Failed to get size of gamma for output default

Screen resolution, 3D Acceleration, nVidia, ATI
Forum rules
Before you post please read this

Failed to get size of gamma for output default

Postby MukulKumar on Mon Jan 17, 2011 8:11 am

Hi,



I have just loaded Linux Mint 10 Julia on my Laptop. Previously I was using Windows Vista under the monitor resolution of 1024x768.Which I am unable to get in my Linux version.



The details as detected by the system are as follows:





mukul@mukul-iBall-MARSHALL ~ $ xrandr

xrandr: Failed to get size of gamma for output default

Screen 0: minimum 640 x 480, current 800 x 600, maximum 800 x 600

default connected 800x600+0+0 0mm x 0mm

800x600 61.0*

640x480 60.0





mukul@mukul-iBall-MARSHALL ~ $ lspci -nn | grep VGA

01:00.0 VGA compatible controller [0300]: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] 771/671 PCIE VGA Display Adapter [1039:6351] (rev 10)

I tried the solution in the forums but not working ...

I am new to linux...



Please help me!!!
MukulKumar
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2011 8:11 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Failed to get size of gamma for output default

Postby starkreiten on Mon Jan 17, 2011 12:46 pm

Of course, I could be wrong...
User avatar
starkreiten
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 12:50 pm

Re: Failed to get size of gamma for output default

Postby MukulKumar on Mon Jan 17, 2011 8:58 pm

Thanks dear ... but when I try to find the xorg.conf in /etc/X11/, I find it missing ... what to do now??? ... :(
MukulKumar
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2011 8:11 am

Re: Failed to get size of gamma for output default

Postby starkreiten on Tue Jan 18, 2011 3:09 pm

Ahhh, the 'ol xorg.conf missing trick... That might explain your lack of resolution.

I would try this;
http://www.osguides.net/operation-systems/217-how-to-create-xorgconf-in-ubuntu-910.html

Then go back to the previous link if the resolution you want still isn't available.

If you happen to get a 'blank' screen when playing with resolutions, you should still be able to ctrl-alt-f1 into the console and rm xorg.conf to get back to where you started.

Good luck, and post back when you get it working!

Dana
Of course, I could be wrong...
User avatar
starkreiten
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 12:50 pm

Re: Failed to get size of gamma for output default

Postby dawgdoc on Tue Jan 18, 2011 3:50 pm

Another option, which may be similar, can be found here: Solution for the SiS 671 Mirage 3 graphics cards drivers
Image

SYSTEM: Compaq Presario CQ62 Dual-Boot: Mint 13 Gnome x32 PAE, LMDE
READING: The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini
User avatar
dawgdoc
Level 9
Level 9
 
Posts: 2690
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2009 12:53 am
Location: Kentucky, USA the land of Mint Juleps

Re: Failed to get size of gamma for output default

Postby MukulKumar on Thu Jan 20, 2011 2:17 pm

a
Last edited by MukulKumar on Thu Jan 20, 2011 2:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.
MukulKumar
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2011 8:11 am

Re: Failed to get size of gamma for output default

Postby MukulKumar on Thu Jan 20, 2011 2:19 pm

Thanks dear... I have been trying to find futher applying what u suggested. But unable to implement them.
PROBLEM AS I FEEL IS:
1) By default my Mint 10 is not taking sis drivers but vesa. And
2) The other problem detected is that virtual size is not being depected. Details are as follows:

ERROR AS DETECTED FROM: /var/log/Xorg.0.log


[ 21.005] (II) VESA(0): Total Memory: 4096 64KB banks (262144kB)
[ 21.005] (II) VESA(0): Configured Monitor: Using default hsync range of 31.50-37.90 kHz
[ 21.005] (II) VESA(0): Configured Monitor: Using default vrefresh range of 50.00-70.00 Hz
[ 21.005] (WW) VESA(0): Unable to estimate virtual size
[ 21.005] (II) VESA(0): Not using built-in mode "1280x768" (no mode of this name)
[ 21.005] (II) VESA(0): Not using built-in mode "1024x768" (no mode of this name)
[ 21.005] (II) VESA(0): Not using built-in mode "800x600" (no mode of this name)
[ 21.005] (II) VESA(0): Not using built-in mode "640x480" (no mode of this name)
[ 21.005] (WW) VESA(0): No valid modes left. Trying less strict filter...
[ 21.005] (II) VESA(0): Configured Monitor: Using hsync range of 31.50-37.90 kHz
[ 21.005] (II) VESA(0): Configured Monitor: Using vrefresh range of 50.00-70.00 Hz
[ 21.005] (WW) VESA(0): Unable to estimate virtual size
[ 21.005] (II) VESA(0): Not using built-in mode "1280x768" (hsync out of range)
[ 21.006] (II) VESA(0): Not using built-in mode "1024x768" (hsync out of range)
[ 21.006] (--) VESA(0): Virtual size is 800x600 (pitch 800)
[ 21.006] (**) VESA(0): *Built-in mode "800x600"
[ 21.006] (**) VESA(0): *Built-in mode "640x480"
[ 21.006] (==) VESA(0): DPI set to (96, 96)
[ 21.006] (II) VESA(0): Attempting to use 60Hz refresh for mode "800x600" (115)
[ 21.006] (II) VESA(0): Attempting to use 60Hz refresh for mode "640x480" (112)
[ 21.006] (**) VESA(0): Using "Shadow Framebuffer"
[ 21.006] (II) Loading sub module "shadow"
[ 21.006] (II) LoadModule: "shadow"
[ 21.007] (II) Loading /usr/lib/xorg/modules/libshadow.so
[ 21.052] (II) Module shadow: vendor="X.Org Foundation"
[ 21.052] compiled for 1.9.0, module version = 1.1.0
[ 21.052] ABI class: X.Org ANSI C Emulation, version 0.4
[ 21.052] (II) Loading sub module "fb"
[ 21.052] (II) LoadModule: "fb"
[ 21.053] (II) Loading /usr/lib/xorg/modules/libfb.so
[ 21.059] (II) Module fb: vendor="X.Org Foundation"
[ 21.060] compiled for 1.9.0, module version = 1.0.0
[ 21.060] ABI class: X.Org ANSI C Emulation, version 0.4
[ 21.060] (==) Depth 24 pixmap format is 32 bpp
[ 21.060] (II) Loading sub module "int10"
[ 21.060] (II) LoadModule: "int10"
[ 21.060] (II) Reloading /usr/lib/xorg/modules/libint10.so
[ 21.060] (II) VESA(0): initializing int10
[ 21.066] (II) VESA(0): Primary V_BIOS segment is: 0xc000
[ 21.068] (II) VESA(0): VESA BIOS detected
[ 21.068] (II) VESA(0): VESA VBE Version 3.0
[ 21.068] (II) VESA(0): VESA VBE Total Mem: 262144 kB
[ 21.068] (II) VESA(0): VESA VBE OEM: SiS
[ 21.068] (II) VESA(0): VESA VBE OEM Software Rev: 1.0
[ 21.068] (II) VESA(0): VESA VBE OEM Vendor: Silicon Integrated Systems Corp.
[ 21.068] (II) VESA(0): VESA VBE OEM Product: 6330
[ 21.068] (II) VESA(0): VESA VBE OEM Product Rev: 3.72.15a
[ 21.116] (II) VESA(0): virtual address = 0xa7655000,
physical address = 0xc0000000, size = 268435456
[ 21.132] (II) VESA(0): Setting up VESA Mode 0x115 (800x600)
[ 21.695] (==) VESA(0): Default visual is TrueColor
[ 21.738] (==) VESA(0): Backing store disabled
[ 21.738] (==) VESA(0): DPMS enabled
[ 21.738] (==) RandR enabled

How to replace vesa to sis drivers?
How to change virtual size???

Trying hard but unable to get proper results... Hope this would give you a better idea about it.

... please suggest
MukulKumar
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2011 8:11 am

Re: Failed to get size of gamma for output default

Postby MukulKumar on Thu Jan 20, 2011 2:29 pm

Default org.conf created is as follows:

Code: Select all
Section "Device"
   Identifier   "Configured Video Device"
   Driver      "vesa"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
   Identifier   "Configured Monitor"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
   Identifier   "Default Screen"
   Monitor      "Configured Monitor"
   Device      "Configured Video Device"
EndSection
MukulKumar
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2011 8:11 am

Re: Failed to get size of gamma for output default

Postby MukulKumar on Fri Jan 21, 2011 4:10 am

Wow!!!

I have been able to get the resolution by changing the xorg.conf portion:

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Configured Monitor"
HorizSync 30-70
VertRefresh 50-160
EndSection

But still that vesa is running and can not load sis ...
MukulKumar
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2011 8:11 am

Re: Failed to get size of gamma for output default

Postby dawgdoc on Fri Jan 21, 2011 10:26 am

To see if the sis drivers installed into the kernel, enter this in a terminal and share the output:
Code: Select all
modprobe -l | grep sis


To see if they are loading, enter:
Code: Select all
lsmod | grep sis

if they are both installed and loaded, you may have to blacklist the conflicting drivers
EDIT: instead of blacklisting, your xorg.conf is still showing vesa as the driver instead of sis, this probably needs editing, IF the sis drivers are actually installed.
Image

SYSTEM: Compaq Presario CQ62 Dual-Boot: Mint 13 Gnome x32 PAE, LMDE
READING: The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini
User avatar
dawgdoc
Level 9
Level 9
 
Posts: 2690
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2009 12:53 am
Location: Kentucky, USA the land of Mint Juleps

Re: Failed to get size of gamma for output default

Postby MukulKumar on Fri Jan 21, 2011 4:01 pm

sis driver details are as follows:

modprobe -l | grep sis

Code: Select all
kernel/drivers/video/sis/sisfb.ko
kernel/drivers/char/agp/sis-agp.ko
kernel/drivers/gpu/drm/sis/sis.ko
kernel/drivers/ata/sata_sis.ko
kernel/drivers/net/sis190.ko
kernel/drivers/net/sis900.ko
kernel/drivers/usb/misc/sisusbvga/sisusbvga.ko
kernel/drivers/i2c/busses/i2c-sis5595.ko
kernel/drivers/i2c/busses/i2c-sis630.ko
kernel/drivers/i2c/busses/i2c-sis96x.ko
kernel/drivers/hwmon/sis5595.ko
kernel/sound/pci/snd-sis7019.ko


lsmod | grep sis:

Code: Select all
sis_agp                 4123  1
sata_sis                3504  2
sis190                 16712  0
agpgart                32011  1 sis_agp
mii                     4425  1 sis190
MukulKumar
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2011 8:11 am

Re: Failed to get size of gamma for output default

Postby dawgdoc on Fri Jan 21, 2011 8:03 pm

For the most part the information returned indicates sis drivers that are for the motherboard; agp, ethernet, audio, ata/ide ports, etc. So I take it that that the laptops motherboard uses SiS chips instead of nVidia or Intel. How did you install your SiS graphics driver? Was it from the link I provided? Because I would have thought those instructions should have installed drivers showing sis671* in the output. If you did use those instructions, did you get any errors?

Whether you are using vesa or sis video drivers you will have to edit your xorg.conf to add the resolution you want, both should support that resolution. Both the initial link Dana (starkreiten) provided and the one I posted tell you how to do this. For even more information about using randr (and xrandr) to configure your graphics setup see here: http://wiki.debian.org/XStrikeForce/HowToRandR12

What does this terminal command return? inxi -G
Image

SYSTEM: Compaq Presario CQ62 Dual-Boot: Mint 13 Gnome x32 PAE, LMDE
READING: The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini
User avatar
dawgdoc
Level 9
Level 9
 
Posts: 2690
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2009 12:53 am
Location: Kentucky, USA the land of Mint Juleps

Re: Failed to get size of gamma for output default

Postby denstorti on Wed May 04, 2011 3:15 pm

Look, here I just put this xorg.conf in /etc/X11/ and it worked very well. For testing I used ctrl+alt+F1 -> sudo service lxdm stop (here`s LXDE) -> put xorg.conf -> sudo service lxdm start.

Below is the xorg.conf.
Code: Select all
Section "Device"
  Identifier "Generic Video Card"
   Boardname "sis"
   Busid "PCI:1:0:0"
   Driver "vesa"
   Screen 0
        Option "UseFBDev" "true"
        Option        "DPMS"
        Option "NoAccel"
        Option "ShadowFB"
        Option "Turboqueue"
        Option "MaxXFBMem"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
   Identifier   "Configured Monitor"
   Vendorname   "Generic LCD Display"
   Modelname   "LCD Panel 1280x800"
   Horizsync   31.5-50.0
   Vertrefresh   56.0 - 65.0
  modeline  "800x600@56" 36.0 800 824 896 1024 600 601 603 625 +hsync +vsync
  modeline  "800x600@60" 40.0 800 840 968 1056 600 601 605 628 +hsync +vsync
  modeline  "1280x768@60" 80.14 1280 1344 1480 1680 768 769 772 795 -hsync +vsync
  modeline  "1280x720@60" 74.48 1280 1336 1472 1664 720 721 724 746 -hsync +vsync
  modeline  "1280x800@60" 83.46 1280 1344 1480 1680 800 801 804 828 -hsync +vsync
   Gamma   1.0
EndSection

Section "Screen"
   Identifier   "Default Screen"
   Monitor      "Configured Monitor"
   Device      "Configured Video Device"
   Defaultdepth   24
   SubSection "Display"
      Depth   24
      Virtual   1280   768
      Modes      "1280x768@60"   "1280x720@60"   "800x600@60"   "1280x800@60"   "800x600@56"
   EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Module"
    Disable "dri"
    Load "dbe" # Double-Buffering Extension
    Load "v4l" # Video for Linux
    Load "extmod"
    Load "type1"
    Load "freetype"
    Load "glx" # 3D layer
    Load "GLcore"
    Load   "i2c"
    Load   "bitmap"
    Load   "ddc"
    Load   "int10"
    Load   "vbe"
    Load "speedo"
    Load "record"
EndSection

Section "DRI"
        Mode 0666
EndSection
denstorti
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 3:09 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Graphic Cards & Monitors

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests