How do I switch between Window Managers?

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

How do I switch between Window Managers?

Postby jacatone on Sun Aug 17, 2008 3:03 am

I'm running LM4 main. I installed Fluxbox and XFCE using Synaptic, but I don't see them anywhere. They don't appear when I boot up. Do I need some kind of WM selector that I've seen in other distros?

BTW, what is the default WM for my distro? Thanks.
jacatone
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 246
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 5:23 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: How do I switch between Window Managers?

Postby msuggs on Sun Aug 17, 2008 5:56 am

jacatone wrote:BTW, what is the default WM for my distro? Thanks.


You are using gnome. You should be able to log into other environments like xfce and fluxbux by clicking on the sessions button at the login screen.
msuggs
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 882
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 8:25 am
Location: non-local

Re: How do I switch between Window Managers?

Postby jacatone on Sun Aug 17, 2008 3:10 pm

Wondered why I wasn't seeing anything. I configure LM4 to bypass the login screen since I'm the only one using the machine. So it would be there?

I've seen in other distros, a manager display in the menu when the computer has fully booted to the desktop. How would I set that up as well? If I decide to just use say Fluxbox, would I have to remove the other WMs to make it the default one?
jacatone
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 246
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 5:23 pm

Re: How do I switch between Window Managers?

Postby 900i on Sun Aug 17, 2008 3:16 pm

jacatone wrote:I've seen in other distros, a manager display in the menu when the computer has fully booted to the desktop. How would I set that up as well? If I decide to just use say Fluxbox, would I have to remove the other WMs to make it the default one?


If your on the desktop the WM will already have been chosen! Yes you can make any Desktop/WM the default, without removing the others.
Intel i7 3770 LMDE Mate 64
User avatar
900i
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1014
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2006 9:30 am
Location: Wakefield, UK

Re: How do I switch between Window Managers?

Postby msuggs on Sun Aug 17, 2008 5:39 pm

After you choose a different type of WM for the session at login you'll be asked if you want to make it the default or not.
msuggs
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 882
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 8:25 am
Location: non-local

Re: How do I switch between Window Managers?

Postby alfick3 on Wed Aug 27, 2008 2:13 pm

omns wrote:After you choose a different type of WM for the session at login you'll be asked if you want to make it the default or not.


I DID have that option before, but have since selected the option to make it a permanent change instead of asking me every time. Now I'd like it back; ie I currently have Gnome, KDE 3.5.9 and KDE 4 on my computer so I can try them out and see which one I like best. I have the display manager set to KDM, but would like to have it set to KDM 4. How do I do that?

Al
alfick3
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 3:25 pm

Re: How do I switch between Window Managers?

Postby msuggs on Wed Aug 27, 2008 2:20 pm

Uninstall kdm and then install kdm-kde4
msuggs
Level 5
Level 5
 
Posts: 882
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 8:25 am
Location: non-local

Re: How do I switch between Window Managers?

Postby alfick3 on Wed Aug 27, 2008 2:27 pm

Thank you, I didn't think about that, and I will try it.

Al
alfick3
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 3:25 pm

Re: How do I switch between Window Managers?

Postby alfick3 on Thu Aug 28, 2008 9:54 am

Thank you very much for that info. It worked. 'Course the first time I tried it, and the screen came up to stop the KDM daemon, I selected yes and the screen went all black. Fortunately I restarted the computer and KDM was still there. The second time I tried it, I didn't select that option, and I was then allowed to go in and make KDM4 the default and then do a reboot. I forgot that it'd still be in memory.
alfick3
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 3:25 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ceilidh2, dalr, Hecubus, Majestic-12 [Bot], thamir711 and 48 guests