M6 Mint Menu's bug? [solved]

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

M6 Mint Menu's bug? [solved]

Postby locutus on Thu Dec 18, 2008 11:47 pm

When I click on Felicia, none of the first five menu items in the top-left-most column work. Nothing happens: no error messages or File Not Found, just, nothing! These include Computer, Home Folder, Network, Desktop & Trash. Can anybody confirm this? Or if not, can you suggest a fix?
Last edited by locutus on Mon Dec 22, 2008 12:14 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
locutus
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 406
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 4:54 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: M6 Mint Menu's bug?

Postby Husse on Fri Dec 19, 2008 9:03 am

Shoul not happen
Right click the Menu button (now named Menu I believe) > Reload plugins
This usually helps
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: M6 Mint Menu's bug?

Postby locutus on Fri Dec 19, 2008 11:16 am

No change.
I reloaded the plugins, then re-installed mintmenu and mintsystem, then rebooted. Same lack of effect.
User avatar
locutus
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 406
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 4:54 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: M6 Mint Menu's bug?

Postby Husse on Sun Dec 21, 2008 6:22 pm

Remove and add the menu back in is also known to help (Right click panel)
Going through some topics I notice that you have a "height problem" too, but I don't think it's related
The links to the far left are a bit special
The only thing I know of is in gconf-editor the key /apps/mintMenu/plugins/places
execute_app is to be set as nautilus
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: M6 Mint Menu's bug?

Postby locutus on Sun Dec 21, 2008 9:35 pm

OK, you gave me some links to investigate to see what different values did to the menu's. The file "%gconf.xml" in /home/doug/.gconf/apps/mintMenu/plugins/system-management fixed the height problem. I set the "height" variable to 220; fixed.

The other problem I had with the menu's (in another thread) was the Computer, Home Folder, Network, Desktop and Trash items had no effect when I clicked them. Here is the "%gconf.xml" file located at /home/doug/.gconf/apps/mintMenu/plugins/places that seems to be the mis-behaving file. I've included it here rather than the other thread because it seems like the two problems are related. Can you see anything below that would cause that (lack of) behavior? Maybe a "false" should be "true", or something?
Thanks.

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<gconf>
<entry name="minimized" mtime="1217258472" type="bool" value="false">
</entry>
<entry name="sticky" mtime="1217258472" type="bool" value="false">
</entry>
<entry name="icon" mtime="1217258472" type="string">
<stringvalue>gnome-fs-directory.png</stringvalue>
</entry>
<entry name="hide_separator" mtime="1217258472" type="bool" value="false">
</entry>
<entry name="icon_size" mtime="1217258472" type="int" value="2">
</entry>
<entry name="trash_cmd" mtime="1217258472" type="string">
<stringvalue>nautilus --no-desktop trash:</stringvalue>
</entry>
<entry name="desktop_cmd" mtime="1217258472" type="string">
<stringvalue>nautilus /home/doug/Desktop</stringvalue>
</entry>
<entry name="execute_app" mtime="1217258472" type="string">
<stringvalue>nautilus</stringvalue>
</entry>
<entry name="height" mtime="1217258472" type="int" value="180">
</entry>
<entry name="width" mtime="1217258472" type="int" value="200">
</entry>
</gconf>
User avatar
locutus
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 406
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 4:54 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: M6 Mint Menu's bug? [solved]

Postby locutus on Mon Dec 22, 2008 12:13 am

Well, this was pretty stupid -- and I have no idea how this got passed the installer -- but nautilus wasn't even installed. I certainly didn't uninstall it. Assorted nautilus-* were installed (like nautilus-actions, etc) but the main nautilus package wasn't. So, everything's as it should be now. Thanks for your help with the menu height problem Husse. I hadn't even known what gconf was for until you pointed it out.
User avatar
locutus
Level 4
Level 4
 
Posts: 406
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 4:54 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: M6 Mint Menu's bug? [solved]

Postby Husse on Mon Dec 22, 2008 5:59 am

Nautilus was not installed????
What the :evil: :mrgreen:
This is in many ways a backbone (like all default file browsers)
I can't imagine it was not installed from the beginning....
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Buzzsaw, Google [Bot], linuxstart, Loup8363, Yahoo [Bot] and 28 guests