autogen.sh

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

autogen.sh

Postby Quality.mE on Sun May 04, 2008 12:33 pm

ok heres another low question ;)
i need to install a program (compiz 0.7.4 exactly). the install file says to cd into the dir and do autogen.sh...

this is my console answer "bash: autogen.sh: command not found". i have already installed autogen and automake but it seams not making any difference.

i googled around but no solution was valid...
any ideas?

thx again
Quality.mE
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 7:07 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: autogen.sh

Postby Husse on Sun May 04, 2008 1:22 pm

install a program (compiz 0.7.4 exactly)

Compiz is there by default in Daryna....
Older versions use Beryl
bash: autogen.sh: command not found

This means that there is no autogen.sh file where you execute the comand
In that directory run
Code: Select all
ls -a

and check for autogen.sh
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19710
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: autogen.sh

Postby Quality.mE on Sun May 04, 2008 1:52 pm

yes,
there is now file with such name indeed, i have notice that before but i thought i must do what the instruction file tells me to do.
i know that compiz is included by default in daryna but im trying to install the last version ;)
so how can i install it? the ./configure, make, make install doesn't work as well...
i have a Makefile and an install-sh file, im i supposed to use them somehow?
Quality.mE
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 7:07 am

Re: autogen.sh

Postby Husse on Sun May 04, 2008 2:09 pm

There should be a readme
You also have to install build essentials
viewtopic.php?f=90&t=9234
I think it does not work because build essentials is not installed
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19710
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: autogen.sh

Postby ed@Mint on Sun May 04, 2008 3:40 pm

try this :
Code: Select all
sh ./autogen.sh

(in the directory where the file is of course)
In libro veritas

Now switched to : ArchLinux

New users, read the Linux Mint User Guide | Problem ? See the Wiki first | Check out the Software Portal | Join the IRC channel : #linuxmint @ irc.spotchat.org
User avatar
ed@Mint
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 565
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 6:03 pm
Location: Liege, Belgium

Re: autogen.sh

Postby Fred on Sun May 04, 2008 3:50 pm

Quality.mE,

The command wasn't found because the file you were trying to execute wasn't in your path. Use what Ed showed you or put it in /bin, as an example. /bin is by default in your path. Then the script will execute with just the file name, assuming it has the right permissions.

Fred
Insanity: Doing the same thing over and over and each time expecting a different result.

Democracy is 2 wolves and a lamb voting on the menu. Liberty is an armed lamb protesting the electoral outcome. A Republic negates the need for an armed protest.
User avatar
Fred
Level 10
Level 10
 
Posts: 3356
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 11:59 am
Location: NC USA

Re: autogen.sh

Postby Quality.mE on Sun May 04, 2008 4:21 pm

ok.. i got it fix...

i think the package was broke; searching all day i found a posted link with a pack NOT from the official site and worked.

but thx anyway
Quality.mE
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 7:07 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Flemur and 46 guests