[SOLVED] New Mobile Broadband settings are Read-Only

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

[SOLVED] New Mobile Broadband settings are Read-Only

Postby ramesh.chandr on Mon Feb 11, 2013 5:25 pm

Hi All,
I am trying to connect my Reliance NetConnect Data Card to Linux Mint 14. When I am adding a New Mobile Broadband connection, Mint is dectected the device very well. Once completing the wizare it showing a dialog box 'Editing Reliance Connection 1' With all the setting as read-only, even 'Save' button is also read-only.

Find screenshot below:
Image

Can anybody please help to create a new Mobile Broadband connection.


Thanks
Ramesh Chandra
Attachments
Capture2.PNG
Capture2.PNG (35.38 KiB) Viewed 967 times
Last edited by ramesh.chandr on Mon Feb 18, 2013 3:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.
ramesh.chandr
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2013 5:07 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: New Mobile Broadband settings are Read-Only

Postby ramesh.chandr on Mon Feb 18, 2013 3:31 pm

I don't know the reason of the mentioned problem. But problem is resolved, once I have installed the 32 bit version of Mint.
I think NetConnect has some problem with 64bit Driver. One more thing, you have to run ndisgtk command with sudo, then only Reliance usb dongle will be displayed in 'MObile Broadband' wizard.

Now I am able to connect to my Reliance NetConnect.
ramesh.chandr
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2013 5:07 pm

Re: [SOLVED] New Mobile Broadband settings are Read-Only

Postby PhilMil on Wed Mar 13, 2013 5:30 pm

Just had a similar problem after installing Mint 14 (32 bit cinnamon). No problems setting mobile broadband up to Blink ( Australia) but could not save any settings (greyed out). Went to system tools, system settings, network, clicked on network proxy , already set to automatic, clicked on apply system wide, voila ,can save my settings. I Luv Nadia.
PhilMil
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 5:08 pm


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: alban, austin.texas, simonbrown and 24 guests