Second HD problems [SOLVED]

Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Second HD problems [SOLVED]

Postby pico77 on Thu Aug 09, 2012 4:02 am

Dear All

I installed e second sata HD in my PC. I have two questions:

1. the HD was never used, it's a 2TB WD green caviar. I created msdos partition tables (is that ok?) and then I formatted to ext4. Without any activity on the disk it results that about 24GB of space are already in use? Is that possible? Does partition information take all that space?

3. I'll use the disk as a media device, so I want it mounting into my home directory. I created the directory /home/pietro/arxiv and then I added the following line to the fstab

Code: Select all
/dev/sdb1  /home/pietro/arxiv  ext4  defaults,users  0 1


now I can see the disk mounted in /home/pietro/arxiv but I I have a strange thing in my Caja right pannel. If you have a look to the attached 01.png you'll see both HD1 (which is the disk label) and arxiv disk which does not result mounted on. If I click on HD1 it's ok. But if I click on arxiv I get the message box in picture 02.png

I wonder whether I did something wrong in my fstab, is my mounting done right, how can I remove that problem from caja?

Best Regards
Pietro
Attachments
02.png
Caja message when I click on arxive
02.png (14.36 KiB) Viewed 474 times
01.png
Caja pannel, see HD1 and arxiv
01.png (17.45 KiB) Viewed 474 times
Last edited by pico77 on Thu Aug 09, 2012 11:20 am, edited 2 times in total.
pico77
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 5:13 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Second HD problems

Postby altair4 on Thu Aug 09, 2012 7:32 am

Unmount the partition you mounted through Nautilus:
Code: Select all
sudo umount /media/HD2

Then run the following command to mount the partition. If there are any error messages post them:
Code: Select all
sudo mount -a

Note1: Your description says it's label is HD1 but the screenshot says HD2 so I'm assuming it's HD2.

Note2: You really don't want the "users" option - it won't do any harm but I suspect it's not doing what you think it's doing.

Note3: If this is a newly formatted partition you will need to take possession of it to use it unless you've already done that:
Code: Select all
sudo chown pietro /home/pietro/arxiv
Please add a [SOLVED] at the end of your original subject header if your question has been answered and solved.
altair4
Level 16
Level 16
 
Posts: 6279
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 10:27 am

Re: Second HD problems

Postby pico77 on Thu Aug 09, 2012 8:06 am

altair4 wrote:Unmount the partition you mounted through Nautilus:
Code: Select all
sudo umount /media/HD2

Then run the following command to mount the partition. If there are any error messages post them:
Code: Select all
sudo mount -a

Note1: Your description says it's label is HD1 but the screenshot says HD2 so I'm assuming it's HD2.



thanks it is now ok!

So do you think that msdos partition tables for ext4 disks are ok?

Best
Pietro
pico77
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 5:13 am

Re: Second HD problems

Postby altair4 on Thu Aug 09, 2012 8:58 am

So do you think that msdos partition tables for ext4 disks are ok?

Yes that's the standard way of setting them up. The only issue with them is that there is a size limitation on the partitions itself - If I remember correctly it's 2.2TB. But that doesn't really come into play very often. If one were to install a 3TB hard drive it's unlikely there would be a 3TB partition in it. It's more likely there would be many partitions created within it all of them much smaller than 2.2 TB.
Please add a [SOLVED] at the end of your original subject header if your question has been answered and solved.
altair4
Level 16
Level 16
 
Posts: 6279
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 10:27 am


Return to Mounting Partitions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests