Can I install plasma 5?

Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Can I install plasma 5?

Postby ldorigo on Thu Aug 14, 2014 6:13 am

Hello,

Can I install plasma 5 on my Mint KDE 17 or will it screw things up?

Thank you!!

Luca
ldorigo
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2014 6:02 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Can I install plasma 5?

Postby rbrick49 on Thu Aug 14, 2014 8:48 am

yes my friend you can install neon and may I wish you the best of luck.I installed it from upubuntu website which gives you the ppa,it worked well but now after many updates all I get is a black screen and no answers fom kde
asrock extreme 4 motherboard,Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4770K CPU @ 3.50GHz,32 gb ram,asus xonar d2x sound card,g930 headset ,hp 23 inch monitor,external speakers,sda fedora 20 ,sdb sabayon 1407,sdc linuxmint 17 kde.,graphics intel haswell desktop
rbrick49
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 6:21 pm
Location: Thailand

Re: Can I install plasma 5?

Postby 741cc on Thu Aug 14, 2014 9:36 am

rbrick49
...it worked well but now after many updates all I get is a black screen...


Same here. Definately only to play with on a spare machine for now.
741cc
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2012 8:00 am

Re: Can I install plasma 5?

Postby colyn on Fri Aug 15, 2014 11:35 pm

Neon is still in beta a a ways from being stable. I would only recommend installing to a test machine..

I had it installed on a test machine but recently removed it since it is so unstable..

Stick with what you currently have till KDE5 is stable..
User avatar
colyn
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1234
Joined: Sat Aug 14, 2010 1:37 pm
Location: ¿ǝɯ ǝǝs ɐʎ ʇ,uɐƆ ˙ǝɹǝɥ ʇɥƃᴉɹ ɯ,I

Re: Can I install plasma 5?

Postby romanyacik on Sat Aug 16, 2014 7:19 pm

I'm having the same problem with a black screen when trying to start plasma 5. I am using LM 17, and still the forums for KDE are no help. It tells me that plasmashell and krunner crashed, but it won't even let me send a bug report.
romanyacik
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 10:23 am

Re: Can I install plasma 5?

Postby rbrick49 on Sun Aug 17, 2014 4:19 am

[quote="romanyacik"]I'm having the same problem with a black screen when trying to start plasma 5. I am using LM 17, and still the forums for KDE are no help. It tells me that plasmashell and krunner crashed, but it won't even let me send a bug report.[/quI got some help from kde but in the end my system was so screwed up from updating neon and getting a power outage at the same time, my mint install was doing odd things also ,the only way I got neon to go from black screen to normal was reinstall linux mint 17 kde then reinstall neon, kde 4 and neon some how got mixed together when the power went off. try looking in xsessions errors and see what you getote]
asrock extreme 4 motherboard,Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4770K CPU @ 3.50GHz,32 gb ram,asus xonar d2x sound card,g930 headset ,hp 23 inch monitor,external speakers,sda fedora 20 ,sdb sabayon 1407,sdc linuxmint 17 kde.,graphics intel haswell desktop
rbrick49
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 6:21 pm
Location: Thailand

Re: Can I install plasma 5?

Postby romanyacik on Tue Oct 28, 2014 10:53 pm

Code: Select all
/etc/mdm/Xsession: Beginning session setup...
localuser:roman being added to access control list
Script for none started at run_im.
Script for auto started at run_im.
Script for default started at run_im.
Failed to connect to the VirtualBox kernel service
Failed to connect to the VirtualBox kernel service
Failed to connect to the VirtualBox kernel service
Failed to connect to the VirtualBox kernel service
Failed to connect to the VirtualBox kernel service
init:/home/roman/.config/upstart: Configuration directory deleted

This is all it says in the .xsession-errors file
romanyacik
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 10:23 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to KDE

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests