56k USRobotics Modem ISA

Questions about hardware,drivers and peripherals
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help

56k USRobotics Modem ISA

Postby Cariboo on Mon Feb 04, 2008 11:20 pm

Subject: Revive Old Computers (R.O.C. Project)

Hello All,
I want to revive old computers...which people normally throw to the dump...with modern OS's.
The only way I know how to to it, is to install a Linux OS.

On an old computer with a
--Gigabyte mainboard (GA-6VXE Rev2.2, 133MHz Bus Clock, 256MB SDRAM),
--Maxtor 8 GB HDD,
--ATI Graphic Card Turbo AGP C215R ver.1.0,
--USRobotics PNP ISA Modem,
I have sucessfully installed LinuMint Fluxbox.

It works great but there is one problem left!
I can't connect to the Internet, also I believe the modem is configured correctly.
This is what I did so far.

1) After setting the jumpers of the modem to COM3 and IRQ 4 (as found in /var/log/syslog)
I checked if the modem is identified with "sudo wvdialconf /etc/wvdial.conf'.
The output was:
....
<snip>
ttyS2<*1>: Speed 38400: AT -- OK
ttyS2<*1>: Speed 57600: AT -- OK
ttyS2<*1>: Speed 115200: AT -- OK
ttyS2<*1>: Max speed is 115200; that should be safe.
ttyS2<*1>: ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 &D2 +FCLASS=0 -- OK

Found a modem on /dev/ttyS2.
Modem configuration written to /etc/wvdial.conf.
ttyS2<Info>: Speed 115200; init "ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 &D2 +FCLASS=0"


2) Some details after "pppconfig"

I found here: /etc/chatscripts/provider
# This optionfile was generated by pppconfig 2.3.17.
hide-password
noauth
connect "/usr/sbin/chat -v -f /etc/chatscripts/provider"
debug
/dev/ttyS2
115200
defaultroute
noipdefault
user "lunaazul"
remotename provider
ipparam provider
usepeerdns

and here: /etc/ppp/peers/provider
# This chatfile was generated by pppconfig 2.3.17.
# Please do not delete any of the comments. Pppconfig needs them.
# ispauth PAP
# abortstring
ABORT BUSY ABORT 'NO CARRIER' ABORT VOICE ABORT 'NO DIALTONE' ABORT 'NO DIAL TONE' ABORT 'NO ANSWER' ABORT DELAYED
# modeminit
'' ATZ
# ispnumber
OK-AT-OK "ATDT395 8305"
# ispconnect
CONNECT \d\c
# prelogin
# ispname
# isppassword
# postlogin
# end of pppconfig stuff

3) When I try to connect with the Chestnut Dialer Tool the modem starts to dial but never finishes.
I get the message:
- ATZ
- OK
- AT
- OK
- ATMIL3
- OK
- ATDT3958305 (ISP number)|

and here it stops and after a few seconds I get the message:
- password.so loaded
- ATZ
- Connect script failed

What kind of information should I provide in order to help me with this issue? :?:
Self-built MSI-785GM-E51 Desktop, Dual boot: LM15-64bit-Cinnamon and Win7-64bit , Samsung Galaxy S4 un-locked.
User avatar
Cariboo
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 203
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2008 10:00 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: 56k USRobotics Modem ISA

Postby nick on Tue Feb 05, 2008 5:44 pm

Hi

What happens when you run your Chestnut Dialer Tool
as root?

Also (long time since I used dialup sorry)
have you set "stupid mode=yes"

Google "/etc/ppp/peers/ stupid mode" may tell you more
than I can remember

I want to revive old computers...which people normally throw to the dump...with modern OS's.


Keep up the good work - Nick
nick
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 686
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 8:04 am

Re: 56k USRobotics Modem ISA

Postby Cariboo on Wed Feb 06, 2008 2:57 am

Hi Nick and thanks for the reply
nick wrote:Hi
What happens when you run your Chestnut Dialer Tool
as root?

I get this protocol:
- ATZ
- OK
- AT
- OK
- ATMIL3
- OK
- ATDT3958305

and it stops here and nothing else happens from there on.
nick wrote:Where do I have to Also (long time since I used dialup sorry)
have you set "stupid mode=yes"
Google "/etc/ppp/peers/ stupid mode" may tell you more

Because lots of people in remote areas still depend on Dial-Up I want to give it a try and hope I get it done...
I keep you posted about the "stupid mode" thing which I need to study/google first... :?:
so long
Cariboo

EDIT Feb6, 2008

nick wrote:have you set "stupid mode=yes"

Not yet!
Because I'm not a programmer and not a Linux expert I was not able to get positive results when googling on the "stupid mode" issue.
Where do I have to set this "stupid mode=yes (or sometimes =1)"?
Is this an additional line in /etc/wvdial.conf?
Do you have an idea? :?:
I hope I don't bother you too much!
Self-built MSI-785GM-E51 Desktop, Dual boot: LM15-64bit-Cinnamon and Win7-64bit , Samsung Galaxy S4 un-locked.
User avatar
Cariboo
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 203
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2008 10:00 pm

Re: 56k USRobotics Modem ISA

Postby Cariboo on Wed Feb 13, 2008 5:35 am

Hello all,
I'm still stuck here because I can't figure out what "stupid mode" is and how to set it to "=1" or "=yes".
nick recommended to try this!
Any help, please:? :oops: :?:
User avatar
Cariboo
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 203
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2008 10:00 pm


Return to Hardware Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests