No network connection with a working network

Quick to answer questions about finding your way around Linux Mint as a new user.
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions use the other forums in the support section.
Before you post read how to get help. Topics in this forum are automatically closed 6 months after creation.
Locked
Wheelspin
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 6:27 pm

No network connection with a working network

Post by Wheelspin »

Firstly, this probably belongs in the Networking section but for some reason I don't have a "New Topic" button there, so it's getting posted where I do have that button (ie here)!

Recently I've been playing with configuring bind and dhcp on a local server. During the experimentation process I somehow managed to break the network widget in the panel. It currently shows the network disconnected icon and tooltip (see attached images) but the network itself works fine.

ifconfig shows

Code: Select all

docker0   Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr <removed>  
          inet addr:172.17.x.y  Bcast:0.0.0.0  Mask:255.255.0.0
          UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr <removed>  
          inet addr:192.168.1.x  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::52e5:49ff:fe55:7cda/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:70127980 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:34332403 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
          RX bytes:92889959141 (92.8 GB)  TX bytes:6705916413 (6.7 GB)

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:65536  Metric:1
          RX packets:6666743 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:6666743 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 
          RX bytes:418868688 (418.8 MB)  TX bytes:418868688 (418.8 MB)

vmnet1    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr <removed>  
          inet addr:172.16.176.x  Bcast:172.16.176.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::250:56ff:fec0:1/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:12339 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

vmnet8    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr <removed>  
          inet addr:192.168.248.x  Bcast:192.168.248.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::250:56ff:fec0:8/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:98 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:12334 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
If I look at the "Edit Connections" screen then it shows one connection called "Ethernet Connection 1" and "last used" 18 days ago and editing that shows that it has IPv4 configured to Automatic (DHCP).

So there seems to be a disconnect between the GUI and ifconfig.
How can I fix this?
Last edited by LockBot on Wed Dec 28, 2022 7:16 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Topic automatically closed 6 months after creation. New replies are no longer allowed.
Wheelspin
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 6:27 pm

Re: No network connection with a working network

Post by Wheelspin »

Oh, and /etc/network/interfaces is as follows:

Code: Select all

# interfaces(5) file used by ifup(8) and ifdown(8)
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

auto eth0
iface eth0 inet dhcp
Wheelspin
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 6:27 pm

Re: No network connection with a working network

Post by Wheelspin »

No one have any ideas?
Laurent85
Level 17
Level 17
Posts: 7081
Joined: Tue May 26, 2015 10:11 am

Re: No network connection with a working network

Post by Laurent85 »

# interfaces(5) file used by ifup(8) and ifdown(8)
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

auto eth0
iface eth0 inet dhcp
You should remove "eth0" nic lines, network manager service is configured to setup the card automatically.
Image
Wheelspin
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 6:27 pm

Re: No network connection with a working network

Post by Wheelspin »

Interesting as they were there to start with.

So you're saying to just remove the lines from the interfaces files and then what? Just restart the network service or do I need to do something with the gui configuration?
kukamuumuka

Re: No network connection with a working network

Post by kukamuumuka »

Is your Mint into WmwarePlayer?
vmnet8 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr <removed>
inet addr:192.168.248.x
https://www.vmware.com/support/ws45/doc ... ls_ws.html
Laurent85
Level 17
Level 17
Posts: 7081
Joined: Tue May 26, 2015 10:11 am

Re: No network connection with a working network

Post by Laurent85 »

Try to remove theses two lines from file /etc/network/interfaces
auto eth0
iface eth0 inet dhcp
Image
Wheelspin
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 6:27 pm

Re: No network connection with a working network

Post by Wheelspin »

Sorry for not coming back to this sooner.

Removing the configuration from the interfaces file does indeed resolve the problem. I found an alternative which is to edit the /etc/NetworkManager/NetworkManager.conf file and set the [ifupdown]manager property from "false" to "true". This allows the NetworkManager to control the interface using ifdown and ifup.

So the follow up question is, if I go with the former solution and remove the config from /etc/network/interfaces and leave the [ifupdown]manager property set to "false" then is there a way to bring the network up and down from the CLI rather than using the GUI?
Locked

Return to “Beginner Questions”