/home partition not correct size.

Questions about hardware,drivers and peripherals
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

/home partition not correct size.

Postby Alucard-sama on Wed Jul 25, 2007 5:11 am

Recently I re-installed Linux Mint on a 80gb HD (as opposed to the 40gb HD it was on before).
Every thing was set up perfectly (or as close to perfect as one can expect) however last night while downloading some files from my Thumb Drive I was told my /home partition was full.
I thought this was a little odd since I didn't think I'd installed and downloaded so much stuff that I could fill 80gb so fast.
However on further inspection it turned out that my home partition was only reading as 50gbs instead 80gbs.
I've reinstalled and it's definitely supposed to be 80gbs but no matter what I do it keeps on telling me its only 50gbs.
Anybody got any idea what's causing this and/or how to fix it.
User avatar
Alucard-sama
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 11:51 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Postby Husse on Wed Jul 25, 2007 5:56 am

As it gives 50 GB even after reinstall(s) the limit seems to be outside Mint. I don't know of any barrier for hard drives of 50 GB (there's one about 33 GB and the next about 130 GB)
It could be that the MBR has an error limiting you
Can you use more that 50 GB in total?
You say the disk is 80 GB and you have Mint on it and then you expect /home to be 80GB. That can't be - Mint uses some GBs
Describe the setup of the disk and how (many times) you installed
If it indeed is the MBR I have the solution
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Postby Alucard-sama on Wed Jul 25, 2007 9:16 am

Oh yeah, I forgot to mention I created "/" on the 40gb HD I was using before.
Not counting the time I installed it on the 40gb HD; 3 or 4 times.
User avatar
Alucard-sama
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 11:51 pm

Postby Husse on Wed Jul 25, 2007 2:08 pm

So you have everything except home on the 40 GB disk and /home is alone on the 80 GB?
Or what? You are clearly contradicting yourself here.
But if it is as I guess home simply may have been created in a 50 GB partition....
Check your partition structure with gparted (unless you'r in KDE then it's qparted) and be careful not to change anything until you know whats up
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Postby Alucard-sama on Sun Jul 29, 2007 2:01 am

Everything except "/home" and my swap space is on the 40gb HD in one partition.
"/home" (74.51gb) and Linux swap (1.82gb) are both on the 80gb HD.

Image
Image
User avatar
Alucard-sama
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 11:51 pm

Postby Husse on Sun Jul 29, 2007 7:45 am

This seems OK
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Postby Alucard-sama on Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:30 pm

Husse wrote:This seems OK


Ummm.... OK.
Do you know how to fix the problem?
User avatar
Alucard-sama
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 11:51 pm

Postby Husse on Tue Jul 31, 2007 5:51 am

I don't see a problem. The size mentioned in the images is somewhat less than 40 an 80 but that is because hard disk manufacturers use metric Gigabytes and software use Gigabytes based on binary = 1024 not 1000
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Postby Alucard-sama on Wed Aug 01, 2007 4:39 am

Image


THAT'S the problem.
User avatar
Alucard-sama
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 11:51 pm

Postby Husse on Wed Aug 01, 2007 5:41 am

There's definitely something strange here.
In the images of Sun Jul 29, 2007 7:01 am I see partitions named hdc1 and hdd1 + hdd2
In todays post the disks are named hda and hdb
If the latter is correct then your partitions should (of course) not be hdc and hdd, as such they are not on the same disks :shock:
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Postby Alucard-sama on Wed Aug 01, 2007 7:22 am

Hey wow!
I didn't even notice that.
xxx is going on with my disks?! :? :shock: :? :shock:

EDIT: I double checked to make sure that the names were different and now there's some other filesystem I've never had before.

Image

It's an exact copy of my "/" partition but seems to just be virtual because it's a fuse filesystem.
Last edited by Oscar799 on Wed May 12, 2010 10:00 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Inappropriate acronym deleted
Image

Image
User avatar
Alucard-sama
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 11:51 pm

Postby Husse on Wed Aug 01, 2007 7:04 pm

If you don't use fuse you don't need that....
It is probably mounted in fstab, something like this
Code: Select all
/dev/sdb2 /media/sdb2     ntfs-3g    defaults,nls=utf8,umask=000,gid=46 0       1

which is a read/write ntfs partition you would see fuse(smb) where you see ntfs
Remove or comment out the line
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Postby Alucard-sama on Wed Aug 01, 2007 11:01 pm

Nothing like that there.
# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# <file system> <mount point> <type> <options> <dump> <pass>
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
# /dev/hdc1
UUID=eecb5bd5-0dcb-4ad7-98d5-1dae2ab4b716 / ext3 defaults,errors=remount-ro 0 1
# /dev/hdd1
UUID=17641646-6828-482e-9a4c-2b1b7db0ba26 /home ext3 defaults 0 2
# /dev/hdd2
UUID=fbf0b0c4-d643-bda9-4f73-2a638d9ac791 none swap sw 0 0
/dev/hda /media/cdrom0 udf,iso9660 user,noauto 0 0
/dev/fd0 /media/floppy0 auto rw,user,noauto 0 0

# Generated by Automatix
## End of Automatix mounted partitions
Image

Image
User avatar
Alucard-sama
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 11:51 pm

Postby Husse on Thu Aug 02, 2007 5:42 am

If you look at fstab you see hdc and hdd not hda and hdb as in the image where we see fusesmb.
I'll have to call for help here - this is way too confusing
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Postby Alucard-sama on Thu Aug 02, 2007 8:00 am

Heh. That it is, that it is.
Image

Image
User avatar
Alucard-sama
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 11:51 pm

Postby Husse on Fri Aug 03, 2007 6:45 am

Today I see
# Generated by Automatix
## End of Automatix mounted partitions

I think we have the solution there
Automatix is messing around with partitions. On the other hand there is nothing mounted by Automatix...
(BTW a fuse partition should have an IP adress as it's "dev" - instead of say /dev/hdc1 you would read something like "192.168.1.1")
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Postby Alucard-sama on Sat Aug 04, 2007 12:13 am

Well if that's the case how would we fix it?
Image

Image
User avatar
Alucard-sama
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 11:51 pm

Postby Husse on Sat Aug 04, 2007 3:07 pm

This is strange and I really don't know what's going on :)
We have to take a bit of a trial and error action.
Could you post

Your entire fstab
fstab tells the system how you want disks to be mounted permanently

Your entire mtab (/etc/mtab)
mtab keeps record of "what really happened" - how the disks were mounted and which disks - not only those in fstab.

And tell me what the disks are called in Gparted (hdc or hda)

This is to be from the same session - no reboot in between :)

I don't know if it gives something useful, but at least we would know a bit more
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Postby Alucard-sama on Sat Aug 04, 2007 11:18 pm

fstab:
# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# <file system> <mount point> <type> <options> <dump> <pass>
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
# /dev/hdc1
UUID=eecb5bd5-0dcb-4ad7-98d5-1dae2ab4b716 / ext3 defaults,errors=remount-ro 0 1
# /dev/hdd1
UUID=17641646-6828-482e-9a4c-2b1b7db0ba26 /home ext3 defaults 0 2
# /dev/hdd2
UUID=fbf0b0c4-d643-bda9-4f73-2a638d9ac791 none swap sw 0 0
/dev/hda /media/cdrom0 udf,iso9660 user,noauto 0 0
/dev/fd0 /media/floppy0 auto rw,user,noauto 0 0

# Generated by Automatix
## End of Automatix mounted partitions


mtab:
/dev/hda1 / ext3 rw,errors=remount-ro 0 0
proc /proc proc rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev 0 0
/sys /sys sysfs rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev 0 0
varrun /var/run tmpfs rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev,mode=0755 0 0
varlock /var/lock tmpfs rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev,mode=1777 0 0
procbususb /proc/bus/usb usbfs rw 0 0
udev /dev tmpfs rw,mode=0755 0 0
devshm /dev/shm tmpfs rw 0 0
devpts /dev/pts devpts rw,gid=5,mode=620 0 0
lrm /lib/modules/2.6.20-15-generic/volatile tmpfs rw 0 0
/dev/hdb1 /home ext3 rw 0 0
binfmt_misc /proc/sys/fs/binfmt_misc binfmt_misc rw 0 0
fusesmb /home/alucard-sama/Network fuse rw,nosuid,nodev,allow_other,max_read=32768 0 0
/dev/sda1 /media/disk vfat rw,nosuid,nodev,shortname=mixed,uid=1000,utf8,umask=077 0 0


GParted calls the HDs hda and hdb.
Image

Image
User avatar
Alucard-sama
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 11:51 pm

Postby Husse on Sun Aug 05, 2007 6:50 am

There are two problems here
Fusesmb stealing bytes from your hard drive
I think that's solved by opening mintDesktop and untick network - I think that mounts the networked volume as well
The other problem is the designations for your drives - and I don't know what the .... to think of it.
Fstab has root as hdc1 and in mtab you find it as hda1
in fstab hda is your CD
Can you use the CD player?
fstab has home as hdd1 and in mtab you find it as hdb1
fstab has swap as hdd2 and it should not be found in mtab
sda1 must be mounted by mintDisk
Gparted says hda and hdb. hda conflicts with CD in fstab

If we solve the fuse problem and you can use the CD player we are sort of done, but the disorderly behavior of your disks are worrying
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 
Next

Return to Hardware Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests