Display Problem, B&W grid in background

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

Display Problem, B&W grid in background

Postby streeb on Sat Apr 05, 2008 10:01 am

Any help on this would be great as I really can't find anything on any forums or otherwise.
Basically, it appears as if every bit of white system-wide (menu, wallpaper, windows) has become transparent, revealing a black and white grid behind it. A less than eloquent description, i know, but luckily a picture paints a thousand words...

b&w-grid-background.jpg
b&w-grid-background.jpg (61.23 KiB) Viewed 324 times


sorry about the lack of info but i really have no idea what's causing this.
cheers
streeb
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:45 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Display Problem, B&W grid in background

Postby Husse on Sat Apr 05, 2008 10:57 am

This does not look like any corruption of the screen I've seen
Which graphics card, and which version of Mint?
This is probably extremely hard to google for - what would you use as a search phrase?
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Display Problem, B&W grid in background

Postby MagnusB on Sat Apr 05, 2008 12:22 pm

Do you use Compiz? If so, try to set the effects to minimum or disable it.
Image
You're not drunk if you can lie on the floor without holding on.
--Dean Martin
MagnusB
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1255
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 12:39 pm
Location: Norway

Re: Display Problem, B&W grid in background

Postby streeb on Wed Apr 09, 2008 2:58 pm

i'm using an ati radeon x850 xt platinum under Daryna. I do have compiz enabled but turning it off didn't help.
it has managed to fix itself though so it's not a massive problem at the the mo but it would be nice to get to the bottom of it if it happens again...
cheers for the help!
streeb
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:45 am


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot], krow7, move-on and 37 guests