I can't Mount my 160 GB Hard disk.

Forum rules
Before you post please read this

I can't Mount my 160 GB Hard disk.

Postby irfanhrt on Tue Apr 09, 2013 1:58 pm

Hi,
I installed 32 bit Linux Mint14 Nadia by replacing my windows OS in my Compaq mini note book. I used default partition in Linux Mint 14. But after installing this I can't mount my 160 GB hard disk. When I Clicks in the icon of the hard disk it is shown that " unable to mount location. Can't mount file. Iam new in Linux Mint and please help me.......
irfanhrt
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 8:52 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: I can't Mount my 160 GB Hard disk.

Postby DrHu on Tue Apr 09, 2013 2:08 pm

Forum posts, will have to do with GRUB 2x setup/contents --for static (auto mounting ) of boot device + OS partition..
--should happen automatically provided grub2x installs to mbr(master Boot record) for example..
search.php?st=0&sk=t&sd=d&sr=posts&keywords=mint+14+cannot+mount+location
query is cannot mount location
--howto check data and some ideas will the there for perusal..

Youtube video guide for mint 14 install, may help confirm your setups sequence..
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nurSsBr6x10

viewtopic.php?f=90&t=130648&p=707271&hilit=mint+14+unable+to+mount+location#p707271

After that is fixed, you can check some mint tips for additional help with desktop and so on..
http://www.techsupportalert.com/content ... dition.htm
User avatar
DrHu
Level 16
Level 16
 
Posts: 6696
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 8:20 pm

Re: I can't Mount my 160 GB Hard disk.

Postby irfanhrt on Wed Apr 10, 2013 5:54 am

I am sorry. I couldnt get what you told.. please help me.. I am new to linux. may i want to re install linux mint as shown in the youtube video? make it clear.
irfanhrt
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 8:52 am

Re: I can't Mount my 160 GB Hard disk.

Postby altair4 on Wed Apr 10, 2013 7:14 am

I am not familiar with that particular error message but the problem with your post is that the folks here don't have enough information to propose a solution. Posting the output of the following commands would help with that:

Code: Select all
sudo parted -l

Code: Select all
sudo blkid -c /dev/null

Code: Select all
mount
Please add a [SOLVED] at the end of your original subject header if your question has been answered and solved.
altair4
Level 15
Level 15
 
Posts: 5957
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 10:27 am

Re: I can't Mount my 160 GB Hard disk.

Postby irfanhrt on Wed Apr 10, 2013 1:47 pm

Thank you, i run the commands and the outputs are the following..
[quote][/quote]safna@safna-Compaq-Mini-CQ10-400 ~ $ sudo parted -l
[sudo] password for safna:
Model: ATA WDC WD1600BEVT-2 (scsi)
Disk /dev/sda: 160GB
Sector size (logical/physical): 512B/512B
Partition Table: msdos

Number Start End Size Type File system Flags
1 1049kB 159GB 159GB primary ext4 boot
2 159GB 160GB 1060MB extended
5 159GB 160GB 1060MB logical linux-swap(v1)


safna@safna-Compaq-Mini-CQ10-400 ~ $ sudo blkid -c /dev/null
/dev/sda1: UUID="2c4182be-fd9a-4e74-8625-1345f55ff263" TYPE="ext4"
/dev/sda5: UUID="81a6b0e4-5a0e-4cfb-9dec-633e2effab2f" TYPE="swap"

safna@safna-Compaq-Mini-CQ10-400 ~ $ mount
/dev/sda1 on / type ext4 (rw,errors=remount-ro)
proc on /proc type proc (rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev)
sysfs on /sys type sysfs (rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev)
none on /sys/fs/fuse/connections type fusectl (rw)
none on /sys/kernel/debug type debugfs (rw)
none on /sys/kernel/security type securityfs (rw)
udev on /dev type devtmpfs (rw,mode=0755)
devpts on /dev/pts type devpts (rw,noexec,nosuid,gid=5,mode=0620)
tmpfs on /run type tmpfs (rw,noexec,nosuid,size=10%,mode=0755)
none on /run/lock type tmpfs (rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev,size=5242880)
none on /run/shm type tmpfs (rw,nosuid,nodev)
none on /run/user type tmpfs (rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev,size=104857600,mode=0755)
binfmt_misc on /proc/sys/fs/binfmt_misc type binfmt_misc (rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev)
gvfsd-fuse on /run/user/safna/gvfs type fuse.gvfsd-fuse (rw,nosuid,nodev,user=safna)
irfanhrt
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 8:52 am

Re: I can't Mount my 160 GB Hard disk.

Postby altair4 on Wed Apr 10, 2013 3:21 pm

I still have no idea why you are getting that error but you only have 2 real partitions ( I'm excluding the extended partition wrapper ) and the 160MB partition that you cannot mount:
From "sudo parted -l":
1 1049kB 159GB 159GB primary ext4 boot

And from the blkid command:
Code: Select all
/dev/sda1: UUID="2c4182be-fd9a-4e74-8625-1345f55ff263" TYPE="ext4"

Is in fact mounted:
From "mount":
/dev/sda1 on / type ext4 (rw,errors=remount-ro)

In fact since you are running those commands from the installed system the partition has to be mounted.
Please add a [SOLVED] at the end of your original subject header if your question has been answered and solved.
altair4
Level 15
Level 15
 
Posts: 5957
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 10:27 am

Re: I can't Mount my 160 GB Hard disk.

Postby irfanhrt on Wed Apr 10, 2013 5:18 pm

But still i am not able to mount my hard disk.. please help me by suggesting a solution.
irfanhrt
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 8:52 am

Re: I can't Mount my 160 GB Hard disk.

Postby altair4 on Thu Apr 11, 2013 6:54 am

Do you have another 160GB hard disk other than this one:
Model: ATA WDC WD1600BEVT-2 (scsi)
Disk /dev/sda: 160GB

If you don't then there is nothing to solve because the partitions on that disk are already mounted.
Please add a [SOLVED] at the end of your original subject header if your question has been answered and solved.
altair4
Level 15
Level 15
 
Posts: 5957
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 10:27 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Mounting Partitions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest