56k USRobotics Modem ISA

Questions about hardware,drivers and peripherals
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

56k USRobotics Modem ISA

Postby Cariboo on Mon Feb 04, 2008 11:20 pm

Subject: Revive Old Computers (R.O.C. Project)

Hello All,
I want to revive old computers...which people normally throw to the dump...with modern OS's.
The only way I know how to to it, is to install a Linux OS.

On an old computer with a
--Gigabyte mainboard (GA-6VXE Rev2.2, 133MHz Bus Clock, 256MB SDRAM),
--Maxtor 8 GB HDD,
--ATI Graphic Card Turbo AGP C215R ver.1.0,
--USRobotics PNP ISA Modem,
I have sucessfully installed LinuMint Fluxbox.

It works great but there is one problem left!
I can't connect to the Internet, also I believe the modem is configured correctly.
This is what I did so far.

1) After setting the jumpers of the modem to COM3 and IRQ 4 (as found in /var/log/syslog)
I checked if the modem is identified with "sudo wvdialconf /etc/wvdial.conf'.
The output was:
....
<snip>
ttyS2<*1>: Speed 38400: AT -- OK
ttyS2<*1>: Speed 57600: AT -- OK
ttyS2<*1>: Speed 115200: AT -- OK
ttyS2<*1>: Max speed is 115200; that should be safe.
ttyS2<*1>: ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 &D2 +FCLASS=0 -- OK

Found a modem on /dev/ttyS2.
Modem configuration written to /etc/wvdial.conf.
ttyS2<Info>: Speed 115200; init "ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 &D2 +FCLASS=0"


2) Some details after "pppconfig"

I found here: /etc/chatscripts/provider
# This optionfile was generated by pppconfig 2.3.17.
hide-password
noauth
connect "/usr/sbin/chat -v -f /etc/chatscripts/provider"
debug
/dev/ttyS2
115200
defaultroute
noipdefault
user "lunaazul"
remotename provider
ipparam provider
usepeerdns

and here: /etc/ppp/peers/provider
# This chatfile was generated by pppconfig 2.3.17.
# Please do not delete any of the comments. Pppconfig needs them.
# ispauth PAP
# abortstring
ABORT BUSY ABORT 'NO CARRIER' ABORT VOICE ABORT 'NO DIALTONE' ABORT 'NO DIAL TONE' ABORT 'NO ANSWER' ABORT DELAYED
# modeminit
'' ATZ
# ispnumber
OK-AT-OK "ATDT395 8305"
# ispconnect
CONNECT \d\c
# prelogin
# ispname
# isppassword
# postlogin
# end of pppconfig stuff

3) When I try to connect with the Chestnut Dialer Tool the modem starts to dial but never finishes.
I get the message:
- ATZ
- OK
- AT
- OK
- ATMIL3
- OK
- ATDT3958305 (ISP number)|

and here it stops and after a few seconds I get the message:
- password.so loaded
- ATZ
- Connect script failed

What kind of information should I provide in order to help me with this issue? :?:
Self-built MSI-785GM-E51 Desktop, Dual boot: LM15-64bit-Cinnamon and Win7-64bit , Samsung Galaxy S4 un-locked.
User avatar
Cariboo
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 203
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2008 10:00 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: 56k USRobotics Modem ISA

Postby nick on Tue Feb 05, 2008 5:44 pm

Hi

What happens when you run your Chestnut Dialer Tool
as root?

Also (long time since I used dialup sorry)
have you set "stupid mode=yes"

Google "/etc/ppp/peers/ stupid mode" may tell you more
than I can remember

I want to revive old computers...which people normally throw to the dump...with modern OS's.


Keep up the good work - Nick
nick
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 686
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 8:04 am

Re: 56k USRobotics Modem ISA

Postby Cariboo on Wed Feb 06, 2008 2:57 am

Hi Nick and thanks for the reply
nick wrote:Hi
What happens when you run your Chestnut Dialer Tool
as root?

I get this protocol:
- ATZ
- OK
- AT
- OK
- ATMIL3
- OK
- ATDT3958305

and it stops here and nothing else happens from there on.
nick wrote:Where do I have to Also (long time since I used dialup sorry)
have you set "stupid mode=yes"
Google "/etc/ppp/peers/ stupid mode" may tell you more

Because lots of people in remote areas still depend on Dial-Up I want to give it a try and hope I get it done...
I keep you posted about the "stupid mode" thing which I need to study/google first... :?:
so long
Cariboo

EDIT Feb6, 2008

nick wrote:have you set "stupid mode=yes"

Not yet!
Because I'm not a programmer and not a Linux expert I was not able to get positive results when googling on the "stupid mode" issue.
Where do I have to set this "stupid mode=yes (or sometimes =1)"?
Is this an additional line in /etc/wvdial.conf?
Do you have an idea? :?:
I hope I don't bother you too much!
Self-built MSI-785GM-E51 Desktop, Dual boot: LM15-64bit-Cinnamon and Win7-64bit , Samsung Galaxy S4 un-locked.
User avatar
Cariboo
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 203
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2008 10:00 pm

Re: 56k USRobotics Modem ISA

Postby Cariboo on Wed Feb 13, 2008 5:35 am

Hello all,
I'm still stuck here because I can't figure out what "stupid mode" is and how to set it to "=1" or "=yes".
nick recommended to try this!
Any help, please:? :oops: :?:
User avatar
Cariboo
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 203
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2008 10:00 pm


Return to Hardware Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests