MS IntelliMouse Optical setup help

Questions about hardware,drivers and peripherals
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

MS IntelliMouse Optical setup help

Postby Uncle Bob on Wed Jan 31, 2007 3:37 pm

I use the above-mentioned mouse and have it configured in xorg.conf as follows:

Code: Select all
Section "InputDevice"
   Identifier   "Configured Mouse"
   Driver      "mouse"
   Option      "CorePointer"
   Option      "Device"      "/dev/input/mice"
   Option      "Protocol"      "ExplorerPS/2"
   Option         "Buttons"             "7"
   Option      "ZAxisMapping"      "4 5"
   Option      "Emulate3Buttons"   "false"
   Option      "ButtonMapping"      "1 2 3 6 7"
EndSection


The mouse has the normal two buttons, a clickable scroll wheel, and another two buttons, one on each side of the device.

Currently it works fine; left and right click does as it should, when browsing the internet (Firefox of course) the buttons on the sides lets me go to the previous web page or forwards as it should, the scroll whell lets me scroll up/down on web pages as it should.

However, I want the scroll wheel to have another function same as with Windows XP using Firefox or Internet Explorer. That is, when you are on a web page and you click the scroll wheel, the web page moves up or down depending on how you move the mouse up or down. On web pages that is quite long it is annoying to keep on rolling the mouse wheel up or down. (To save on RSI injuries on my index finger :wink: )

I therefore want to keep the current setup of the mouse, just want to add this clickable wheel option as described above.
User avatar
Uncle Bob
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 9:43 am
Location: Just another Shire in the United Kingdom

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Postby flashmann on Sat Feb 10, 2007 8:20 am

I can't find answer on the same question for ages ....

(it doesn't work for me in any linux distribution so far)

I would be also very thankful if anybody found a solution.
flashmann
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 6:47 am

Postby flashmann on Sat Feb 10, 2007 8:28 am

YEAH, I found it :)

about:config in address bar in firefox
then find general.autoscroll
and change to True

great, isn't it? It should be default setting in my opinion :)
flashmann
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 6:47 am

Postby Uncle Bob on Sat Feb 10, 2007 2:42 pm

:D Bloody hell; as simple as that!!! And I thought it was a setting of some sort within Linux and not FF.

All Hail to the Rocket Scientist himself:

Flashmann, You da MAN!! 8)
User avatar
Uncle Bob
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 9:43 am
Location: Just another Shire in the United Kingdom

Re: MS IntelliMouse Optical setup help

Postby Paul-in-Devon-UK on Sat Apr 14, 2007 3:58 pm

Uncle Bob wrote:I use the above-mentioned mouse and have it configured in xorg.conf as follows:

Code: Select all
Section "InputDevice"
   Identifier   "Configured Mouse"
   Driver      "mouse"
   Option      "CorePointer"
   Option      "Device"      "/dev/input/mice"
   Option      "Protocol"      "ExplorerPS/2"
   Option         "Buttons"             "7"
   Option      "ZAxisMapping"      "4 5"
   Option      "Emulate3Buttons"   "false"
   Option      "ButtonMapping"      "1 2 3 6 7"
EndSection



I have the same mouse but no back/forward functioning buttons. I looked but do not seem to have an xorg.conf file. I guess I could create one from the above code but as a NooB have no idea where to put it.

Could you tell me where to put it. :lol:
Paul-in-Devon-UK
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2007 3:25 pm

Postby Boo on Sat Apr 14, 2007 11:44 pm

the xorg.conf file is found in:
/etc/X11/xorg.conf
if you are using DE (gnome or kde...) you have one.
:)
Image
Now where was i going? Oh yes, crazy!
User avatar
Boo
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2364
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 7:48 am

Postby Paul-in-Devon-UK on Sun Apr 15, 2007 11:09 am

Yay! found it. I am emulating a 3 button mouse so just need to change a couple of lines to get the functionality I want.


So why did a search in File Browser not find it? I just searched while viewing /etc/x11 and it still could not find the file that I could see in the folder content list? Click on Help - files missing! Never mind - read up on and learn grep looks like a better idea.

Now the fun begins - Permissions = root only. So, SU but it will not accept the password I use when making changes via the Control Panel. I only configured one password during install so what is the root password?

Another option might be to change my group membership to root (currently=admin) but I am a bit wary of that route as I do not know enough yet and might box myself in a corner I can't get out of.


Bottom line - How do I edit and save changes?

I realise that this is extremely basic and I should probably know but the system has only been installed 36 hours and I have a HUGE amount to learn.
Paul-in-Devon-UK
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2007 3:25 pm

Postby Boo on Sun Apr 15, 2007 6:48 pm

from a terminal window:

sudo gedit /etx/X11/xorg.conf

edit and save.
Hit Ctl-Alt-Backspace to restart X and login again.

:)
Image
Now where was i going? Oh yes, crazy!
User avatar
Boo
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2364
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 7:48 am

Postby Paul-in-Devon-UK on Sun Apr 15, 2007 8:08 pm

OOOooh that was cruel :cry:

Ctrl-Alt-Backspace - I thought it would restart the terminal window not the whole blasted session. Not even a polite 'are you sure' the way that nice Mr. Gates software does :lol:

If I can remember where I was I will get back to sorting out the printing and network issues I was working on at the same time.

On the brighter side - I now have a FULLY functional mouse.

A BIG thanks to everyone for their input(s)
Paul-in-Devon-UK
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2007 3:25 pm

Postby Husse on Mon Apr 16, 2007 8:05 am

Just a comment:
You never log in as root in any Ubuntu based distro (well you can find numerous posts on how to do that in the forum, but that's to do things the way you should not in my opinion) Root does not have a password as you can't get there without the use of your own password (sudo)
If you find something on the printing side of Mint post back!
If solved let us know, else I'll see what I can do more...
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19710
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Hardware Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot], Jedinovice, xriss and 18 guests