Automount HD

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

Automount HD

Postby la_monda on Sat Apr 05, 2008 8:23 am

I was wondering how can i automount my ntfs disk upon startup without having to doubleclick on it and insert password.
thnx
la_monda
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2008 6:54 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Automount HD

Postby Husse on Sat Apr 05, 2008 11:09 am

You add a line to /etc/fstab like this one
Code: Select all
/dev/sda1       /media/sda1     ntfs    defaults,umask=007,gid=46

Open fstab with gksudo gedit or in KDE kdesu kate
Of course you probably do not have sda1, open gparted and check what you have
you also have to make a directory in media named as the "dev"
Code: Select all
sudo mkdir /media/sda1
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Automount HD

Postby MagnusB on Sat Apr 05, 2008 11:23 am

Is, umask=007 strictly necessary, since defaults contains user, Husse?
Image
You're not drunk if you can lie on the floor without holding on.
--Dean Martin
MagnusB
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1255
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 12:39 pm
Location: Norway

Re: Automount HD

Postby Husse on Sat Apr 05, 2008 11:52 am

Hey MagnusB - you're probably right
This is the line I got automagically at some time - I just open fstab and copy it - it works nicely for me :)
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Automount HD

Postby MagnusB on Sat Apr 05, 2008 12:11 pm

Ok, I was just curious. I always thought defaults made sure that the user had full read/write access to the disk.
Image
You're not drunk if you can lie on the floor without holding on.
--Dean Martin
MagnusB
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1255
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 12:39 pm
Location: Norway

Re: Automount HD

Postby Husse on Sat Apr 05, 2008 4:26 pm

man mount
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Automount HD

Postby Fred on Sat Apr 05, 2008 4:35 pm

MagnusB ,

I usually put it in too. You would be correct if the defaults were always set like we expect them to be. But that isn't always the case. The defaults are whatever whoever put the distro together decided they were. It doesn't hurt to have it and it might prevent an additional problem from popping up.

Fred
Insanity: Doing the same thing over and over and each time expecting a different result.

Democracy is 2 wolves and a lamb voting on the menu. Liberty is an armed lamb protesting the electoral outcome. A Republic negates the need for an armed protest.
User avatar
Fred
Level 10
Level 10
 
Posts: 3356
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 11:59 am
Location: NC USA

Re: Automount HD

Postby la_monda on Mon Apr 07, 2008 6:23 pm

I folloed your guide and with the help of a similar ubuntu thread i managed it out! It seems that the defaults for umask are zeros...i guess here is my fstab file to check it out!
Attachments
Screenshot.png
Screenshot.png (99.06 KiB) Viewed 407 times
la_monda
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2008 6:54 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], cappycappy53, Dirkoir, iainrs, konrad, seba5384, WharfRat and 40 guests