upgrading from 5 to 6

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

upgrading from 5 to 6

Postby tatewatkins on Tue Nov 04, 2008 11:07 am

Just wondering as in ubuntu you can update from major version to the next one, can mint do this too?

I am downloading at the moment as Mint looks really, really good to the eyes and i have heard many good things about it in general too :)
tatewatkins
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2008 10:59 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: upgrading from 5 to 6

Postby 67GTA on Tue Nov 04, 2008 3:47 pm

When Mint 6 goes final, Clem should post instructions for an upgrade from 5. If I remember correctly, Mint 6 and forward is supposed to have an upgrade path like Ubuntu.
"The only thing necessary for the triumph of evil is for good men to do nothing." Edmund Burke
User avatar
67GTA
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1301
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 9:49 pm
Location: Kentucky, USA

Re: upgrading from 5 to 6

Postby tatewatkins on Tue Nov 04, 2008 4:10 pm

That sounds good, only problem is Mint won't boot up, i get on the boot up screen and it loads and loads and then nothing?

The livecd wouldn't pick up my wireless card properly either?
tatewatkins
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2008 10:59 am

Re: upgrading from 5 to 6

Postby 67GTA on Tue Nov 04, 2008 4:32 pm

Have you tried booting in compatibility mode? Hit any key before the timer runs out to select that option.
"The only thing necessary for the triumph of evil is for good men to do nothing." Edmund Burke
User avatar
67GTA
Level 6
Level 6
 
Posts: 1301
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 9:49 pm
Location: Kentucky, USA

Re: upgrading from 5 to 6

Postby tatewatkins on Tue Nov 04, 2008 4:35 pm

Nah haven't tried that yet. May do soon.
tatewatkins
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2008 10:59 am

Re: upgrading from 5 to 6

Postby xnostradamusx on Tue Nov 04, 2008 5:07 pm

please post what kind of wireless card you are using and i might have give you some assistance making that work
~cheers~

xnostradamusx
User avatar
xnostradamusx
Level 3
Level 3
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 1:04 am
Location: qatar


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], karlchen and 38 guests