Raid 1 and Mint

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

Raid 1 and Mint

Postby beeman on Sat Aug 23, 2014 1:31 pm

So once again I'm trying raid on my desktop. I have two drives, each 500Gbs, mirrored with Raid 1 and Windoze loaded.
Now I try to Dual boot Mint 17 and all the crazys come out to play.
First Windows won't boot, just a splash screen, then it resets to the start menu again and again, endless loop.
Is it possible to do what I want? I used Parted Magic, only to find a mirrored drive, two drives sda, sdb plus a third sdc. Totally lost and don't know what to do. Help please.
beeman
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2011 5:59 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Raid 1 and Mint

Postby ktheking on Sat Aug 23, 2014 1:57 pm

There is a very important fact about raid you should know.
All motherboards that provide raid ,provide a 'fake raid'.

Meaning : you need the specific driver for this hardware to be loaded by the OS ,before it's actually working.

The best to do ,is to install the OS on a non-raid disk, and your actual data on raid set of disks. This'll make your life way easier ,and allows you to play around with drivers.

If you play with raid on the OS disk(set) ,there's little room to play around ,as the driver must be working before you can actually try stuff in your OS.

Read this small little intro on fake raid and grub ,and you'll see why I say this : http://www.overclockers.com/how-to-dual ... aid-array/
User avatar
ktheking
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 252
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 9:13 am

Re: Raid 1 and Mint

Postby WharfRat on Sat Aug 23, 2014 3:55 pm

beeman,

The package dmraid should be included with the install media. I'm not at all familiar with it, but that should support various fakeraid setups.

Can you boot the live media, open a terminal and paste back the results of

Code: Select all
sudo blkid

to have a look at what sitting there.

Also paste the results of

Code: Select all
apt search dmraid
Image
User avatar
WharfRat
Level 12
Level 12
 
Posts: 4271
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 8:15 pm

Re: Raid 1 and Mint

Postby beeman on Sat Aug 23, 2014 8:05 pm

Excellent.Just what I was looking for. I did have Windows working, it all collapsed when i installed Linux. From the link above I have to reverse the install order, plus other stuff. Thanks for your help.

Well as always tried that, didn't work!!! http://www.overclockers.com/how-to-dual ... aid-array/
Worked fine until I tried to mount the raid 1, then it wouldn't, 'not found'. The article was written in 2009, so just a touch old. Since then there has been a number of changes in Ubuntu 14.04, so no doubt there are major changes in Mint 17.
Is there 'anywhere' to find up to date information, most of the stuff I'm reading is years old? Anyone wanna help???
Last edited by beeman on Sun Aug 24, 2014 3:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.
beeman
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2011 5:59 pm

Re: Raid 1 and Mint

Postby beeman on Sat Aug 23, 2014 8:08 pm

WharfRat wrote:beeman,
The package dmraid should be included with the install media. I'm not at all familiar with it, but that should support various fakeraid setups.
Can you boot the live media, open a terminal and paste back the results of
Code: Select all
sudo blkid

to have a look at what sitting there.
Also paste the results of
Code: Select all
apt search dmraid



Thank you, but I have to reverse the install order and try again.
beeman
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2011 5:59 pm


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], xenopeek and 33 guests