Blank Menu - Mint 15

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

Blank Menu - Mint 15

Postby varughese_z on Sun Nov 03, 2013 3:55 am

Hi,
I am a newbie and have just installed Mint 15. I cannot see any menu items in the menu. On left clicking the menu, a blank box comes up with no items in it. On right clicking the same another smaller box comes up, again with no items. However there seems to be two items in this box even though they are not visible and if I just blindly click the menu setup window comes up. My system configuration is as under :
Desktop $ inxi -Fxz
System: Host: aju-Dimension-5100 Kernel: 3.8.0-19-generic i686 (32 bit, gcc: 4.7.3)
Desktop: Gnome Distro: Linux Mint 15 Olivia
Machine: System: Dell product: Dimension 5100
Mobo: Dell model: 0J8885 Bios: Dell version: A03 date: 07/07/2006
CPU: Single core Intel Pentium 4 CPU (-HT-) cache: 2048 KB flags: (lm nx sse sse2 sse3) bmips: 5984.75
Clock Speeds: 1: 2992.375 MHz 2: 2992.375 MHz
Graphics: Card: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI RV370 [Radeon X300] bus-ID: 01:00.0
X.Org: 1.13.3 drivers: ati,radeon (unloaded: fbdev,vesa) Resolution: 1280x1024@60.0hz
GLX Renderer: Gallium 0.4 on ATI RV370 GLX Version: 2.1 Mesa 9.1.7 Direct Rendering: Yes
Audio: Card: Intel NM10/ICH7 Family High Definition Audio Controller driver: snd_hda_intel bus-ID: 00:1b.0
Sound: Advanced Linux Sound Architecture ver: k3.8.0-19-generic
Network: Card: Intel NM10/ICH7 Family LAN Controller driver: e100 ver: 3.5.24-k2-NAPI port: c8c0 bus-ID: 03:08.0
IF: eth0 state: up speed: 100 Mbps duplex: full mac: <filter>
Drives: HDD Total Size: 250.0GB (1.6% used) 1: id: /dev/sda model: Maxtor_7L250S0 size: 250.0GB
Partition: ID: / size: 19G used: 3.7G (21%) fs: ext4 ID: swap-1 size: 3.22GB used: 0.00GB (0%) fs: swap
RAID: No RAID devices detected - /proc/mdstat and md_mod kernel raid module present
Sensors: None detected - is lm-sensors installed and configured?
Info: Processes: 148 Uptime: 11:55 Memory: 593.5/3029.1MB Runlevel: 2 Gcc sys: 4.7.3 Client: Shell inxi: 1.8.4
aju@aju-Dimension-5100 ~/Desktop $ clear

aju@aju-Dimension-5100 ~/Desktop $ inxi -Fxz
System: Host: aju-Dimension-5100 Kernel: 3.8.0-19-generic i686 (32 bit, gcc: 4.7.3)
Desktop: Gnome Distro: Linux Mint 15 Olivia
Machine: System: Dell product: Dimension 5100
Mobo: Dell model: 0J8885 Bios: Dell version: A03 date: 07/07/2006
CPU: Single core Intel Pentium 4 CPU (-HT-) cache: 2048 KB flags: (lm nx sse sse2 sse3) bmips: 5984.75
Clock Speeds: 1: 2992.375 MHz 2: 2992.375 MHz
Graphics: Card: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI RV370 [Radeon X300] bus-ID: 01:00.0
X.Org: 1.13.3 drivers: ati,radeon (unloaded: fbdev,vesa) Resolution: 1280x1024@60.0hz
GLX Renderer: Gallium 0.4 on ATI RV370 GLX Version: 2.1 Mesa 9.1.7 Direct Rendering: Yes
Audio: Card: Intel NM10/ICH7 Family High Definition Audio Controller driver: snd_hda_intel bus-ID: 00:1b.0
Sound: Advanced Linux Sound Architecture ver: k3.8.0-19-generic
Network: Card: Intel NM10/ICH7 Family LAN Controller driver: e100 ver: 3.5.24-k2-NAPI port: c8c0 bus-ID: 03:08.0
IF: eth0 state: up speed: 100 Mbps duplex: full mac: <filter>
Drives: HDD Total Size: 250.0GB (1.6% used) 1: id: /dev/sda model: Maxtor_7L250S0 size: 250.0GB
Partition: ID: / size: 19G used: 3.7G (21%) fs: ext4 ID: swap-1 size: 3.22GB used: 0.00GB (0%) fs: swap
RAID: No RAID devices detected - /proc/mdstat and md_mod kernel raid module present
Sensors: None detected - is lm-sensors installed and configured?
Info: Processes: 148 Uptime: 11:56 Memory: 596.5/3029.1MB Runlevel: 2 Gcc sys: 4.7.3 Client: Shell inxi: 1.8.4

Thanks
varughese_z
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 3:47 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Blank Menu - Mint 15

Postby varughese_z on Sun Nov 03, 2013 9:33 am

Upgrade to the latest level and a reboot seems to have solved the problem.
varughese_z
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 3:47 am


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot] and 24 guests