Why no Frostwire in Bea?

Questions about the project and the distribution - obviously no support questions here please

Why no Frostwire in Bea?

Postby whistlerspa on Thu Dec 28, 2006 1:35 am

A great p2p program was in Barbara - why not Bea
whistlerspa
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2006 2:37 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Postby WaterCottage on Fri Dec 29, 2006 1:49 am

I installed Frostwire. At the website there is a "Ubuntu/Debian" choice.
Click on this, and GDebi (I think it was) will install it for you.

Although this technically doesn't answer your question I guess..... :)
User avatar
WaterCottage
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 5:36 am
Location: Vancouver Island, B.C. Canada

Postby clem on Fri Dec 29, 2006 5:33 am

It wasn't in Barbara either...
User avatar
clem
Level 15
Level 15
 
Posts: 5553
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:34 am

Postby zenkodi on Fri Dec 29, 2006 11:51 pm

Thanks, WaterCottage.

Here is the link:

http://www.frostwire.com/

Click on the Ubuntu/Debian and it installs itself. Works like a charm on Mint 2.01, though it did not on Edgy.
zenkodi
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 10:58 pm

Postby 900i on Sat Dec 30, 2006 7:09 am

GTK-Gnutella is a lot faster and imho a better app.
Intel i7 3770 LMDE Mate 64
User avatar
900i
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1014
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2006 9:30 am
Location: Wakefield, UK

Postby scorp123 on Sat Dec 30, 2006 7:25 am

900i wrote:GTK-Gnutella is a lot faster and imho a better app.
I had troubles with it. It wouldn't use my external IP address no matter what I did. But I agree that it's faster ... anything not using Java usually is faster :lol:

BTW, frostwire is available via synaptic if I am not mistaken ...
User avatar
scorp123
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2287
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:19 pm
Location: Switzerland

Postby stafio on Tue Jan 09, 2007 1:05 am

Frostwire is not available via Synaptic at this point, but according to the Frostwire Blog it could be added soon. [quote]Rumor: Frostwire might make it to Ubuntu
User avatar
stafio
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 12:44 am

Postby scorp123 on Tue Jan 09, 2007 5:48 am

stafio wrote:Frostwire is not available via Synaptic at this point
You can install it via Automatix then: http://www.getautomatix.com/
User avatar
scorp123
Level 8
Level 8
 
Posts: 2287
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:19 pm
Location: Switzerland

Postby stafio on Wed Jan 10, 2007 10:06 pm

Thanks scorp123. I've already downloaded the .deb from the Frostwire site and installed it using dpkg. I was just passing along this little tidbit of information since there was some confusion as to whether in was available via synaptic or not. It sounds like it could be in the future.
User avatar
stafio
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 12:44 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Non-technical Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest