i386 or amd64?

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

i386 or amd64?

Postby animaguy on Thu Apr 26, 2012 2:26 pm

I can only assume that a Linux version i386 is best with an Intel processor and an amd64 is best with and AMD processor but I don't know for sure.

In choosing between LM distros what differences should be considered regarding i386 editions versus amd64 versions?

Sent from my HTC Status using Tapatalk 2
animaguy
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 279
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2012 4:04 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: i386 or amd64?

Postby dagon on Thu Apr 26, 2012 2:40 pm

Good guess but wrong. Sorry. The company AMD developed the factory standard, 64-bit, pc-processor.
i386 = 32 bit
amd64 = 64 bit

Any modern pc today use amd64 instruction set.
If you have a PC with 4gig ram and above, amd64 is the thing.
Edit: More here

Sent from the 4th dimension, message carried forward by invisible (yet feisty) little squirrels.
Image
User avatar
dagon
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1690
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 4:33 am
Location: Kungälv, Sweden

Re: i386 or amd64?

Postby animaguy on Thu Apr 26, 2012 3:59 pm

Thanks.

Sent from my HTC Status using Tapatalk 2
animaguy
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 279
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2012 4:04 pm

Re: i386 or amd64?

Postby AlbertP on Thu Apr 26, 2012 4:07 pm

Todays 64-bit CPU architecture is the one designed by AMD. Intel's 64-bit never made it into consumer hardware because Microsoft chose to support AMD 64. Don't have time now to describe what happened as I have to empty the living room for maintenance to the floor.
Last edited by AlbertP on Thu Apr 26, 2012 5:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Registered Linux User #528502
Image
Feel free to correct me if I'm trying to write in Spanish, French or German.
AlbertP
Level 16
Level 16
 
Posts: 6517
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 12:38 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: i386 or amd64?

Postby animaguy on Thu Apr 26, 2012 4:41 pm

Thanks for the info. Because the computer that I have for experimenting with Linux is 32 bit, I am going to have to work with i386 first.

I do have a 4gb ram laptop with Win7 64-bit but I need it for now at least until I can get the LM 1gb ram wifi ready.

Sent from my HTC Status using Tapatalk 2
animaguy
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 279
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2012 4:04 pm

Re: i386 or amd64?

Postby mbman88 on Sat Apr 20, 2013 10:13 pm

I'm going to need more info on this subject because this google search brings me to a Yahoo answers thing that says with strict adamancy that yes, my Core 2 Duo T6400 IS a 64 bit processor. This is Intel brand for those that don't know. (http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index ... 529AAije5i)
mbman88
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2013 12:58 am

Re: i386 or amd64?

Postby catweazel on Sun Apr 21, 2013 2:48 am

mbman88 wrote:I'm going to need more info on this subject because this google search brings me to a Yahoo answers thing that says with strict adamancy that yes, my Core 2 Duo T6400 IS a 64 bit processor. This is Intel brand for those that don't know. (http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index ... 529AAije5i)

http://ark.intel.com/products/40479/Intel-Core2-Duo-Processor-T6400-2M-Cache-2_00-GHz-800-MHz-FSB
What information do you need?
Mint Testing Team & Mint Donor #3606
KDE 4.12.0, custom preemptive kernel 3.12.5,
Intel i7 4770K @ 4.7GHz, 16GB 2666MHz XMP,
4 Samsung 840 PRO 512GB SSDs in RAID0,
6TB HW RAID10, dual 24" Acer X243H,
Gigabyte nVidia GTX 680 Super Overclock
User avatar
catweazel
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1656
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 9:44 pm

Re: i386 or amd64?

Postby AlbertP on Sun Apr 21, 2013 8:17 am

Core 2 Duo supports 64-bit yes, but in those days many manufacturers of Windows computers still preferred installing 32-bit OS. That's why many people never noticed they have a 64-bit capable computer. I have a Core 2 Duo T5450 in my laptop and when I first installed Linux I also didn't know that I could use 64.
Registered Linux User #528502
Image
Feel free to correct me if I'm trying to write in Spanish, French or German.
AlbertP
Level 16
Level 16
 
Posts: 6517
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 12:38 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: i386 or amd64?

Postby eanfrid on Sun Apr 21, 2013 8:38 am

:shock: PC 64bit CPUs exist since 10 years and multi-core 64bit since about 8 years. Seems like many users were (and still are) not well aware of technological evolution...
Main desktop: Debian GNU/Linux Wheezy 64bit w/custom 3.14 longterm kernel - MATE 1.8.1
(i5 2400@3.7GHz - 16GB DDR3 - HD6770 w/radeon driver - SSD+RAID1)
True private storage on SpiderOak
User avatar
eanfrid
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1843
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2012 2:49 am
Location: FR

Re: i386 or amd64?

Postby AlbertP on Sun Apr 21, 2013 9:00 am

For many users it's a technical detail that they don't know about, indeed, and they just take an OS which works on their computer. That's not such a problem, since the performance difference is not that exciting and Mint 14 32-bit has PAE on by default.
Registered Linux User #528502
Image
Feel free to correct me if I'm trying to write in Spanish, French or German.
AlbertP
Level 16
Level 16
 
Posts: 6517
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 12:38 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], CtrlAltDel, expat_tony, Gas_Mask_, Google Adsense [Bot] and 15 guests