Takes too much time after login to show my desktop

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

Takes too much time after login to show my desktop

Postby URPradhan on Thu Jul 10, 2008 5:06 am

Hi Friends

I just explored the elegance of LinuxMint, I would say this is the kind of distro I was looking for. Thank you dev team.

But, I have experienced that, after my successful login, it takes around 4-5 minutes for my desktop be ready for use :(
My PC specs are ..
    AMD Athlon x86_64
    ASUS K8N motherboard
    MSI T128 graphics card with nVidia chipset
    Partition: "10GB, ext3, /" and "2GB, swap"
    512MB RAM
Can anyone suggest me what could be the problem ?

Thank you
URPradhan
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 4:57 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Takes too much time after login to show my desktop

Postby Husse on Thu Jul 10, 2008 10:43 am

That's way too much. Elyssa is slow at boot - it takes about a minute from I press enter in grub until boot is fully completed
Is 10 GB all? It's ok but my system - excluding home - is at about 4 GB....
Have you installed the nvidia drivers?
If not start EnvyNG and let it do the job
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19710
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Takes too much time after login to show my desktop

Postby Deirdre on Thu Jul 10, 2008 12:02 pm

You can try adding the hostname of your pc to the first line off your host files.
Default it will look like:
Code: Select all
127.0.0.1   localhost
127.0.1.1   YOURHOSTNAME

# The following lines are desirable for IPv6 capable hosts
::1     ip6-localhost ip6-loopback
fe00::0 ip6-localnet
ff00::0 ip6-mcastprefix
ff02::1 ip6-allnodes
ff02::2 ip6-allrouters
ff02::3 ip6-allhosts


Open the file by hitting Alt-F2 and enter "gksudo gedit /etc/hosts"
Change the first line to
Code: Select all
127.0.0.1   localhost YOURHOSTNAME


This allows Gnome to resolve better and be a bit more responsive.

Credit for this goes to the original poster, i found it somewhere here on the forum or in the wiki, just can't find it anymore :P
Deirdre
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2008 4:47 pm

Re: Takes too much time after login to show my desktop

Postby MagnusB on Thu Jul 10, 2008 8:44 pm

I am not sure whether or not you are running live or not, but what seems to be the bottleneck is the RAM. RAM prices are ridiculously low right now right now, just find what your motherboard supports and upgrade to the max.
Image
You're not drunk if you can lie on the floor without holding on.
--Dean Martin
MagnusB
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1255
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 12:39 pm
Location: Norway

Re: Takes too much time after login to show my desktop

Postby URPradhan on Fri Jul 11, 2008 6:14 am

MagnusB wrote:I am not sure whether or not you are running live or not, but what seems to be the bottleneck is the RAM. RAM prices are ridiculously low right now right now, just find what your motherboard supports and upgrade to the max.

No friend...
I'm not running a live session. I have installed it on my 320GB Seagate ATA HDD. My etx3 (mount point: / ) is 10GB as an extended partition. Yeh about RAM, my MB ONLY supports DDR1 RAM. I wish it could host DDR2 RAM :( DDR1 RAM is 3 times costlier than DDR2 (In India) and I do not want to invest more money for a obsolete h/w version.

Yes, as some one pointed.. I have remove ip6 support. So my host file only contains
127.0.0.1 localhost (line 1)
127.0.0.1 myhostname (line 2)

And let me tell you, I'm getting my GDM login screen with in few seconds, but as I said earlier it takes 4-5 minutes ONLY AFTER successful login.
About nVidia driver, I ve not installed any driver as the installation gave me better one :)

So, YDay I got frustrated and formated and installed it again :twisted: And now it its working fine.
But its not a solution :cry:

Thank you
URPradhan
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 4:57 am


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], nt005, Toimu and 27 guests