do i need to install medibuntu???

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

do i need to install medibuntu???

Postby stinger30au on Sat Dec 20, 2008 1:04 am

in ubuntu 8.10 for codecs etc i used to enable medibuntu

http://www.medibuntu.org/


do i need to do the same with mint 6?

thanks
stinger30au
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 8:03 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: do i need to install medibuntu???

Postby keplerspeed on Sat Dec 20, 2008 6:43 am

No, with the main edition of all Mint Linuxes the medibuntu repo is already enabled. The beauty of MINT.
And by the way, as far as I have found, all necessary codecs are shipped with Linux Mint.
| Compaq Presario F500 | AMD Turion64 |
User avatar
keplerspeed
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2008 8:27 am
Location: Australia

Re: do i need to install medibuntu???

Postby stinger30au on Sat Dec 20, 2008 7:07 am

awesome, thanks
stinger30au
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 8:03 am


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], deathwiz, Dyfi, grungy_me, tinca and 36 guests