chestnut dialer reference of any kind.
franklikespolitics
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 10:08 am

Re: Where is chestnut dialer ?

Postby viking777 on Sat Aug 08, 2009 3:03 pm

Maybe you misunderstood me. At the bottom left of synaptic click on 'Status' . At the top left you should see 'New in Repository' . For me it is in there.
Fujitsu Lifebook AH532. Intel i5 processor, 6Gb ram, Intel HD3000 graphics, Intel Audio/wifi. Realtek RTL8111/8168B Ethernet.Lubuntu 13.10,Ubuntu12.10 (Unity), Mint16 (Cinnamon), Manjaro (Xfce).
Image
User avatar
viking777
Level 14
Level 14
 
Posts: 5153
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 11:21 am

Re: Where is chestnut dialer ?

Postby franklikespolitics on Sat Aug 08, 2009 4:48 pm

On both Kde and gnome..I click on reload, click on status.....and here is what I see going up the status "column".: without skipping any thing. First status, than secions, then not installed, then installed than, than reload, than on the very top bar. A colored icon, to its right gray circle icon and then "synaptic manager" in bold black font.
franklikespolitics
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 10:08 am

Re: Where is chestnut dialer ?

Postby DrHu on Sat Aug 08, 2009 7:02 pm

franklikespolitics wrote:I have Gloria Mint 7. I cannot find chestnut dialer and even tried to search for it in synaptic. I thought Chestnut dialer would come installed, but maybe since I have a ethernet port active it Mint did not think I needed it. Frank

Not sure I understand this question?
You can/cannot connect to the Internet or an external network Yes or No?
  • You have a modem
    --that you need to dial to get connected to the Internet
  • You must use chestnut dialer
    --instead of kppp or gnome network manager dial up support (ppp)
https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+sour ... +bug/94304
--or I am just confused by the question, I don't know..
In terminal, check
    apt search dial
    p diald - dial on demand daemon for PPP and SLIP
    p wvdial - PPP dialer with built-in intelligence
http://chestnut-dialer.sourceforge.net/ ... ments.html
http://sourceforge.net/projects/chestnut-dialer/files/
http://linux.softpedia.com/get/Communic ... 3102.shtml
I don't see a *.deb (Debian) package being available..

p wvdial - PPP dialer with built-in intelligence
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wvdial
http://www.davidpashley.com/articles/wv ... d-dod.html
--long standing and well known modem dialer program
User avatar
DrHu
Level 16
Level 16
 
Posts: 6283
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 8:20 pm

Re: Where is chestnut dialer ?

Postby franklikespolitics on Sat Aug 08, 2009 8:41 pm

I was having modem setup problems a while back and I setup Vector Linux OS...and it comes or did at the time with Chestnut dialer. It was so easy to use and I recently found out that Linux Mint came with it also. That was the main reason I am trying Linux Mint. Linux mint was also able to detect my video drivers and sound drivers on this Gateway computer. I had Debian Lenny all set up except for my modem. There I tried, minicom, wvdial, gnome dialer, and Kppp, but could not get online. I could get modem to dial but it would disconnect. I hope you can understand why I am so interested in Chestnut dialer, it just saved me a lot of time before and hope it would do it again.

I do have a modem. I want my computer to be able to dial out with modem as well as with ethernet as needed. Some people I know can only afford dial up, so I want to be able to setup dial up modem if possible, without resorting to windows xp. I am reading some of your links, thanks. Frank
Last edited by franklikespolitics on Sat Aug 08, 2009 8:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.
franklikespolitics
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 10:08 am

Re: Where is chestnut dialer ?

Postby richyrich on Sat Aug 08, 2009 8:48 pm

When you first open Synaptic, there is a search field, enter Chestnut . . right-click , choose to install . . .
User avatar
richyrich
Level 13
Level 13
 
Posts: 4635
Joined: Mon May 04, 2009 8:31 pm

Re: Where is chestnut dialer ?

Postby DrHu on Sat Aug 08, 2009 9:30 pm

richyrich wrote:When you first open Synaptic, there is a search field, enter Chestnut . . right-click , choose to install . . .

With the default repositories installed by Linux mint 7-gloria 32 bit edition
chestnut, Chesnut, Ches or ches returns no result, same for apt search ches or Ches (in a terminal)
In terminal, check
    apt search Ches
    p 3dchess - 3D chess for X11
    p brutalchess - 3d chess with reflection of the chessmen
    mintuserID@mint ~ apt search Chest
    mintuserID@mint ~ $ apt search chest
    mintuserID@mint ~ $
Last edited by DrHu on Sat Aug 08, 2009 9:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
DrHu
Level 16
Level 16
 
Posts: 6283
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 8:20 pm

Re: Where is chestnut dialer ?

Postby merlwiz79 on Sat Aug 08, 2009 9:35 pm

You need to enable the community repo to get them.
If you want you can download them from here.
http://packages.linuxmint.com/pool/comm ... aler-gtk2/
http://packages.linuxmint.com/pool/comm ... ut-dialer/
User avatar
merlwiz79
Level 11
Level 11
 
Posts: 3637
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 1:50 pm
Location: Here again :)

Re: Where is chestnut dialer ?

Postby franklikespolitics on Sun Aug 09, 2009 1:23 am

Thanks, Merlwiz I followed your steps and got chestnut dialer installed.
franklikespolitics
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 10:08 am

Re: Where is chestnut dialer ?

Postby franklikespolitics on Tue Aug 11, 2009 12:21 am

merlwiz79 wrote:You need to enable the community repo to get them.
If you want you can download them from here.
http://packages.linuxmint.com/pool/comm ... aler-gtk2/
http://packages.linuxmint.com/pool/comm ... ut-dialer/


I am trying to see I I can install chestnut dialer in Debian also. I am not sure what to put down for my source list. I tried

http://packages.linuxmint.com/pool/comm ... aler-gtk2/ but synaptic rejected it after I entered that in my source.list. I am using a source.list editor in Kde. Frank
franklikespolitics
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 10:08 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Hardware Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Sandman007 and 20 guests