Panel Span Extension

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

Panel Span Extension

Postby devsector on Mon Nov 04, 2013 7:44 pm

Hello,

I installed this extension. I made sure it was installed and active. It wasn't working so i hit: alt + f2 then typed "r" to restart cinnamon. After i did this, still nothing. So i hit alt + f2 again and typed "lg" in the box. At that screen i clicked "extensions" then clicked on "reload code" after i clicked the extension worked. At this point i thought all was well....until i reboot my system and the extension doesn't work until i hit alt + f2 and click "reload code"

Why is that?
Are extensions suppose to automatically load when you boot your computer?
How do i make this extension automatically load when i reboot?

This is annoying to fix every time i reboot my computer.

I am using Linux Mint 15 64bit and cinnamon v1.8.6
devsector
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2013 9:38 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Panel Span Extension

Postby nomko on Tue Nov 05, 2013 4:54 am

Do you have multiple monitors? As stated in the description:
.....spanning the menus across multiple monitors.....

My best guess is that you won't see any results with just 1 monitor.
ASUS P5KPL-AM SE*Intel Core2 Quad CPU Q8200*4 GiB ram*nVidia GeForce 9500GT*Realtek RTL8101/8102E*Optiarc DVD-RW AD-7200A*HDD:Samsung HD501LJ/HD103SI*Sitecom X5-N600 Router (WLR-5100)*Mint 16

Copy.com

I don't need Google, my wife knows everthing!
User avatar
nomko
Level 7
Level 7
 
Posts: 1935
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2012 7:28 pm
Location: The Hague, The Netherlands

Re: Panel Span Extension

Postby devsector on Tue Nov 05, 2013 11:00 pm

nomko wrote:Do you have multiple monitors? As stated in the description:
.....spanning the menus across multiple monitors.....

My best guess is that you won't see any results with just 1 monitor.


I have two monitors...
devsector
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2013 9:38 pm

Re: Panel Span Extension

Postby filiptc on Wed Jan 22, 2014 6:40 am

Download the Panel-Span extension. Edit the metadata.json file to add your cinnamon version number. Mine reads:
Code: Select all
"cinnamon-version": [ "1.4.0", "1.4.1", "1.4.2", "2.0.14" ]

Finally copy extension folder to ~/.local/share/cinnamon/extensions and enable through settings.
filiptc
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2014 6:32 am


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: cecar, mrflibble and 42 guests