Network Manager and managing existing wireless connection

Questions about WIFI networks and devices
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Network Manager and managing existing wireless connection

Postby Schoelje on Tue Oct 30, 2012 11:09 am

[UNSOLVED]

I'm running the unofficial LMDE KDE but maybe somebody had this experience with the regular LM KDE.

I have added this to /etc/network/interfaces to connect to my router at boot time:
Code: Select all
# The wireless network interface
auto wlan0
iface wlan0 inet dhcp
wpa-ssid [MYSSID]
# Run in terminal: wpa_passphrase 'MYSSID' 'MYPASSWD'
wpa-psk [output_from_wpa_passphrase]


To let Network Manager manage this connection I changed /etc/NetworkManager/NetworkManager.conf:
Code: Select all
[main]
plugins=ifupdown,keyfile

[ifupdown]
managed=true

Note the "managed=true" (default is "managed=false").

When I reboot, I see that the wireless connection is created successfully.
I can login with KDM, but when the desktop finally loads it hangs as soon as the plasma-widget-networkmanagement should appear: the desktop has frozen completely.
I have to console login and set manage=false in NetworkManager.conf to be able to show the desktop, but then Network Manager is not managing the existing wireless connection.

Has anyone ever experienced this behavior and found a solution/workaround?

[EDIT]
Wicd has no problems managing existing connections but NM is the default on any Linux Mint version so I prefer that.
Last edited by Schoelje on Fri Nov 02, 2012 5:10 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Schoelje
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 791
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 6:25 am
Location: Netherlands

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Network Manager and managing existing wireless connectio

Postby Schoelje on Fri Nov 02, 2012 5:08 am

zerozero suggested to check the "System connections" check box in NM:
viewtopic.php?p=643466#p643466

But this resulted in the same error:
viewtopic.php?p=643585#p643585
which only saves your settings behind a root password.

As I can see no other way out then using Wicd and there are no other suggestions regarding this issue, I'll assume this issue must be dealt with upstream.
I'll set this thread to "unsolved".
User avatar
Schoelje
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 791
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 6:25 am
Location: Netherlands


Return to Wireless

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests