Intel HD4000 HDMI Samsung 40" TV Overscaling

Screen resolution, 3D Acceleration, nVidia, ATI
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Intel HD4000 HDMI Samsung 40" TV Overscaling

Postby RenderJM on Sun Mar 03, 2013 7:05 am

Hi All, I have an overscaling (edges of desktop not visible) problem connecting an Intel NUC to a Samsung TV.

Hardware:
Intel NUC DC3217IYE external connectivity 2*HDMI, 3* USB2, 1* Gigabit Ethernet - no analogue output - no discrete audio.
Core i3-3217U,
Intel HD4000 Graphics,
Crucial 16GB DDR3 RAM (CMSX16GX3M2A1600C10),
Plextor 128GB SSD mSATA (PX-128M5M),
Samsung LCD TV (LE40R73DB).

Software:
Linux Mint Nadia 64bit Cinnamon

The display detects Samsung Electric Company 7" ?! and works at 1280 × 720 but the screen edges are not visible. I've tried adding resolutions manually but none of what I've tried works e.g.
# 1360x768 59.80 Hz (CVT) hsync: 47.72 kHz; pclk: 84.75 MHz
Modeline "1360x768_60.00" 84.75 1360 1432 1568 1776 768 771 781 798 -hsync +vsync
This resolution should I believe work, I can add it to displays but when I pick it it's outside the range of the screen however on my old PC this resolution worked on the TV via the VGA input (not an option as I only have a HDMI output and if I adapt to VGA I loose audio unless I want to pay for an expensive splitter to convert analogue audio out).

The TV supports PC in via VGA with associated tools to correct overscaling but not for HDMI so my only option is to fix this by adjusting the output via Mint. I'm not convinced changing the resolution will do anything to correct the overscaling issue, I think I need to use something like this:
xrandr --output HDMI-1 --set underscan on &
xrandr --output HDMI-1 --set "underscan hborder" 40 --set "underscan vborder" 25

All the guides I find seem to be for Nvidia or ATI, nothing to cover Intel HD4000, indeed Nvidia and ATI seem to have control panels which allow for some overscaling control but I can find no way to do this with my Intel Graphics.

In summary I've spent hours on this and I've confirmed:
* My problem is overscaling
* There is no solution involving TV settings
* I have no hardware solutions, I must use HDMI

Options:
* Add resolution options, I have had no success, created xorg.conf and added resolution 1360x768 but it has no effect (not adding to display options) and does not work manually anyway, I think this is a dead end for my Intel HD4000.
* Find how to manully adjust horizontal and verticle borders - I cannot find how to do this for my Intel Graphics, I don't know where you would enter or edit info. and there is no Intel graphical tool to do this.
* The BIOS screen on boot also suffers from overscaling so perhaps Intel will release an updated BIOS that will fix this (I'm not holding my breath).

...Help!

Additional 5/3/13,

Avenues for investigation so far:

command "cvt -r" (= with reduced blanking) <- might give me a useable modeline for the TV (having difficulty applying resolutions that work)

I'll try using the sleep option so I don't have to restart while I test resolutions, e.g.
xrandr --output HDMI1 --mode 1280x1024_60.00 && sleep 5 && xrandr --newmode "1024x768-safe" 65.00 1024 1048 1184 1344 768 771 777 806 -HSync -VSync && xrandr --addmode HDMI1 1024x768-safe && xrandr --output HDMI1 --mode 1024x768-safe

I think I can tweak the values in the modeline to adjust for the overscan but I need to get viable modelines I can apply first to do this.

Does anyone know is it possible to output not just the current resolution (xrandr -q) but to find what the currently applied modeline would be (the one that currently works)?

It seems clear the TV is not reporting correct resolution options to Mint, some work some don't and I'm sure it is not a complete list.

Additional 6/3/13,

Progress, after trying various options none of which worked I tried outputing to VGA1 which worked even though there is no VGA port, then I tried DP1 that worked too - basically anything other than HDMI1 works!

Xrandr -q after applying VGA1:

Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1360 x 768, maximum 8192 x 8192
VGA1 disconnected 1360x768+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm
1360x768_60.00 59.8*
HDMI1 connected 1280x720+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 160mm x 90mm
1280x720 60.0*+ 50.0
1920x1080 25.0 30.0
1024x576 60.0
800x600 60.3 56.2
720x576 50.0
848x480 60.0
720x480 59.9
640x480 60.0
DP1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
HDMI2 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DP2 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)

The result is a panning screen, I can see all of the panel but the top or the screen still can't be seen.

So progress but not there yet.

There are "issues" with the HDMI port to compare here is what the other computer with a VGA connection to the TV looks like:

Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1360 x 768, maximum 2048 x 2048
VGA1 connected 1360x768+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 885mm x 498mm
1360x768 60.0*+
1280x768 59.9
1024x768 75.1 70.1 60.0
1024x576 60.0
800x600 72.2 75.0 60.3
848x480 60.0
640x480 72.8 75.0 60.0
720x400 70.1

Additional 08/03/13:

OK it actually seems I can address HDMI ports, I was able to use this:

xrandr --output HDMI2 --mode 1280x720 --scale 1.015x1.015

to shrink the screen and got the right and bottom edge matched to the screen but I have not figured out how to move it to get the top and left sides aligned.

I was also able to use this:

xrandr --newmode "1360x768_60.00" 84.75 1360 1432 1568 1776 768 771 781 798 -hsync +vsync

To change the resolution, the screen went blank but if I unplug the HDMI lead and plug it back in it works.

Or so I thought, this is the result:

Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1300 x 731, maximum 8192 x 8192
VGA1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
HDMI1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DP1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
HDMI2 connected 1300x731+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 160mm x 90mm
1280x720 60.0*+ 50.0
1920x1080 25.0 30.0
1024x576 60.0
800x600 60.3 56.2
720x576 50.0
848x480 60.0
720x480 59.9
640x480 60.0
1360x768_60.00 59.8
DP2 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)

HDMI2 reporting 1300x731 - wierd but also the 1280x720 line is astriexd so it seems no change.

By the way the VGA reported above stayed from when I output a VGA line but it does not physically exist, persists on reboot though.

So now I'll look for a config file where I can see where the info. above is being held (if VGA persists it must be in a file somewhere). - Either that or I'll just shoot myself.
RenderJM
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2013 6:17 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Intel HD4000 HDMI Samsung 40" TV Overscaling

Postby benjammin on Sun Mar 17, 2013 2:56 pm

Hello, I had a similar problem with my Sharp 32" TV overscanning at 1080p. After much frustration, I found this to do the trick:

http://lists.x.org/archives/xorg-driver ... 18771.html

I had to adjust the underscan borders, but with very minimal tweaking it's working fine. Hope it works for you too!
benjammin
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 7:13 am

Re: Intel HD4000 HDMI Samsung 40" TV Overscaling

Postby RenderJM on Wed Apr 03, 2013 3:45 pm

Thanks for the tip benjammin, I've tried:

xrandr --output LVDS-0 --set underscan on --set "underscan hborder" 45 --set "underscan vborder" 30

But it returned:

X Error of failed request: BadName (named color or font does not exist)
Major opcode of failed request: 140 (RANDR)
Minor opcode of failed request: 11 (RRQueryOutputProperty)
Serial number of failed request: 29
Current serial number in output stream: 29

I've got randr V1.3.5, I think V1.4 supports underscan but I can't figure out how to update my version.
RenderJM
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2013 6:17 am

Re: Intel HD4000 HDMI Samsung 40" TV Overscaling

Postby RenderJM on Wed Apr 24, 2013 1:21 pm

Final solution to the overscaling issue:

Used a HDMI to VGA and stereo jack converter solved the problem, the TV supports computer connection via VGA.Adapter was good powered via USB port part no. HDHSV-HDMI.

xrandr was not working for me.
RenderJM
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2013 6:17 am


Return to Graphic Cards & Monitors

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests