Couldn't Load Plugin: Applications

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help

Couldn't Load Plugin: Applications

Postby bigthink on Thu Dec 25, 2008 1:17 pm

So here is the error message I am now getting when I click on MENU in the taskbar at the bottom of the screen:

Traceback (most recent call last):

File "/usr/lib/linuxmint/mintMenu/mintMenu.py", line 229, in PopulatePlugins
MyPlugin = X.pluginclass( self, self.toggle )

File "/usr/lib/linuxmint/mintMenu/plugins/applications.py", line 207, in __init__
mymenu = Menu( mainitems )

File "/usr/lib/linuxmint/mintMenu/plugins/applications.py", line 80, in __init__
self.directory = xdg.Menu.parse( menu )

File "/usr/lib/linuxmint/mintMenu/plugins/applications.py", line 65, in xdgParsePatched
xdg.Menu.__genmenuNotOnlyAllocated(xdg.Menu.tmp["Root"])

File "/var/lib/python-support/python2.5/xdg/Menu.py", line 856, in __genmenuNotOnlyAllocated
__genmenuNotOnlyAllocated(submenu)

File "/var/lib/python-support/python2.5/xdg/Menu.py", line 856, in __genmenuNotOnlyAllocated
__genmenuNotOnlyAllocated(submenu)

File "/var/lib/python-support/python2.5/xdg/Menu.py", line 856, in __genmenuNotOnlyAllocated
__genmenuNotOnlyAllocated(submenu)

File "/var/lib/python-support/python2.5/xdg/Menu.py", line 859, in __genmenuNotOnlyAllocated
tmp["cache"].addMenuEntries(menu.AppDirs)

File "/var/lib/python-support/python2.5/xdg/Menu.py", line 1022, in addMenuEntries
self.__addFiles(dir, "", prefix, legacy)

File "/var/lib/python-support/python2.5/xdg/Menu.py", line 1036, in __addFiles
self.__addFiles(dir, os.path.join(subdir,item), prefix, legacy)

File "/var/lib/python-support/python2.5/xdg/Menu.py", line 1025, in __addFiles
for item in os.listdir(os.path.join(dir,subdir)):

OSError: [Errno 13] Permission denied: '/home/amber/.local/share/applications/wine'


How in the heck do I fix this? I have tried:

1. Restarting the system
2. Restarting from the last good boot (didn't work as it said it couldn't find the file)
bigthink
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2008 1:09 pm

Linux Mint is funded by ads and donations.
 

Re: Couldn't Load Plugin: Applications

Postby Husse on Fri Dec 26, 2008 5:06 pm

This is strange
OSError: [Errno 13] Permission denied: '/home/amber/.local/share/applications/wine'

You should not have any permissions problems in home - check the permissions for that file
The standard solution is to right click the menu and Reload the plugins but with that error there I'm not so sure it helps
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it
Husse
Level 21
Level 21
 
Posts: 19703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Couldn't Load Plugin: Applications

Postby Missed on Sun Dec 28, 2008 4:34 pm

I have the same issue.

I reinstalled mintmenu, still the same.

I uninstalled wine, wine doors and wine gecko, then rebooted. Still the same.
Missed
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 4:46 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Couldn't Load Plugin: Applications

Postby Missed on Sun Dec 28, 2008 4:44 pm

O.K.! Wine doors also loaded a program called AutoHotKey.

That was still installed. I changed its permissions, and everything is back to normal :D

Try that and see if it works for you.
Missed
Level 2
Level 2
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 4:46 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Couldn't Load Plugin: Applications

Postby Danceman on Wed Feb 11, 2009 1:20 pm

I was just installing openoffice 3.01 and than I right clicked the mint menu to edit nothing happened. I restarted Mint and after got a error of low disco space. So I deleted old openoffice then notice my mint menu with does errors post above.

What can I do to fix this?
Danceman
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 1:10 pm

Re: Couldn't Load Plugin: Applications

Postby Danceman on Wed Feb 11, 2009 2:32 pm

fixed it by deleting /home/rfcastro/.config/menus/applications.menu

it was empty.

by deleting it, system will get the file here /etc/xdg/menus and copy it to /home/rfcastro/.config/menus
Danceman
Level 1
Level 1
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 1:10 pm


Return to Newbie Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], LinuxinNC, UltramaticOrange and 23 guests