Multiple Desktops Compiz Cube

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

Multiple Desktops Compiz Cube

Postby Google Spider on Thu Apr 03, 2008 10:58 am

Hi :)

I just installed Mint 4.0 KDE community Edition. I have ATI card, installed driver using envy and everything is working fine. I want to know how to get the desktop cube. I have enabled it from Settings>Advanced Desktop effects but when I press Ctrl+Alt+right arrow it looks like its a plane not a cube. It has only 2 sides. I went to System Settings>Desktop>Multiple Desktops, it is set to 4 desktops by default. :|

Please help me get the cube. Thanks for your time and effort. :mrgreen:
Google Spider
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2008 10:45 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Multiple Desktops Compiz Cube

Postby proxima_centauri on Thu Apr 03, 2008 11:17 am

I think it is supposed to look like that, to get the cube press ctrl+alt and move the mouse around.
Cheers
User avatar
proxima_centauri
Level 11
Level 11
 
Posts: 3976
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2007 3:24 pm
Location: NB, Canada

Re: Multiple Desktops Compiz Cube

Postby Google Spider on Thu Apr 03, 2008 11:20 am

proxima_centauri wrote:I think it is supposed to look like that, to get the cube press ctrl+alt and move the mouse around.
Cheers

Thanks for the quick reply. I am also running Edubuntu and in that there is a cube, which has 4 sides. In Mint it appears like turning the page of a book. It has only two sides.
Google Spider
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2008 10:45 am

Re: Multiple Desktops Compiz Cube

Postby proxima_centauri on Thu Apr 03, 2008 11:41 am

MMM, yea I don't know what to tell you. In all honestly it's probably more efficient the way it looks (turning of a page). If you want the eye candy of a rotating cube the only way i know is with the mouse and ctrl+alt.
Good luck.
User avatar
proxima_centauri
Level 11
Level 11
 
Posts: 3976
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2007 3:24 pm
Location: NB, Canada

Re: Multiple Desktops Compiz Cube

Postby newfy78 on Thu Apr 03, 2008 11:43 am

go to "Preference>GL Desktop" and set the number of panes in there.
newfy78
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2008 5:43 pm

Re: Multiple Desktops Compiz Cube

Postby Google Spider on Thu Apr 03, 2008 12:11 pm

newfy78 wrote:go to "Preference>GL Desktop" and set the number of panes in there.


uumm, I'm not able to find ''GL Desktop" there... :(

For more clarity of what I'm trying to say:
http://s268.photobucket.com/albums/jj17 ... pshot2.png
Google Spider
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2008 10:45 am

Re: Multiple Desktops Compiz Cube

Postby deadguy on Thu Apr 03, 2008 1:54 pm

Hi,

go into CompizConfig settings manager(advanced desktop settings in the tasty menu)
then into general options. then select the desktop size tab.
set horizontal virtual size to 4 and number of desktops to 4.

that should do it :D
User avatar
deadguy
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 710
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 9:41 pm
Location: Illinois USA

Re: Multiple Desktops Compiz Cube

Postby Gman8941 on Thu Apr 03, 2008 6:45 pm

go into CompizConfig settings manager(advanced desktop settings in the tasty menu)
then into general options. then select the desktop size tab.
set horizontal virtual size to 4 and number of desktops to 4.


if that doesn't go into your synaptic package manager and get the package called "compizconfig-settings-manager"

that should help fix your problem, plus you can uber-configure things.

good luck, keep us posted :)
Image
User avatar
Gman8941
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 3:28 am

Re: Multiple Desktops Compiz Cube

Postby Google Spider on Thu Apr 03, 2008 10:41 pm

deadguy wrote:Hi,

go into CompizConfig settings manager(advanced desktop settings in the tasty menu)
then into general options. then select the desktop size tab.
set horizontal virtual size to 4 and number of desktops to 4.

that should do it :D

:D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D

That worked! Thanks everyone!! :)
Google Spider
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2008 10:45 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: austin.texas, deathwiz, relic76 and 30 guests