"Cannot mount volume"

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

"Cannot mount volume"

Postby shadow84 on Tue May 06, 2008 7:41 am

I plugin my ext. HDD and get this message..
Is there something wrong with my HDD?
shadow84
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 05, 2008 12:05 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: "Cannot mount volume"

Postby Fred on Tue May 06, 2008 7:52 am

shadow84 wrote:
I plugin my ext. HDD and get this message..
Is there something wrong with my HDD?


I know my eyes are getting bad, but I don't see a message. Sorry.

Fred
Insanity: Doing the same thing over and over and each time expecting a different result.

Democracy is 2 wolves and a lamb voting on the menu. Liberty is an armed lamb protesting the electoral outcome. A Republic negates the need for an armed protest.
User avatar
Fred
Level 10
Level 10
 
Posts: 3356
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 11:59 am
Location: NC USA

Re: "Cannot mount volume"

Postby shadow84 on Tue May 06, 2008 8:13 am

Oh sorry..
The message is "Cannot mount volume"....
shadow84
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 05, 2008 12:05 pm

Re: "Cannot mount volume"

Postby jungar on Thu May 08, 2008 8:57 pm

shadow84 wrote:Oh sorry..
The message is "Cannot mount volume"....


same problem with me... my guess is the external HD comes with some installation software.. i had to install it on windows to be able to safely remove the USB .. otherwise my tip is: unmount volume.. and wait for 10-15 mins till the HDD stops .. then remove the USB.
User avatar
jungar
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 102
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 10:25 pm

Re: "Cannot mount volume"

Postby Acid_1 on Sat May 10, 2008 3:03 am

Okay, I'm assuming that it's an internal hdd, and not an extended partition. First off, you need to properly shut down Windows if you're trying to mount an NTFS partition. Try then. Sometimes it still won't work, like if you've formatted a partition with Windows 2000 or ME. In which case, I am assuming you're using Mint as a second partition, but who knows. Type in:

Code: Select all
sudo fdisk -l
(that's an l, like the 12th letter in the alphabet, not an I.)


For me it is:

Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/sda1 * 1 6062 48692983+ 83 Linux
/dev/sda2 6063 7296 9912105 5 Extended
/dev/sda5 7112 7296 1485981 82 Linux swap / Solaris
/dev/sda6 6063 7111 8426029+ 83 Linux


I would want to mount the first one, cause that's where all my music and stuff is, so the code is:

Code: Select all
sudo mount /dev/sda1


and to unmount it it is (and there is no typo's):

Code: Select all
sudo umount /dev/sda1


Anyhow, hope you understood that. Good luck :twisted: :twisted: :mrgreen:
User avatar
Acid_1
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 817
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 11:12 pm
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

Re: "Cannot mount volume"

Postby Fred on Sun May 11, 2008 1:41 am

To add to Acid_1's advice, make sure that you have a folder in /media for the NTFS partition. ie /media/sdxx . Also check in /etc/fstab and make sure there is an entry there for your NTFS partition. The folder name of the mount point should match with the one in /media.

Fred
Insanity: Doing the same thing over and over and each time expecting a different result.

Democracy is 2 wolves and a lamb voting on the menu. Liberty is an armed lamb protesting the electoral outcome. A Republic negates the need for an armed protest.
User avatar
Fred
Level 10
Level 10
 
Posts: 3356
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 11:59 am
Location: NC USA


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BlackVeils, Mute Ant and 39 guests