Acer Aspire One Hybernation.

Questions about hardware,drivers and peripherals
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Acer Aspire One Hybernation.

Postby capheind on Sat Oct 17, 2009 5:12 pm

Has anyone gotten Hybernation working on the acer aspire one? I'm working from a fresh Mint 7 install and everything else seems to be working fine and groovy, but it won't go into hybernate or suspend when I close the case, despite having specified this behavior in power management, and it won't go into hybernate at all if I do it manually, it seems like it is, then it comes right back up. Is this happening to anyone else? Any tips on how to get this working properly. I tend to just close my notebook and go and this kinda puts a damper on it...
capheind
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 4:52 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Acer Aspire One Hybernation.

Postby lagagnon on Sat Oct 17, 2009 5:49 pm

https://help.ubuntu.com/community/AspireOne

(about half way down that website page...)
User avatar
lagagnon
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1888
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 7:38 pm
Location: an island in the Pacific...

Re: Acer Aspire One Hybernation.

Postby capheind on Sat Oct 17, 2009 8:50 pm

lagagnon wrote:https://help.ubuntu.com/community/AspireOne

(about half way down that website page...)


Thanks. Looking at the documentation i think it might be that I don't have a swap partition. I generally don't bother with one when I have enough ram as I stick to CLI apps that don't really hit the ram hard in the first place, and I guess I just forgot that it is where things are stored during hibernation, so I'm making a nice big fat one. I'll post if that resolves the issue.
capheind
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 4:52 pm

Re: Acer Aspire One Hybernation.

Postby capheind on Sat Oct 17, 2009 9:19 pm

Well giving it an actual swap partition seems to have resolved that, I can now put it into hibernation manually, but I still can't get it to go into hibernation or suspend when I close it, no matter what I set in power management. Not a big deal to do it manually, just a little annoying.
capheind
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 4:52 pm


Return to Hardware Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests