Could not grab your mouse

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

Could not grab your mouse

Postby Stephen_A on Mon Jun 23, 2008 4:27 am

When attempting to run Synaptic Package Manager this message appears:
Could not grab your mouse. A malicious client may be eavesdropping on your session or you may have just clicked a menu or some application that just decided to get focus try again.

I've seen a few references to this on these forums but no decisive solution. I'll try again. Hoping you can help.
Thanks in advance.
Stephen_A
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2008 12:50 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Could not grab your mouse

Postby Husse on Mon Jun 23, 2008 6:58 am

Which Mint?
Yes I've seen this - but not someone crying out loud so it is probably fixed, but I don't know how (or even if)
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19714
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Could not grab your mouse

Postby Stephen_A on Mon Jun 23, 2008 9:36 am

It's Mint 5, Elyssa, if that's any help.
Stephen_A
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2008 12:50 am

Re: Could not grab your mouse

Postby MagnusB on Mon Jun 23, 2008 11:08 am

It happens when you run gksu and click somehwere on screen while it is loading, nothing serious.
Image
You're not drunk if you can lie on the floor without holding on.
--Dean Martin
MagnusB
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1255
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 12:39 pm
Location: Norway

Re: Could not grab your mouse

Postby Stephen_A on Mon Jun 23, 2008 9:11 pm

Thanks for your reply, Magnus. I would like very much to think it is 'nothing serious' but at the moment it prevents me from running Synaptic Package Manager, which is a headache of large proportions.
If you could possibly advise how to fix it. I'd appreciate it very much. Thanks in advance.
Stephen_A
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2008 12:50 am

Re: Could not grab your mouse

Postby MagnusB on Mon Jun 23, 2008 9:45 pm

It might be a bug as well, but I found that you just be careful when clicking on the Synaptic entry, just click once and let the app load without clicking anywhere else (of course, type in your password). Alternately you can press super+space and type in synaptic.
Image
You're not drunk if you can lie on the floor without holding on.
--Dean Martin
MagnusB
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1255
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 12:39 pm
Location: Norway

Re: Could not grab your mouse

Postby Husse on Wed Jun 25, 2008 11:45 am

Clem is looking into this. It appeared for the reviewer in one of the reviews he's mentioned in the blog
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19714
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Could not grab your mouse

Postby morty007 on Wed Jun 25, 2008 6:25 pm

I just got this message too today, what in the world is going on ? :shock: I can't get into the package manager at all. After you click it it's just the round circle like it's working but then that message comes up.
Dell XPS M1530
Intel Core 2 Duo T5850
Dual Boot Windows 7 & Mint 9 32 bit
320GB
4GB, DDR2, 667MHz 2 Dimm
256MB NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT
Intel Wifi link 4965agn
morty007
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 11:35 pm

Re: Could not grab your mouse

Postby rick0612 on Sun Jun 29, 2008 10:28 am

I get this all the time. I found that after clicking on an app, the menu doesn't close and the app comes up behind it. If you want synaptic you have to click on it then quickly click on the desktop. That will close the menu and you can then see the password prompt. I have to do this click thing for Firefox, Thunderbird or anything I want to run; else the menu will stay open on top of the app.
This is much more than just an annoyance. Please help.

Rick.
HP Envy 14
Switchable graphics Intel HD/ATI Mobility Radeon 5650
128GB SSD
rick0612
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2008 4:41 pm

Re: Could not grab your mouse

Postby Husse on Sun Jun 29, 2008 12:51 pm

rick0612 you seem to have a separate problem
Do you have Elyssa at all? This seems like an annoying error in the earlier versions of mintMenu where a little tick box could get unticked (pin menu if my memory serves me right)
Have you fixed the security flaw?
viewtopic.php?f=0&t=13459
I am not sure if it helps here but I think so
I'm not sure of the solution
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19714
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Could not grab your mouse

Postby rick0612 on Sun Jun 29, 2008 1:15 pm

Husse
I am running Elyssa with all the latest updates.
I found that the menu will disappear if I just click on Firefox (or whatever) after it comes up. I still have to click the desktop to get the password prompt for synaptic though.
Should I post this separately?
HP Envy 14
Switchable graphics Intel HD/ATI Mobility Radeon 5650
128GB SSD
rick0612
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2008 4:41 pm

Re: Could not grab your mouse

Postby Husse on Sun Jun 29, 2008 1:29 pm

Thanks for thinking :)
I think it is somehow related
Check this
Open gconf-editor - you simply run that as a command in a gnome terminal
Then open
apps > mintMenu
There is an option pin_menu
If that's box is ticked the menu behaves as you describe
Check that and tell me the result
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19714
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Could not grab your mouse

Postby rick0612 on Sun Jun 29, 2008 1:48 pm

Husse,

That did it! I had to logout of the session and back in to get it to work but, that was it.

Thanks
HP Envy 14
Switchable graphics Intel HD/ATI Mobility Radeon 5650
128GB SSD
rick0612
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2008 4:41 pm

Re: Could not grab your mouse

Postby Husse on Sun Jun 29, 2008 1:53 pm

And what about the password prompt?
Is that ok as well
All the rest in this topic could you please check this as well - we may be on to something here
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19714
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Could not grab your mouse

Postby rick0612 on Sun Jun 29, 2008 2:43 pm

Husse,
Password and everything else are fine.

Thanks again.
HP Envy 14
Switchable graphics Intel HD/ATI Mobility Radeon 5650
128GB SSD
rick0612
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2008 4:41 pm

Re: Could not grab your mouse

Postby morty007 on Tue Jul 01, 2008 9:10 pm

Husse- I tried this solution and it worked for a day or so but now it's back. Is there another solution or are they looking into this? Thanks for your help.
Dell XPS M1530
Intel Core 2 Duo T5850
Dual Boot Windows 7 & Mint 9 32 bit
320GB
4GB, DDR2, 667MHz 2 Dimm
256MB NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT
Intel Wifi link 4965agn
morty007
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 11:35 pm

Re: Could not grab your mouse

Postby Husse on Wed Jul 02, 2008 7:54 am

I don't really find what solution you refer to, so please tell me that
There are several posters in this topic with slightly different problems
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19714
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Could not grab your mouse

Postby morty007 on Fri Jul 04, 2008 12:12 am

You said on page 1 "Open gconf-editor - you simply run that as a command in a gnome terminal
Then open
apps > mintMenu
There is an option pin_menu
If that's box is ticked the menu behaves as you describe
Check that and tell me the result"

It works intermittently apparently.
Dell XPS M1530
Intel Core 2 Duo T5850
Dual Boot Windows 7 & Mint 9 32 bit
320GB
4GB, DDR2, 667MHz 2 Dimm
256MB NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT
Intel Wifi link 4965agn
morty007
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 11:35 pm

Re: Could not grab your mouse

Postby Husse on Fri Jul 04, 2008 7:32 am

@ morty007
So it's not the " Could not grab your mouse" problem you are referring to
It gets a bit confusing when to different subjects gets tangled
And it's not pinned any more?
If so I'm at a a loss....
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19714
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Could not grab your mouse

Postby tri on Mon Jul 14, 2008 12:01 am

What I did is just recover the default Gnome menu or to install Opensuse Menu then everything works fine again. The problem appears after I first install AVG anti-virus but it still comes up even the program has already been removed.
tri
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2007 12:07 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 
Next

Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Frans Pannekeet, JeremyB and 39 guests