What to do?

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

What to do?

Postby ulix on Sat Apr 19, 2008 6:06 pm

Hi folks,
i installed mint 4.0.
Now i want to do some things to ask.
How to get the latest updates?
How to change the monitor refresh? There is standing the date 75Hz, i think it is to low, because the white colour is awkward to see.
How to get the full things like mp3 decoders because i downloaded the light version.
thanks a lot!
cheers :roll:
ulix
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 5:58 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: What to do?

Postby Tofucifer on Sat Apr 19, 2008 6:30 pm

Open your Package Manager
Hit Refresh
Hit Mark All Upgrades
Hit Apply
That will take care of your updates

after that is done you can scroll through the package selection and select what multimedia programs and codecs you want.

You'll have to provide more info about your hardware if you want help adjusting it. Good Luck and welcome to Linux Mint.
Tofucifer
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:12 am

Re: What to do?

Postby ulix on Sat Apr 19, 2008 6:33 pm

Can you help me with this?
How to change the monitor refresh? There is standing the date 75Hz, i think it is to low, because the white colour is awkward to see.
ulix
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 5:58 pm

Re: What to do?

Postby Tofucifer on Sat Apr 19, 2008 6:39 pm

What is your Video card and Monitor? I'm assuming you're still using the xorg drivers. Have you tried clicking on preferences-> screen resolution? More specific info please :)
Tofucifer
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:12 am

Re: What to do?

Postby ulix on Sat Apr 19, 2008 6:43 pm

Hi
using ati readon x1600 and montior a cheap one from Bellagio.
i looked up at the system settings for the frequency. the is only the data 75Hz so i want to change. Screensize is 1600x1200.
How to find preferences-> screen resolution? Where is this preferences lokated? on the desktop - configure desktop?
thanks
cheers
ulix
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 5:58 pm

Re: What to do?

Postby Tofucifer on Sat Apr 19, 2008 7:10 pm

To find the listing click on the Darnya button, in the middle column at the bottom you'll see a preferences button, click on that and then in the right hand column, scroll down to "screen resolution"



Are you running at the proper resolution with crappy refresh? If so you'll need to find the Horizontal and Vertical refresh rates for YOUR SPECIFIC MONITOR. You should be able to Google them up, if you don't know your model # it's usually on a sticker on the back of your monitor. Once you have them you'll need to edit those values into your xorg.conf file. It's easy :D
Just open a terminal window and issue the following.

1: sudo cp /etc/X11/xorg.conf /etc/X11/xorg.bak (this makes a copy of your original xorg.conf file you can switch back to if disaster strikes)
2: sudo gedit /etc/X11/xorg.conf (this will open your main video config file in a handy dandy text editor)
scroll down to the section of the file that looks like this:

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Generic Monitor"
HorizSync 30.0 - 70.0
VertRefresh 50.0 - 160.0
Option "DPMS"
EndSection

replace the values you see there with the one's you've found for your specific hardware, MAKE NO OTHER CHANGES UNLESS YOU KNOW WHAT YOU"RE DOING :) Save the file and close the editor. Now restart your 'puter and you should be good to go.

in case it won't boot to GDM and gives you a black text screen, login as prompted and type

sudo cp /etc/X11/xorg.bak /etc/X11/xorg.conf (this places the old conf file back in place and should get you back to square one if needed) reboot and you're back.
Tofucifer
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 10:12 am

Re: What to do?

Postby ulix on Sun Apr 20, 2008 5:46 am

Hi,
today i started my computer happy that linux worked so fine.
But now i have a realy hard problem.
I cant see the log in desktop and my desktop when i logg in (typing my password) i can only see that:
Image
url: http://img147.imageshack.us/my.php?image=img0102pf9.jpg
I didn't change anything so i can't understand why it so!
what should i do?
thanks a lot
cheers :evil:
ulix
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 5:58 pm

Re: What to do?

Postby MagnusB on Sun Apr 20, 2008 7:55 am

What did you do before GDM failed? Have you changed the refresh rate? Should always be careful when doing that, as setting it to high could fry your panel.
Now, there is a easy fix to restore a broken xorg.conf, assuming you still have your livecd.
1. Boot into the liveCD.
2. Make sure the root filesystem is mounted, open nautilus/konqueror/thunar and double click on xxxGB disk or whatever.
3. Open a terminal window, and CD into your root disk:
Code: Select all
cd /media/disk

Make sure it is your root disk by:
Code: Select all
ls

This should return something like:
bin dev home lost+found

and so on.
4. Now just copy the working xorg.conf from your live session to your HDD install:
Code: Select all
sudo cp /etc/X11/xorg.conf /media/disk/etc/X11/xorg.conf

This is probably the easiest way to recover the xorg.conf if you didn't take a backup.
Image
You're not drunk if you can lie on the floor without holding on.
--Dean Martin
MagnusB
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1255
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 12:39 pm
Location: Norway

Re: What to do?

Postby ulix on Sun Apr 20, 2008 1:44 pm

How to mount the root partition?
thanks
ulix
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 5:58 pm

Re: What to do?

Postby MagnusB on Sun Apr 20, 2008 1:51 pm

Are you using KDE or GNOME?
If you use GNOME, open mintMenu (in a live session) and select computer. On the navigation bar to the right double click on something like "50 GB disk" or a like.
Image
You're not drunk if you can lie on the floor without holding on.
--Dean Martin
MagnusB
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1255
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 12:39 pm
Location: Norway

Re: What to do?

Postby ulix on Sun Apr 20, 2008 1:57 pm

Hi
no i use KDE!
ulix
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 5:58 pm

Re: What to do?

Postby MagnusB on Sun Apr 20, 2008 2:12 pm

Ok, then you might have to use mount in a terminal:
Code: Select all
fdisk -l

this should return something like:
Disk /dev/sda: 160.0 GB, 160041885696 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 19457 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x000195ad

Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/sda1 1 249 2000061 82 Linux swap / Solaris
/dev/sda2 250 13083 103089105 83 Linux

In my case it is /dev/sda2, so I'll need to mount that:
Code: Select all
sudo mkdir /media/disk
sudo mount /dev/sda2 /media/disk

Then use my above mentioned codes to restore xorg.conf.
Image
You're not drunk if you can lie on the floor without holding on.
--Dean Martin
MagnusB
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1255
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 12:39 pm
Location: Norway

Re: What to do?

Postby ulix on Sun Apr 20, 2008 3:00 pm

Hi,
when i type fdisk -l into the consol there is no replay!
No Devices are showed, what should i do now?
thanks
ulix
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 5:58 pm

Re: What to do?

Postby newW2 on Sun Apr 20, 2008 3:06 pm

you need to have root privileges.
Code: Select all
sudo fdisk -l
User avatar
newW2
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1081
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 10:24 am
Location: USA

Re: What to do?

Postby ulix on Sun Apr 20, 2008 3:43 pm

At first i want that linux remeber 2 things when it is booting
at first everytime sudo modprobe ndiswrapper and sudo ndiswrapper -m should be runed.
then i have a question, why is my rootpassword not working at a users account for example at the szstem settings ? At the root account it works!
ulix
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 5:58 pm

Re: What to do?

Postby MagnusB on Sun Apr 20, 2008 3:52 pm

To load ndiswrapper at boot:
Code: Select all
sudo gedit /etc/modules

and add ndiswrapper to the list. As for ndiswrapper -m, that only need to run once.
Image
You're not drunk if you can lie on the floor without holding on.
--Dean Martin
MagnusB
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1255
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 12:39 pm
Location: Norway

Re: What to do?

Postby ulix on Mon Apr 21, 2008 12:53 pm

Hi,
i found out that the
HorizSync is 30 - 98 KHz
VertRefresh 50 - 160 Hz
i typed this data into xorg.conf but it didn't works! whats to do now?
thanks
ulix
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 5:58 pm

Re: What to do?

Postby Husse on Mon Apr 21, 2008 5:13 pm

I just read the beginning of this topic and I don't intend to participate more in it but
there is mintUpdate for updates
specifically made to keep dangerous updates out of harms way! Please, please use it
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: What to do?

Postby ulix on Fri Apr 25, 2008 7:06 pm

Hi,
sorry, but i doesn't understand what you want to say, maybe my bad english. (Can anyone explaine in german?)
thanks a lot!!! :D
ulix
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 5:58 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Exabot [Bot], ktheking, nerdtron and 24 guests