Moving Toolbar

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

Moving Toolbar

Postby morayman on Fri Apr 12, 2013 1:21 pm

How do I move the toolbar(I assume it's called) from the top to the bottom of my desktop? I had some video problems with my computer and after fixing them my toolbar has gone from the bottom to the top! I tried to drag and drop it but that dosn't work.I can't find anything to help me ,I did look,but this has got me baffeled.Please Help! morayman.............
In school you get the lesson and then take the test ...

In life you take the test and then get the lesson.
User avatar
morayman
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 2:39 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Moving Toolbar

Postby kc1di on Fri Apr 12, 2013 1:55 pm

Hello morayman,

I'm Assuming your using Cinnamon , but you did not say, If you are you can
go to Menu >Cinnamon Setting (in the left panel about 3 down from the top) > Click on Panel icon > about half way down the box that comes up you'll find a drop down box
you can choose where to place the panel (tool bar as you called it).
good luck
John 3:16
Morse code an Early
Digital Mode
Registered Linux User #462608
Image
User avatar
kc1di
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1211
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 8:44 pm
Location: Maine USA

Re: Moving Toolbar

Postby morayman on Fri Apr 12, 2013 4:12 pm

Thank you for the prompt reply! I forgot to say I'm running Mint Maya.I did what you suggested and did indeed find the Cinnamin settings for the panel,but it was already set to bottom and I could not get it to change.It's's still on the top and I can't find any way to change it from my poking and proding around.If you or anyone can help I will greatly appriciate it ,Thanks,morayman..............
In school you get the lesson and then take the test ...

In life you take the test and then get the lesson.
User avatar
morayman
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 2:39 pm

Re: Moving Toolbar

Postby morayman on Sat Apr 13, 2013 12:33 pm

Is there no other suggestions out there for my problem? Am I doomed to a life with the toolbar at the top of my desktop? Please help me someone! morayman.................
In school you get the lesson and then take the test ...

In life you take the test and then get the lesson.
User avatar
morayman
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 2:39 pm

Re: Moving Toolbar

Postby cecar on Sat Apr 13, 2013 12:41 pm

Did you restart Cinnamon after changing? Tried log out and in again?
cecar
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 361
Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2010 2:47 am
Location: Stenungsund, Sweden

Re: Moving Toolbar

Postby morayman on Sat Apr 13, 2013 11:38 pm

Yes I restart it after I change,like it says to,but still no change in toolbar position.It's got me stumped.Is there another setting somewhere I don't see? or another method to try? morayman........
In school you get the lesson and then take the test ...

In life you take the test and then get the lesson.
User avatar
morayman
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 2:39 pm

Re: Moving Toolbar

Postby abnvolk on Mon Apr 15, 2013 5:37 am

Hi,
Does the taskbar change (in appearance and functionality)? If yes, I think your video problem is not fixed, because it seems like your system is using Gnome Fallback mode, not Cinnamon :)
There are a lot of questions and answers in this forum about graphic card problems. I have never had these problems before, so some searching will help you :)
abnvolk
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 495
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 11:05 am

Re: Moving Toolbar

Postby morayman on Mon Apr 15, 2013 12:37 pm

Abonvolk,Yes I have found a problem with my video.I thought it was my video card at first ,so I pulled it and went to on-board video but the problem is still there,meaning to me it might be the video controller? I get random screen lock -up some times and then I cannot restart my computer as it won't post .At any rendom time it might again post and allow start-up.I might be wrong with my analisis of the problem ,but I think you hit the nail on the head! If I'm right I guess it means a new motherboard or computer? morayman..................
In school you get the lesson and then take the test ...

In life you take the test and then get the lesson.
User avatar
morayman
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 2:39 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bRall, passerby and 28 guests