How to change/add a screen resolution

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

How to change/add a screen resolution

Postby 7tomint on Tue Sep 24, 2013 6:45 am

ive spent the last hour or so trying to change the resolution. the monitor im using can handle up to 1920x1200 but the highest i can select in the nvidia server settings is 1368x768. ive been trying to chane the resolution through the terminal using xandr and i think ive made progress but im stuck. This is what xandr currently looks like

Code: Select all
Screen 0: minimum 8 x 8, current 1360 x 768, maximum 16384 x 16384
DVI-I-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
VGA-0 connected 1360x768+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm
   1024x768       60.0 +
   1360x768       60.0*    59.8 
   1152x864       60.0 
   800x600        72.2     60.3     56.2 
   680x384       119.9    119.6 
   640x480        59.9 
   512x384       120.0 
   400x300       144.4 
   320x240       120.1 
DVI-I-1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
HDMI-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
  1920x1200_60.00 (0x2e3)   60.0MHz
        h: width  1920 start 2056 end 2256 total 2592 skew    0 clock   23.1KHz
        v: height 1200 start 1203 end 1209 total 1245           clock   18.6Hz
  1920x1200 (0x2ff)  193.2MHz
        h: width  1920 start 2056 end 2256 total 2592 skew    0 clock   74.6KHz
        v: height 1200 start 1203 end 1209 total 1245 


it looks like the resolution ive tried to add has been added under the wrong port. they appear under hdmi but i wanted to add it to VGA-0.

does anyone know how i can fix this?

ive tried
Code: Select all
 xrandr --addmode VGA-0 1920x1200_60.00


but i get an error saying
Code: Select all
X Error of failed request:  BadMatch (invalid parameter attributes)
  Major opcode of failed request:  140 (RANDR)
  Minor opcode of failed request:  18 (RRAddOutputMode)
  Serial number of failed request:  29
  Current serial number in output stream:  30
7tomint
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2013 6:19 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: How to change/add a screen resolution

Postby bobafetthotmail on Tue Sep 24, 2013 6:55 am

From this wiki entry.
If the mode doesn't yet exist, you'll need to create it first by specifying a modeline:

$ xrandr --newmode <modeline>

You may create a modeline using the gtf or cvt utility. For example, if you want to add a mode with resolution 800x600 at 60 Hz, you can enter the following command: (The output is shown following.)

$ cvt 800 600 60
# 800x600 59.86 Hz (CVT 0.48M3) hsync: 37.35 kHz; pclk: 38.25 MHz
Modeline "800x600_60.00" 38.25 800 832 912 1024 600 603 607 624 -hsync +vsync

Then copy the information after the word "Modeline" into the xrandr command:

$ xrandr --newmode "800x600_60.00" 38.25 800 832 912 1024 600 603 607 624 -hsync +vsync

After the mode is entered, it needs to be added to the output using the --addmode command

If the mode already exists (or was just created with the --newmode command), but just isn't associated for the particular output, you can add it like this:

$ xrandr --addmode S-video 800x600

bobafetthotmail
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 352
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2013 8:20 am

Re: How to change/add a screen resolution

Postby 7tomint on Tue Sep 24, 2013 7:06 am

bobafetthotmail wrote:From this wiki entry.


done this already
7tomint
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2013 6:19 am

Re: How to change/add a screen resolution

Postby 7tomint on Sat Oct 19, 2013 9:33 am

Bump?

Trying this again

"After the mode is entered, it needs to be added to the output using the --addmode command " this makes no sense to me, what am i supposed to type

xrandr --addmode ______?


ive tried

xrandr --addmode VGA-0 1920x1200

But all that comes up is

xrandr: cannot find mode "1920x1200"
7tomint
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2013 6:19 am

Re: How to change/add a screen resolution

Postby 7tomint on Sun Nov 03, 2013 8:22 pm

bump
7tomint
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2013 6:19 am


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Marcel34 and 40 guests