do i need to install medibuntu???

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help

do i need to install medibuntu???

Postby stinger30au on Sat Dec 20, 2008 1:04 am

in ubuntu 8.10 for codecs etc i used to enable medibuntu

http://www.medibuntu.org/


do i need to do the same with mint 6?

thanks
stinger30au
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 8:03 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: do i need to install medibuntu???

Postby keplerspeed on Sat Dec 20, 2008 6:43 am

No, with the main edition of all Mint Linuxes the medibuntu repo is already enabled. The beauty of MINT.
And by the way, as far as I have found, all necessary codecs are shipped with Linux Mint.
| Compaq Presario F500 | AMD Turion64 |
User avatar
keplerspeed
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2008 8:27 am
Location: Australia

Re: do i need to install medibuntu???

Postby stinger30au on Sat Dec 20, 2008 7:07 am

awesome, thanks
stinger30au
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 8:03 am


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Shunjoss and 35 guests