Nvidia GeForce4 Ti 4800 SE - resolution stuck at 800 x 600

Questions about hardware,drivers and peripherals
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Nvidia GeForce4 Ti 4800 SE - resolution stuck at 800 x 600

Postby jem on Thu Apr 08, 2010 6:57 am

Hi,

Just installed Mint 8 and the nvidia driver that was proposed. It recognized the card and the screen.
Screen resolution stuck at 800 x 600 which is impossible to work with. Screen is an old Nokia 920C (19").
In the nvidia menu, the only option for resolution is 'Auto'.

I have seen a lot of posts on the topic but not exactly my problem.

Btw, another problem : during boot, boot menu never shows. Mint boots immediately. Is it normal ??

Thank you in advance.
jem
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2010 6:40 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Nvidia GeForce4 Ti 4800 SE - resolution stuck at 800 x 6

Postby richyrich on Thu Apr 08, 2010 8:22 am

Open a terminal, type gksudo nvidia-settings (enter), now you are running the Nvidia Settings as the super-user . . :)
User avatar
richyrich
Level 13
Level 13
 
Posts: 4678
Joined: Mon May 04, 2009 8:31 pm
Location: Somewhere in northern Saskatchewan, Canada

Re: Nvidia GeForce4 Ti 4800 SE - resolution stuck at 800 x 6

Postby jem on Thu Apr 08, 2010 12:44 pm

richyrich wrote:Open a terminal, type gksudo nvidia-settings (enter), now you are running the Nvidia Settings as the super-user . . :)


Thank you Richyrich but there is no change. My only choice is still "Auto".
jem
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2010 6:40 am

Re: Nvidia GeForce4 Ti 4800 SE - resolution stuck at 800 x 6

Postby richyrich on Thu Apr 08, 2010 2:01 pm

Does the Detect Display button work ?

viewtopic.php?f=59&t=34256&hilit=+9400#p197689
User avatar
richyrich
Level 13
Level 13
 
Posts: 4678
Joined: Mon May 04, 2009 8:31 pm
Location: Somewhere in northern Saskatchewan, Canada

Re: Nvidia GeForce4 Ti 4800 SE - resolution stuck at 800 x 6

Postby jem on Thu Apr 08, 2010 3:12 pm

Richyrich,

Nothing happens when I click 'detect display'. :(
jem
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2010 6:40 am


Return to Hardware Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 16 guests