Lost sound

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

Lost sound

Postby Gunjar on Sun Nov 03, 2013 2:35 am

Hi,

Running Mint Maya 13.4 Mate on a fit-PC2i, with intel Atom Z5xx CPU 1.6 GHz, 32-bit single core processor,
Audio Codec:
Realtek ALC662-VC-GR HD audio codec,
Audio Output:
3.5mm jack Analog stereo output, Digital 5.1+2 channels S/PDIF output

Recently (a few weeks ago) I downloaded and installed the current (then) updates offered for Maya 13.4 after installing them I no longer had any sound output from my computer. :(

I have tried everything I can think of to no avail.

Can anyone offer sugestions about how I can get my sound back?

gunjar
Gunjar
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2013 9:24 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Lost sound

Postby administrollaattori on Sun Nov 03, 2013 5:22 am

I had the same problem with this mini-laptop (Asus eepc), and it was solved by installing 3.8-series kernel. Open Synaptic package management ant search using keyword linux-image
Code: Select all
sudo synaptic
User avatar
administrollaattori
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1114
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 4:51 am

Re: Lost sound

Postby Gunjar on Sat Nov 16, 2013 10:48 am

Hi administrollaattori,

Thanks for your reply, been away, only just got back to the offending PC.

When I go to the Synaptic package manager, I am offered many different 3.8 series kernels, how does one differentiate which of them to use?
And,
when I click on any of them I get a dialogue box come up telling me I likely do not want to install this package directly, instead to install a linux-generic meta package which will ensure that upgrades work correctly & that supporting packages are also installed. Is it OK to install this package directly? If not how does one find a 'meta' package.
And
in your answer at the bottom you have two boxes:
'Code: Select all
sudo synaptic'
how do these get applied is the 2nd one for use in command line?

Sorry, I am rather a 'Newby' in terms of the mechanisms of using linux beyond 'just using it'

Regards
Gunjar
Gunjar
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2013 9:24 am

Re: Lost sound

Postby administrollaattori on Sat Nov 16, 2013 11:20 am

Gunjar wrote:When I go to the Synaptic package manager, I am offered many different 3.8 series kernels, how does one differentiate which of them to use?
And,
when I click on any of them I get a dialogue box come up telling me I likely do not want to install this package directly, instead to install a linux-generic meta package which will ensure that upgrades work correctly & that supporting packages are also installed. Is it OK to install this package directly? If not how does one find a 'meta' package.

I have simply installed generic kernel and everything is working fine .. :D
Attachments
generic.png
User avatar
administrollaattori
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1114
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 4:51 am

Re: Lost sound

Postby Gunjar on Sat Nov 16, 2013 8:22 pm

Hi administrollaattori,

I have simply installed generic kernel and everything is working fine .. :D


So, did as you suggested, and as you said, everything is working fine . . . . . . Music is back! :D

Thankyou
Gunjar
Gunjar
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2013 9:24 am

Re: Lost sound

Postby Gunjar on Mon Nov 25, 2013 3:48 am

Hi administrollaattori or anyone else out there with ideas.

So, did as you suggested, and as you said, everything is working fine . . . . . . Music is back!


Mmmm . . that was before I resarted the PC.
After restartingit I found I have just a 'Black Screen' no linux at all, the win 8 partition on the computer still works but linux not!

So where to next,
The 'fix' seems to have caused more problems than it fixed, is there an easy fix for the fix or do I have to do something drastic like reload Maya Mate 13.4 and lose all my data :( :!:

Gunjar
Gunjar
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2013 9:24 am


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: wael99, waynea and 39 guests