[Solved/Thank You]How do I set one sound card as default?

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read this

[Solved/Thank You]How do I set one sound card as default?

Postby mr_finn on Sat Dec 20, 2008 7:06 am

Hi guys.

I have an issue here where I am finding it impossible to set my Creative Audigy as the default sound card. I have tried All of the options and settings in 'Preferences > Sound', also I have tried the options when you double click on the volume icon in sys tray.

I have had this problem before in Ubuntu and did manage to find a fix that set snd-A = 0 or something using terminal and gedit.

Please help me, I really dont want to let go of this OS as I LOVE IT!!!!!

Hehe.

Thanks in advance!

:)
Last edited by mr_finn on Tue Dec 23, 2008 11:43 am, edited 1 time in total.
mr_finn
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 6:58 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: How do I set one sound card as default?

Postby Husse on Sat Dec 20, 2008 2:10 pm

More facts please

You have to tell us more facts.
The minimum is exactly which Mint you have (Edition, version)
We also need to know a bit about all your hardware.
Run " lspci " in a terminal and post here (To copy from a terminal right click)
Some wifi and possibly built in sound can be connected to USB even if they are internal - if you suspect you have one of these run " lsusb " in a terminal.
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19714
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: How do I set one sound card as default?

Postby mr_finn on Sun Dec 21, 2008 11:19 am

Thanks for the reply mate.

I am running Linux Mint 6.

My hardware is as follows:
00:00.0 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation MCP55 Memory Controller (rev a1)
00:01.0 ISA bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 LPC Bridge (rev a2)
00:01.1 SMBus: nVidia Corporation MCP55 SMBus (rev a2)
00:01.2 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation MCP55 Memory Controller (rev a2)
00:02.0 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP55 USB Controller (rev a1)
00:02.1 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP55 USB Controller (rev a2)
00:04.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP55 IDE (rev a1)
00:05.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP55 SATA Controller (rev a2)
00:05.1 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP55 SATA Controller (rev a2)
00:05.2 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP55 SATA Controller (rev a2)
00:06.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 PCI bridge (rev a2)
00:06.1 Audio device: nVidia Corporation MCP55 High Definition Audio (rev a2)
00:08.0 Bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 Ethernet (rev a2)
00:0f.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 PCI Express bridge (rev a2)
00:18.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] HyperTransport Technology Configuration
00:18.1 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Address Map
00:18.2 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] DRAM Controller
00:18.3 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Miscellaneous Control
01:07.0 Multimedia audio controller: Creative Labs SB Audigy LS
01:0a.0 FireWire (IEEE 1394): Texas Instruments TSB43AB23 IEEE-1394a-2000 Controller (PHY/Link)
02:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation GeForce 8600 GTS (rev a1)

Hope this helps to decipher the problem.

:)
Last edited by mr_finn on Tue Dec 23, 2008 7:09 am, edited 1 time in total.
mr_finn
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 6:58 am

Re: How do I set one sound card as default?

Postby Husse on Sun Dec 21, 2008 3:39 pm

I only find this sound card in the list
00:06.1 Audio device: nVidia Corporation MCP55 High Definition Audio (rev a2)
This is really an Intel HDA8 so for that any solution for HD8 works
Is the Audigy a USB card?
If internal you have to get the right Creative driver - please search the internet for Audigy and Linux or Ubuntu or Mint and driver
You'll find the useful info with ease. I have too many questions to answer to find the time to do this.
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19714
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: How do I set one sound card as default?

Postby mr_finn on Tue Dec 23, 2008 7:08 am

My card is listed as the third entry from the bottom of the list:

Code: Select all
01:07.0 Multimedia audio controller: Creative Labs SB Audigy LS


It is an internal card not usb.

I am using the onboard card at the moment but its not very good at all, I really need to get this working.

Its nothing to do with drivers, this card works in all other distro's I have used.

All I need to know is how to set it as the default card. I have done it before with this issue but am unable to find the tutorial I used before.
mr_finn
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 6:58 am

Re: How do I set one sound card as default?

Postby Husse on Tue Dec 23, 2008 8:45 am

Why did I not see that?
Anyway it can be USB even if i'ts internal
In a terminal
Code: Select all
cat /proc/asound/modules

This gives you a list of your sound cards (rather the drivers = modules)
I get
0 snd_intel8x0
1 snd_hda_intel
Next step is a little editing
Code: Select all
gksu gedit /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base

You add some options - still using my cards as an example
options snd_hda_intel index=0
options snd_intel8x0 index=1

This has now made snd_intel8x0 the default
I think you get it :)
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19714
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: How do I set one sound card as default?

Postby mr_finn on Tue Dec 23, 2008 11:42 am

Yes, Yes, Yes!!

Thank you so much!!! That was the fix I used before.

Today my freind, you are somebody's hero. :lol:

Cheers! I will mark this thread as solved now.

:D

EDIT: By the way, I put the hardware specs in a code box first time round so it had a scroll bar on it. Only some of the text was immediately visible. Then I edited it so all could be seen. Your not going mad. :lol:
mr_finn
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 6:58 am

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mintoreo, wilbobob and 34 guests