Page 1 of 1

How to change/add a screen resolution

Posted: Tue Sep 24, 2013 6:45 am
by 7tomint
ive spent the last hour or so trying to change the resolution. the monitor im using can handle up to 1920x1200 but the highest i can select in the nvidia server settings is 1368x768. ive been trying to chane the resolution through the terminal using xandr and i think ive made progress but im stuck. This is what xandr currently looks like

Code: Select all

Screen 0: minimum 8 x 8, current 1360 x 768, maximum 16384 x 16384
DVI-I-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
VGA-0 connected 1360x768+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm
   1024x768       60.0 +
   1360x768       60.0*    59.8  
   1152x864       60.0  
   800x600        72.2     60.3     56.2  
   680x384       119.9    119.6  
   640x480        59.9  
   512x384       120.0  
   400x300       144.4  
   320x240       120.1  
DVI-I-1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
HDMI-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
  1920x1200_60.00 (0x2e3)   60.0MHz
        h: width  1920 start 2056 end 2256 total 2592 skew    0 clock   23.1KHz
        v: height 1200 start 1203 end 1209 total 1245           clock   18.6Hz
  1920x1200 (0x2ff)  193.2MHz
        h: width  1920 start 2056 end 2256 total 2592 skew    0 clock   74.6KHz
        v: height 1200 start 1203 end 1209 total 1245  
it looks like the resolution ive tried to add has been added under the wrong port. they appear under hdmi but i wanted to add it to VGA-0.

does anyone know how i can fix this?

ive tried

Code: Select all

 xrandr --addmode VGA-0 1920x1200_60.00
but i get an error saying

Code: Select all

X Error of failed request:  BadMatch (invalid parameter attributes)
  Major opcode of failed request:  140 (RANDR)
  Minor opcode of failed request:  18 (RRAddOutputMode)
  Serial number of failed request:  29
  Current serial number in output stream:  30

Re: How to change/add a screen resolution

Posted: Tue Sep 24, 2013 6:55 am
by bobafetthotmail
From this wiki entry.
If the mode doesn't yet exist, you'll need to create it first by specifying a modeline:

$ xrandr --newmode <modeline>

You may create a modeline using the gtf or cvt utility. For example, if you want to add a mode with resolution 800x600 at 60 Hz, you can enter the following command: (The output is shown following.)

$ cvt 800 600 60
# 800x600 59.86 Hz (CVT 0.48M3) hsync: 37.35 kHz; pclk: 38.25 MHz
Modeline "800x600_60.00" 38.25 800 832 912 1024 600 603 607 624 -hsync +vsync

Then copy the information after the word "Modeline" into the xrandr command:

$ xrandr --newmode "800x600_60.00" 38.25 800 832 912 1024 600 603 607 624 -hsync +vsync

After the mode is entered, it needs to be added to the output using the --addmode command

If the mode already exists (or was just created with the --newmode command), but just isn't associated for the particular output, you can add it like this:

$ xrandr --addmode S-video 800x600

Re: How to change/add a screen resolution

Posted: Tue Sep 24, 2013 7:06 am
by 7tomint
bobafetthotmail wrote:From this wiki entry.
done this already

Re: How to change/add a screen resolution

Posted: Sat Oct 19, 2013 9:33 am
by 7tomint
Bump?

Trying this again

"After the mode is entered, it needs to be added to the output using the --addmode command " this makes no sense to me, what am i supposed to type

xrandr --addmode ______?


ive tried

xrandr --addmode VGA-0 1920x1200

But all that comes up is

xrandr: cannot find mode "1920x1200"

Re: How to change/add a screen resolution

Posted: Sun Nov 03, 2013 8:22 pm
by 7tomint
bump