Dual Screen

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

Dual Screen

Postby itzhero on Tue Sep 02, 2008 11:56 pm

Hey all,

I have a nVidia 8800 GTS card. I installed LinuxMint and right now I have a clone on both screens. However, in the Monitor Resolution preferences, I have disabled cloning and it detects both of my 22" Acer monitors. However, I see the same thing on both.

Screenshot is attached. Any help is well appreciated.

-itzhero
Attachments
Screenshot.png
monitor resolution
Screenshot.png (246.14 KiB) Viewed 448 times
itzhero
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2008 11:52 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Dual Screen

Postby Lantesh on Wed Sep 03, 2008 12:52 am

Assuming you are actually running the nVidia driver you also will want to install the nvidia-settings package. Then run nvidia-settings as root and you will have far better choices in how to set up your dual monitors.
Lantesh
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1219
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 1:02 pm

Re: Dual Screen

Postby itzhero on Wed Sep 03, 2008 1:12 am

how do I install those? Can I do it while x is running?
itzhero
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2008 11:52 pm

Re: Dual Screen

Postby AK Dave on Wed Sep 03, 2008 12:16 pm

Click on Envy.
User avatar
AK Dave
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1042
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 3:39 pm
Location: Anchorage, AK USA

Re: Dual Screen

Postby itzhero on Wed Sep 03, 2008 8:17 pm

I've got the driver installed via Envy, and the cloning problem is gone.

However, it only detects one display and is marking it as "Unknown".
itzhero
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2008 11:52 pm

Re: Dual Screen

Postby Lantesh on Wed Sep 03, 2008 9:45 pm

itzhero wrote:how do I install those? Can I do it while x is running?


In a terminal type:
Code: Select all
sudo apt-get install nvidia-settings

After installation you can run it from the new entry that will be created in your start menu, but running it from here will not run it as root, and you need to run it as root if you want to save any changes you make to your xorg.conf file. This is the file that x windows stores it's settings in. You will notice after you've launched nvidia-settings that there will be a button you can press to save the settings to the file, but it won't work if you are not running the utility as root.

To launch nvidia-settings as root do it in a terminal window with this command.
Code: Select all
sudo nvidia-settings
Lantesh
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1219
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 1:02 pm


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], yp2 and 27 guests