How To Edit /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base? (Solved)

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

How To Edit /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base? (Solved)

Postby jokersloose on Mon Mar 03, 2008 8:34 pm

I need to add
options snd-HDA-Intel auto
to the file /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base. So need to know what file editor mint uses and how do I gain su access in order to add this to the end of the file?

Thanks,
James
Last edited by jokersloose on Tue Mar 04, 2008 11:39 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
jokersloose
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 295
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2008 6:44 pm
Location: Laramie, WY

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: How To Edit /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base?

Postby sundayrefugee on Mon Mar 03, 2008 8:41 pm

Here is a great little helper courtesy of the Mepis forum. Just remember to substitute "sudo" for "su" ;)

http://www.mepislovers.org/forums/showt ... ntel+sound
sundayrefugee
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 195
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 2:37 am

Re: How To Edit /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base?

Postby jokersloose on Mon Mar 03, 2008 9:50 pm

OK sorry that lost me. :(
User avatar
jokersloose
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 295
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2008 6:44 pm
Location: Laramie, WY

Re: How To Edit /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base?

Postby proxima_centauri on Mon Mar 03, 2008 9:57 pm

gksudo gedit /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base in terminal
cheers
User avatar
proxima_centauri
Level 11
Level 11
 
Posts: 3976
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2007 3:24 pm
Location: NB, Canada

Re: How To Edit /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base?

Postby jokersloose on Mon Mar 03, 2008 10:00 pm

gksudo gedit /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base in terminal


I did that and then added the line you posted in the other thread but still no sound, well not NO sound it's just so low it might as well be no sound. If someone will direct me to a how to I don't mind doing some work too get it up and running.

Thanks,
James
User avatar
jokersloose
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 295
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2008 6:44 pm
Location: Laramie, WY

Re: How To Edit /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base?

Postby proxima_centauri on Mon Mar 03, 2008 10:33 pm

The correct code i think should be "options snd-hda-intel model=auto" despite what it says on the ubuntu forum, maybe try that.
from https://answers.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+question/25365
User avatar
proxima_centauri
Level 11
Level 11
 
Posts: 3976
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2007 3:24 pm
Location: NB, Canada

Re: How To Edit /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base?

Postby jokersloose on Mon Mar 03, 2008 11:59 pm

Yep that did it. Thank you so very much for the help.

Thanks,
James
User avatar
jokersloose
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 295
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2008 6:44 pm
Location: Laramie, WY

Re: How To Edit /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base?

Postby MagnusB on Tue Mar 04, 2008 6:06 am

To edit configuration files you need root, so open a terminal and type:
Code: Select all
sudo gedit /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base

It works if you have a root filebrowser, Linux usually do not need the extensions of file names to associate them with the correct software...
Image
You're not drunk if you can lie on the floor without holding on.
--Dean Martin
MagnusB
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1255
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 12:39 pm
Location: Norway

Re: How To Edit /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base?

Postby sundayrefugee on Tue Mar 04, 2008 6:23 am

Sometimes, to solve this problem, the alsa-oss package must also be added - sudo apt-get install alsa-oss

Then, adjust the sound through a mixer. Note that aumix is broken in Gutsy ;) If you can *hear* sound, though, I think you just need to adjust sources with a mixer ;)
sundayrefugee
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 195
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 2:37 am

Re: How To Edit /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base?

Postby jokersloose on Tue Mar 04, 2008 11:38 am

To be honest when I loaded and had no sound I thought for sure I would end up dumping it after a few days. I loaded a different one on this laptop and fought with the same issue for almost 2 weeks before re-loading the main stream OS on it. This is the first one I have loaded that "works" on it. If the sound worked then the wiresless wouldn't, if the wireless worked the sound didn't or something else would "break". So I am impressed with Mint and just how easy it has been for me, someone who is fairly new to linux and still learning some of the lingo. So good job to everyone who works on it and the ease they have worked into it.

I look forward to learning a new distro. :D

Thanks again,
James
User avatar
jokersloose
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 295
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2008 6:44 pm
Location: Laramie, WY

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Mint2be and 46 guests