Cannot mount volume.

Questions about hardware,drivers and peripherals
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Cannot mount volume.

Postby barkhat on Sun Jun 17, 2007 4:42 am

I wanted to put in some dvds but I got this message:

Invalid mount option when attempting to mount the volume.

is there something special i need to do to the drive? thanks.
User avatar
barkhat
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 1:28 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Postby Husse on Sun Jun 17, 2007 5:42 am

Welcome to Mint barkhat
You can get that message sometimes, but CDs and DVDs should auotmount.
Can you see the DVD-player in Nautilus (the file browser)?
You should have a line in your fstab (/etc/fstab) like this:
/dev/hdc /media/cdrom1 udf,iso9660 user,noauto 0 0
for each CD- or DVD-player
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19714
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Postby barkhat on Sun Jun 17, 2007 5:50 am

Husse wrote:Welcome to Mint barkhat
You can get that message sometimes, but CDs and DVDs should auotmount.
Can you see the DVD-player in Nautilus (the file browser)?
You should have a line in your fstab (/etc/fstab) like this:
/dev/hdc /media/cdrom1 udf,iso9660 user,noauto 0 0
for each CD- or DVD-player


Thank you, Husse, for the warm welcome!

I checked and yes, it does it appear in Nautilus. And run that command I see two drives but they are numbered 0 & 1 (starts with 0 instead of 1)
User avatar
barkhat
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 1:28 am

Postby barkhat on Sun Jun 17, 2007 5:52 am

I should add that when I just tried clicking on the drive in Nautilus I got "Unable to mount media. There is probably no media in the drive."

But I do have a disk in there.
User avatar
barkhat
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 1:28 am

Postby Husse on Sun Jun 17, 2007 8:59 am

I did not copy the number 0 line :)
Now this is something I (hopefully) understand.
For some reason the player is not able to read your DVD
either the DVD or your player is probably broken, that is if you have a line in fstab like described, and no oddities in your system.
Can you test the disc elsewhere?
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19714
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Postby barkhat on Sun Jun 17, 2007 12:26 pm

Husse wrote:I did not copy the number 0 line :)
Now this is something I (hopefully) understand.
For some reason the player is not able to read your DVD
either the DVD or your player is probably broken, that is if you have a line in fstab like described, and no oddities in your system.
Can you test the disc elsewhere?


well, the disk works in my winxp laptop. i'm going to assume that there is something wrong with it for now then.it is a data dvd with recorded tv shows i wanted to view (along with a couple others that are problematic), on my desktop, but this particular disk seems a no go.

*sigh*
User avatar
barkhat
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 1:28 am

Postby scorp123 on Sun Jun 17, 2007 1:31 pm

barkhat wrote:but this particular disk seems a no go.
How was it created? If it was created via some non-standard Microsoft-proprietary bullsh** CD-writing software then it is obvious that it will not work anywhere but on Microsoft platforms :D

Stick to accepted international standards such as ISO9660 for creating DVD's and CD's and you have no such problems. :wink:
User avatar
scorp123
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2287
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:19 pm
Location: Switzerland

Postby barkhat on Sun Jun 17, 2007 4:39 pm

scorp123 wrote:
barkhat wrote:but this particular disk seems a no go.
How was it created? If it was created via some non-standard Microsoft-proprietary bullsh** CD-writing software then it is obvious that it will not work anywhere but on Microsoft platforms :D

Stick to accepted international standards such as ISO9660 for creating DVD's and CD's and you have no such problems. :wink:


hmmm...well, it might have been created with a software called roxio. i'm not sure just now.

thanks for the info. it's good to have that snippet of information for the future!
User avatar
barkhat
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 1:28 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Hardware Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: twistedrabbi and 17 guests