Problem With SATA

Questions about hardware,drivers and peripherals
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Problem With SATA

Postby plowran on Sun Aug 26, 2007 4:40 pm

Hi Everyone.
I have a SATA PCI Card with a WD 500gig Drive.
KDE System Settings reconizes this as a drive but will not mount it for some reason. if I try to access it it errors out with
"UID 100" or maybe its 1000.
Either way I cannot mount it.
Any help is great.
Thanks Everyone.
Philip
plowran
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2007 4:37 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Postby Husse on Sun Aug 26, 2007 4:52 pm

Welcome to Mint plowran
Please respond with the exact error message. UID=1000 is probably "you"
To mount you (normally) have to be root - i.e. use sudo.
You can bypass that by adding the disk in fstab. To tell you what you should add i need more info, such as file system and number of partitions
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19710
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Postby plowran on Sun Aug 26, 2007 4:57 pm

Thanks for the fast reply Husse.
Unfortunately this morning when i started my machine i can no longer access the Internet wither, so now thats an ongoing problem.
I will switch HDD's now to go and get what i can for you.
Off the top of my Head as I said its a WD 500gig SATA
1 Partition NTFS
And as I said If I go and try to Mount it myself I can see all the files on the drive in the System Info center, but if I goto mount the drive I only get the error.
plowran
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2007 4:37 pm

Postby plowran on Sun Aug 26, 2007 5:46 pm

Well Husse
Im not sure whats going on, this morning I cannot get onto the Net.
I have even gone so far as to reinstall Mint to see if I had accidently changed a setting that I shouldnt have.
So wow am I having fun.
plowran
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2007 4:37 pm

Postby plowran on Sun Aug 26, 2007 7:18 pm

I GOT IT I wasnt setting the mount point correctly
thnx though
plowran
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2007 4:37 pm

Postby Husse on Mon Aug 27, 2007 6:14 am

I wasnt setting the mount point correctly

That's what I suspected - I have run into that myself :)
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19710
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden


Return to Hardware Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests