why am i starting with over 400mb of ram being used?

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help

why am i starting with over 400mb of ram being used?

Postby iamclueless on Fri Apr 18, 2008 10:41 am

ok currently running Cassandra XFCE
after booting, going to the terminal and using top reveals that im using over 400mb

right now top is saying 468... all ive done so far would be run a terminal, connect to the internet and open Firefox
maybe someone can give me a clue
services running - ive never added anything, ive actually turned off a number of them

5 user accounts have been created (not sure if that should be a factor)
all defaulted autostarting applications have been turned off (ie. update notification)
hardware specs (P3 667mhz, 768 of RAM). Using a dual boot (XP and Mint) from two separate HDs.

i cant think of where at least 200mb of ram is going.

any help? thanks
User avatar
iamclueless
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2008 1:56 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: why am i starting with over 400mb of ram being used?

Postby Zwopper on Fri Apr 18, 2008 11:50 am

Used to windows, are you? :wink:
An old Unix saying is "Unused memory is wasted memory!"
...so upon boot your operating system will try to fill up every bit of ram there is to make the system as quick as possible, by trying to limit disk access to write operations as much as possible.

Hope that answer wasn't to fuzzy... :?
Image
My artwork at deviantART | My Tweet
CREA DIEM!
Lenovo E320 | 8GB | 512GB Samsung 840 PRO - SSD | Ubuntu 14.04
User avatar
Zwopper
Level 10
Level 10
 
Posts: 3101
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 12:20 pm
Location: Deep in the Swedish woods

Re: why am i starting with over 400mb of ram being used?

Postby iamclueless on Fri Apr 18, 2008 12:30 pm

ahh thanks that clarifies it. the RAM isnt holding the old desktop at all, its really the CPU thats too slow.
so actually i could probably enable some more of the services.

also running Puppy on the desktop occassionaly, and thats just impossible to use that much RAM whatever i do.
User avatar
iamclueless
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2008 1:56 am


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Pastcal and 31 guests