Page 1 of 1

Try --newmode, but it goes straight to HDMI, and I need DVI

Posted: Fri Feb 01, 2013 4:46 pm
by BozoDel
Hi there, fellas! I was wondering if anyone could help me with this issue...

I have a Samsung SyncMaster 932BW monitor, and I've been having trouble to get it to work with it's highest resolution. According to the manual, the max resolution is 1440x900. The refresh rate can be as high as 75, though the manual says 60 is optimal. I tried messing with xrandr, to no avail. I settled for a while with 1024x768 on a VGA cable.

But then I got a DVI cable, hoping it would magically bring a solution. It did not. In fact, I was thrown back at a shitty 800x600, lol! It's a DVI-D single link cable. My graphics card (a GeForce 8400 GS) seems to support DVI-I, but my monitor only supports DVI-D anyways. I'm using the nvidia-current-updates proprietary driver.

Now here's what happens when I try to add a resolution using xrandr. First, if I type xrandr:

Code: Select all

bozodel@mint ~ $ xrandr
Screen 0: minimum 8 x 8, current 800 x 600, maximum 8192 x 8192
DVI-I-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
VGA-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DVI-I-1 connected 800x600+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm
   800x600        60.3*+
HDMI-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
It shows two DVI-I outputs, when there's in fact only one. And I´m using a DVI-D cable, so, could this be causing the problem? Anyway, moving on, trying to add a resolution (I'm using cvt, but the results don't seem much different with gtf):

Code: Select all

bozodel@mint ~ $ cvt 1440 900 60
# 1440x900 59.89 Hz (CVT 1.30MA) hsync: 55.93 kHz; pclk: 106.50 MHz
Modeline "1440x900_60.00"  106.50  1440 1528 1672 1904  900 903 909 934 -hsync +vsync
bozodel@mint ~ $ xrandr --newmode "1440x900_60.00"  106.50  1440 1528 1672 1904  900 903 909 934 -hsync +vsync
So far, so good. But when I check for that new resolution:

Code: Select all

bozodel@mint ~ $ xrandr
Screen 0: minimum 8 x 8, current 800 x 600, maximum 8192 x 8192
DVI-I-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
VGA-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DVI-I-1 connected 800x600+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm
   800x600        60.3*+
HDMI-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
  1440x900_60.00 (0x27d)  106.5MHz
        h: width  1440 start 1528 end 1672 total 1904 skew    0 clock   55.9KHz
        v: height  900 start  903 end  909 total  934           clock   59.9Hz
The ************ ended up as an HDMI resolution! And of course it doesn't work when I try to add it:

Code: Select all

bozodel@mint ~ $ xrandr --addmode DVI-I-1 1440x900_60.00
X Error of failed request:  BadMatch (invalid parameter attributes)
  Major opcode of failed request:  140 (RANDR)
  Minor opcode of failed request:  18 (RRAddOutputMode)
  Serial number of failed request:  29
  Current serial number in output stream:  30
That's pretty much it. I have hopes that, if I can add the resolution to the right place, things are gonna work out better... but how?

Re: Try --newmode, but it goes straight to HDMI, and I need

Posted: Fri Feb 01, 2013 5:12 pm
by BozoDel
Update: xrandr shows two DVI outputs becaus DVI-I can be split between two monitors if using an appropriate cable. I guess that's not the problem.

Re: Try --newmode, but it goes straight to HDMI, and I need

Posted: Fri Feb 01, 2013 7:41 pm
by BozoDel
Hm, apparently, I wasn't paying enough attention.

Code: Select all

bozodel@mint ~ $ xrandr
Screen 0: minimum 8 x 8, current 800 x 600, maximum 8192 x 8192
DVI-I-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
VGA-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DVI-I-1 connected 800x600+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm
   800x600        60.3*+
HDMI-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
  1440x900_60.00 (0x27d)  106.5MHz
        h: width  1440 start 1528 end 1672 total 1904 skew    0 clock   55.9KHz
        v: height  900 start  903 end  909 total  934           clock   59.9Hz
Noticed how there's three spaces before the resolutions (in this case, just one) below DVI-I-1, and two spaces before the one below HDMI-0? That means that the 1440x900 is NOT assigned to HDMI-0, but instead, it is free, as it should be.

That also means that my problem is more common... will keep researching.