[Solved]: Getting Windows 7 64-bit to run in Virtualbox

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help

[Solved]: Getting Windows 7 64-bit to run in Virtualbox

Postby leviticus8908 on Thu Jan 24, 2013 1:00 am

I am a newbie running a Linux Mint 13/64-bit/MATE edition.

I need to use Visual Studio for a class so I need to have a virtual Windows system. I burned Windows 7 64-bit on a disk. When I try to create a VM for it, at least three unusual things happen:

1. I do not have the option to select between 32-bit and 64-bit machines [e.g. I just get "Windows 7"]
2. I am told that 'The virtual machine window is optimized to work in 32 bit color mode but the virtual display is currently set to 24 bit'
3. After the files are loaded I get a failure message saying that I am 'attempting to load a 64-bit application but this CPU is not compatible with 64-bit mode'

I found a similar topic to this issue but it seemed like parts of the conversation were missing so I was confused. http://forums.linuxmint.com/viewtopic.php?f=58&t=111329&p=643814&hilit=64bit+windows+7+virtual+box#p643814

P.S.
I am running VirtualBox Version 4.1.12

Thanks in advance.
Last edited by leviticus8908 on Mon Jan 28, 2013 3:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
leviticus8908
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 8:17 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Getting Windows 7 64-bit to run in Virtualbox

Postby bb333 on Thu Jan 24, 2013 2:18 am

1. It's listed in the drop down list. "Windows 7" = 32bit ; "Windows 7 (64bit)" = 64bit
You have to install Windows from an install disc.

2. Ignore it.

3.
a. You have a 32bit CPU or it doesn't support hardware virtualization

Code: Select all
egrep -c '(vmx|svm)' /proc/cpuinfo

0 = install 32bit windows and it will be slow
1 or more = any version and it will be fast

b. You didn't enable virtualization in your BIOS
c. You didn't enable hardware support for VT in virtual box. Create a machine and enable it. (settings -> System -> Acceleration)

If you can't enable this here, it's probably still not enabled in your BIOS.
bb333
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 3:50 pm

Re: Getting Windows 7 64-bit to run in Virtualbox

Postby catweazel on Thu Jan 24, 2013 2:28 am

1. I do not have the option to select between 32-bit and 64-bit machines [e.g. I just get "Windows 7"]
2. I am told that 'The virtual machine window is optimized to work in 32 bit color mode but the virtual display is currently set to 24 bit'
3. After the files are loaded I get a failure message saying that I am 'attempting to load a 64-bit application but this CPU is not compatible with 64-bit mode'

#1 & #3 are occurring because you have a 32bit vbox installed. Either you downloaded and installed the wrong version of vbox or your machine is 32bit.

#2 is normal. Ignore it.

Thanks in advance.

Get [censored] in advance :mrgreen:
Mint Testing Team & Mint Donor #3606
KDE 4.12.0, custom preemptive kernel 3.12.5,
Intel i7 4770K @ 4.7GHz, 16GB 2666MHz XMP,
4 Samsung 840 PRO 512GB SSDs in RAID0,
6TB HW RAID10, dual 24" Acer X243H,
Gigabyte nVidia GTX 680 Super Overclock
User avatar
catweazel
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1655
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 9:44 pm

Re: Getting Windows 7 64-bit to run in Virtualbox

Postby abnvolk on Thu Jan 24, 2013 6:23 am

Note that in order to run 64-bit VMs, your computer's processor must support hardware virtualization. For Intel check this link for a list of supported model: http://ark.intel.com/Products/VirtualizationTechnology, for AMD go to the product page and check :)
And have you tried enabling I/O APIC for this machine? It's under Settings - General - Advanced.
abnvolk
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 495
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 11:05 am

Re: Getting Windows 7 64-bit to run in Virtualbox

Postby usbtux on Thu Jan 24, 2013 7:12 am

This is for mine, I presume that yours will be similar. :)

For an Asus M5A88-M mobo with an AMD FX6100 CPU, the correct BIOS selection is in the 'CPU Configuration' (under the Advanced tab), ENABLE "Secure Virtual Machine Mode" Make sure VBox "Settings -> System -> Acceleration" and make sure that "Enable VT-x/AMD-V" is activated. Then make sure you allocate 2 cores to the vm - Settings>System>Processor
http://goo.gl/DXKgM LinuxMint tutorials.
Running LinuxMint 17 Cinnamon/KDE/XFCE
http://goo.gl/WFu0u Installing Mint - the screen cast videos.
linuxcounter #368850
User avatar
usbtux
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 972
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 10:37 am

Re: Getting Windows 7 64-bit to run in Virtualbox

Postby leviticus8908 on Thu Jan 24, 2013 2:48 pm

abnvolk wrote:Note that in order to run 64-bit VMs, your computer's processor must support hardware virtualization. For Intel check this link for a list of supported model: http://ark.intel.com/Products/VirtualizationTechnology, for AMD go to the product page and check :)
And have you tried enabling I/O APIC for this machine? It's under Settings - General - Advanced.


Well, I guess that explains it. I have a Intel Core2 Duo Processor T5550. It's listed as a "No" for both categories. What confuses me though, is that I was able to install and run Windows XP 32-bit through VirtualBox. I found out that the edition that I installed was not compatible with the software I needed to use so I tried Windows 7. So maybe I can run 32-bit versions, but not 64-bit? Right now my business school has a deal with Microsoft where we can download any edition of Windows for free, so getting access to different Windows editions is definitely not a problem right now. I just don't want to waste time trying and installing a bunch of versions that won't work. The oldest version of Windows I can use is Windows XP (x86) with Service Pack 3.
leviticus8908
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 8:17 pm

Re: Getting Windows 7 64-bit to run in Virtualbox

Postby bb333 on Thu Jan 24, 2013 4:13 pm

leviticus8908 wrote:
abnvolk wrote:Note that in order to run 64-bit VMs, your computer's processor must support hardware virtualization. For Intel check this link for a list of supported model: http://ark.intel.com/Products/VirtualizationTechnology, for AMD go to the product page and check :)
And have you tried enabling I/O APIC for this machine? It's under Settings - General - Advanced.


Well, I guess that explains it. I have a Intel Core2 Duo Processor T5550. It's listed as a "No" for both categories. What confuses me though, is that I was able to install and run Windows XP 32-bit through VirtualBox. I found out that the edition that I installed was not compatible with the software I needed to use so I tried Windows 7. So maybe I can run 32-bit versions, but not 64-bit? Right now my business school has a deal with Microsoft where we can download any edition of Windows for free, so getting access to different Windows editions is definitely not a problem right now. I just don't want to waste time trying and installing a bunch of versions that won't work. The oldest version of Windows I can use is Windows XP (x86) with Service Pack 3.


no VT: 32bit versions only. Slower than native CPU.
VT: 32bit or 64bit. As fast as if you were running windows by itself.

Get any 32bit version.
bb333
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 3:50 pm

Re: Getting Windows 7 64-bit to run in Virtualbox

Postby leviticus8908 on Thu Jan 24, 2013 4:17 pm

no VT: 32bit versions only. Slower than native CPU.
VT: 32bit or 64bit. As fast as if you were running windows by itself.

Get any 32bit version.


Alright. Thanks for the help.
leviticus8908
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 8:17 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: coffee412, Google Adsense [Bot], r00t, The DJ and 28 guests