Chromium first run is always wrong

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

Chromium first run is always wrong

Postby monobot on Sat Feb 23, 2013 5:14 am

I have a strange problem with my chromium browser, never happened before in other linux desktops

Everytime i start chromium after a reboot it comes in a different screen resolution thus its seen very small and also i cant clic on the tabs. I cant maximize because for the program its in its maximum size.
After i close it and/or start any other instance of the browser everything is ok.
Any clue of what is happening?

That only happens to chromium btw.

This is a screenshot:
Image
monobot
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 6:05 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Chromium first run is always wrong

Postby zelmani on Sat Feb 23, 2013 6:11 am

I had the same thing just yesterday, for the first and only time so far, also with Chrome. Also Nadia + Cinammon + ATI GPU
zelmani
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2012 5:57 am

Re: Chromium first run is always wrong

Postby monobot on Sat Feb 23, 2013 7:30 am

Nadia + Cinnamon but i have a intel motherboard graphic card
monobot
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 6:05 am

Re: Chromium first run is always wrong

Postby monobot on Sun Feb 24, 2013 5:50 pm

Update, today the browser started with the same behaviour.
But then when i run a second instance of it never started again, i had to uninstall and install it again.

Any1 has a clue about it? thanks in advance
monobot
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 6:05 am

Re: Chromium first run is always wrong

Postby zelmani on Thu Feb 28, 2013 1:38 pm

No clue, but today it happened to me with LibreOffice Writer. Not consistently reproduceable though...
zelmani
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2012 5:57 am


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Mute Ant and 34 guests

cron